"У тебя есть брат?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

November 7, 2015

45 Comments


mizinamo

Is this the most common question word order?

Or would one mostly use "Есть (ли?) у тебя брат?" or some other order?

November 7, 2015

olimo

У тебя есть брат? is the most common version. Есть ли у тебя брат? is also fine, but less used.

November 7, 2015

mizinamo

Спасибо!

November 7, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Isn't "есть" "eat", not "have"? If not what is eat? I AM CONFUSED!!!

December 1, 2015

mizinamo

есть is the infinitive of "eat".

It's also the present-tense form of быть "to be", meaning "(there) is" - usually used only in "there is" constructions, not in things such as "he is a doctor".

December 10, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!

December 10, 2015

Bob20020

{@style=color:red} Can somebody please conjugate the verb "To Have"?

December 9, 2015

mizinamo

Russian doesn't use a verb "to have" in the present tense.

Instead, they use a construction with a preposition, "at me there is ....; at you there is ..." etc.:

  • у меня есть - at me there is = 'I have'
  • у тебя есть - at you there is = 'you have'
  • у него есть - at him/it there is = 'he/it has'
  • у неё есть - at her there is = 'she has'
  • у нас есть - at us there is = 'we have'
  • у вас есть - at you there is = 'you have'
  • у них есть - at them there is = 'they have'
December 10, 2015

Aries-ciel

Thanks for that. The examples were useful too, thanks.

June 6, 2017

HugoAllexis

Can you apply that in subjects? For example, if:
I have an apple = У меня есть яблоко
Then, how would it be:
It has a button (contextually referring to any object) = ???
I'm trying to see is a way to say that like:
У ??? есть радио

October 24, 2018

Alexis217645

Insert the Russian word for "it", in place of your ???. Since Russian nouns can be masculine, feminine or neuter, the firm of the pronoun "it" will change, depending on the gender of the noun to which it refers. Его for masculine and neuter nouns, её for feminine. Then, to make it easier to pronounce, in this construction you add an н. So, У него есть..., У неё есть...

January 5, 2019

Toni940181

I guess so

July 5, 2019

zi.fariz

thanks, very helpful

May 14, 2019

Thomas356637

What's the difference between this as a question rather than a statement? I'm not sure the difference between у меня есть брат (I have a brother) and the use of тебя (Do you have a brother?) Is there something about тебя vs меня that implies a question rather than a statement?

February 23, 2016

Ishana92

I thought that the inflection (tone of voice) would make the difference so this could be both statement and a question. Now I am not so sure.

February 23, 2016

Thomas356637

In the comments of a later lesson on something similar someone replied with this as well, so I'm guessing it is just inflection rather than anything else... Hum!

February 24, 2016

ceflesch

The only difference is the "?" (question mark). I saw this answer in previous comments...

June 3, 2016

Thomas356637

It just makes it difficult without the upward inflection on the spoken parts. I want to get better at listening...

June 5, 2016

Dron007

Computer speech doesn't show correct intonation here. Don't rely on it and try to find speech of native speakers. Google voice is better: http://goo.gl/4rSdfv

December 20, 2016

Claudia931872

No, the difference is simply that меня is the genitive casa of я whlile тебя is the genitive case of ты.

July 26, 2017

Alexa793897

Is the pronunciation and/or punctuation, in a similar fashion to Spanish.

May 28, 2018

LegolastheElven

brother…brat…same thing?

May 1, 2016

Pop2323pop

Since in Russian you can delete есть, can you just say у тебя брат?

November 18, 2015

olimo

You can't delete "есть" randomly. Here, you can drop it if your sentence is rather an answer to the question "Whom do you have?" than "Do you have a brother?"

November 19, 2015

Pop2323pop

OK, that makes sense. Thank you.

November 20, 2015

Dimidov

Do we know this is 'you' singular because of the 'есть' form used?

(Edit: Nevermind, it's the 'тебя' part, as that part changes. I just gotta figure out how :) )

November 17, 2015

HATAllluK

I don't understand what do you mean, but these are examples:

У меня есть брат. У нас есть брат (братья, if we are not from the same family).

У тебя есть брат? У вас есть брат (братья)?

February 21, 2016

Dimidov

Thanks, HATA! I was having trouble pinpointing which of the words was changing, and as such, indicated who was being talked about. I've since figured it out, though your examples are certainly not going to hurt other people who may be confused as I was. :)

February 21, 2016

Ishana92

How would one ask "Is brother at your place (with you)?" з тебя брат?

December 10, 2015

Ivaristal

"Брат у тебя?" will be perfect for this case =)

P.S. "У тебя брат?" sounds like somebody has a brother and a sister and this person said "my sibling came to me", and you're trying to guess: "the person that came to you is brother? Or sister?"

P.P.S. there is no word "з" in Russian.

December 13, 2015

LetoileNoire

How to say "brotherhood" in russian?

June 13, 2016

Dron007

братство

December 20, 2016

RubenVela3

Please, what's the difference between "тебя" and "вы"?

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

тебя is a form of ты, which is the form used when speaking informally to one person.

вы is the form used to speak politely, or when speaking to several people. (After "у" you would need the form вас: У вас есть брат?)

September 4, 2016

malcolm7777777

IS THERE A BROTHER BY YOU

April 16, 2017

Aries-ciel

How then would you say: "Is your brother with you?"

June 6, 2017

Daniela781235

'У тебя есть брат?' Translation : HAVE YOU A BROTHER?

January 18, 2018

UnlimitedK2

Help Me Any Body Please

August 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is the audio saying "У" with a long "o" sound??? I thought "У" was a long "u" sound....I have a trip to Russia in 2 weeks and I will probably get killed thanks to this worthless site...

    October 8, 2018

Tracy834788

    What does У directly translate to in English?

    June 8, 2019

mizinamo

    What does У directly translate to in English?

    basically "at" or "by"

    June 9, 2019

amiyanath

    Hhh

    February 21, 2018

CScubing

    i like how this sounds like brat.

    May 25, 2016

Michael_Ca3

    I'm sure some of the girls out there giggle at the pronunciation of << брат >>. It almost sounds like "brat"!

    July 3, 2017

Nekruz_96_tj

    Naiiii

    September 3, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.