1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть яблоки."

"У меня есть яблоки."

Translation:I have apples.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


mizinamo

Why is "I have the apples" wrong for "У меня есть яблоки", if Russian has no articles?

Are different constructions used for definite/indefinite possession, as in Turkish? (Elmalar bende = the apples are at me = I have the apples vs. Benim elmalarım var = my apples exist = I have apples.)


slycelote

Yes, "I have the apples" would be Яблоки у меня ("The apples are at my side").


mizinamo

Thank you very much!


WilliamMit991683

I am still confused on when to use У and when to use я. Are they both I? How do I know when to use them?


mizinamo

No, у does not mean "I".

But Russian doesn't use a verb for "to have"; instead, they say something like (literally) "at me there is an apple" rather than "I have an apple".

So "I have", as an entire phrase, would be translated by у меня есть -- but it's best to translate those as whole phrases. You can't break them apart and say that one of those words means "I" and one of them means "have".


WilliamMit991683

Thank you, this helps a lot. I have another question though, sometimes it will say "I have a child" and sometimes it will say "We have a Child" While using the Russian "Y." How do you know when it is pertaining to we and when it just means I?

Impressive Streak by the way :)


mizinamo

You would then say "at us" rather than "at me" there is a child: у нас rather than у меня.


EvanChen12

what about 'I have some apples' ?


Ed-Wickford

I agree . It is not natural to just say 'I have apples' ; it sounds like a non-native person speaking.


ksh111811

У меня есть пен У меня есть яблоко Ах Яблоко-пен


Taya428435

a new word for you pen - ручка


you-eto.ty

Яблочная ручка


neoxling

"I have" => У меня есть


LawrenceEric

"I put I have an apple" and was denied :/ So. What makes "яблоки" plural and what would the singular form of "яблоки" look like?


mizinamo

The singular is яблоко.

(Most nouns in -о form their plural in -а; яблоко is irregular in this respect in having a plural in -и.)


LawrenceEric

Thanks! That clarifies A LOT!!


avernie

i have a pen...


Ruscion

У меня есть яблоко...


Panda398445

アップレぺ〜ン


mizinamo

Your re レ should be a ru ル.


uq.

i like this formula because you can just write "у меня есть" and slap any noun after it without thinking about cases (i think)


Cpt.JamesCook

As I understand it, "est'" means "is" (in contrast to "are"). So do you always use "est' in singular, even if the object following is in plural (as with "jabloki")?


AnisHarken

what does (есть) stands for in this phrase ?


mizinamo

It’s an old form of the verb “to be” and literally means “is”, but nowadays is used essentially only in the context of possession.

Literally, the sentence would be “at me is apples”.


Sameer643882

If you translate " у" it neither means I nor WE and sentence formation is different for these two sentences 1) I have apples( У меня есть яблоки) 2) we have a motor( У нас есть мотор) How?


francis.rod01
  • яблоко - singular
  • яблоки - plural
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.