"Уменяестьяблоки."

Translation:I have apples.

3 years ago

28 Comments


EvanChen12

what about 'I have some apples' ?

2 years ago

ksh111811
ksh111811

У меня есть пен У меня есть яблоко Ах Яблоко-пен

1 year ago

Taya428435

a new word for you pen - ручка

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why is "I have the apples" wrong for "У меня есть яблоки", if Russian has no articles?

Are different constructions used for definite/indefinite possession, as in Turkish? (Elmalar bende = the apples are at me = I have the apples vs. Benim elmalarım var = my apples exist = I have apples.)

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Yes, "I have the apples" would be Яблоки у меня ("The apples are at my side").

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

WilliamMit991683

I am still confused on when to use У and when to use я. Are they both I? How do I know when to use them?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, у does not mean "I".

But Russian doesn't use a verb for "to have"; instead, they say something like (literally) "at me there is an apple" rather than "I have an apple".

So "I have", as an entire phrase, would be translated by у меня есть -- but it's best to translate those as whole phrases. You can't break them apart and say that one of those words means "I" and one of them means "have".

1 year ago

WilliamMit991683

Thank you, this helps a lot. I have another question though, sometimes it will say "I have a child" and sometimes it will say "We have a Child" While using the Russian "Y." How do you know when it is pertaining to we and when it just means I?

Impressive Streak by the way :)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You would then say "at us" rather than "at me" there is a child: у нас rather than у меня.

1 year ago

avernie
avernie

i have a pen...

1 year ago

Ruscion

У меня есть яблоко...

8 months ago

neoxling
neoxling

"I have" => У меня есть

1 year ago

gijira

i like this formula because you can just write "у меня есть" and slap any noun after it without thinking about cases (i think)

1 year ago

Cpt.JamesCook

As I understand it, "est'" means "is" (in contrast to "are"). So do you always use "est' in singular, even if the object following is in plural (as with "jabloki")?

1 month ago

DennisHayn

You don't need to have the "got" in the answer. I have apples or I have the apples is correct.

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

"I put I have an apple" and was denied :/ So. What makes "яблоки" plural and what would the singular form of "яблоки" look like?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The singular is яблоко.

(Most nouns in -о form their plural in -а; яблоко is irregular in this respect in having a plural in -и.)

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

Thanks! That clarifies A LOT!!

1 year ago

JonathanWa277377

How about I have an apple?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would not be a good translation, since яблоки is plural and "an apple" is singular.

11 months ago

74EK1

What the word у means?

8 months ago

CreativeNameXd73

I think it means "at".

7 months ago

Carlos925586

When do I use яблоки and яблоко?

7 months ago

AkisV1

яблоки is just the plural of яблоко

6 months ago

AkisV1

so that came up as a listening and i thought it said У меня ест яблоки. Is my mistake justified or that isnt even right?

6 months ago

AnisHarken

what does (есть) stands for in this phrase ?

1 week ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It’s an old form of the verb “to be” and literally means “is”, but nowadays is used essentially only in the context of possession.

Literally, the sentence would be “at me is apples”.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.