"У меня есть яблоки."

Translation:I have apples.

November 7, 2015

33 Comments


EvanChen12

what about 'I have some apples' ?

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

Why is "I have the apples" wrong for "У меня есть яблоки", if Russian has no articles?

Are different constructions used for definite/indefinite possession, as in Turkish? (Elmalar bende = the apples are at me = I have the apples vs. Benim elmalarım var = my apples exist = I have apples.)

November 7, 2015

slycelote

Yes, "I have the apples" would be Яблоки у меня ("The apples are at my side").

November 7, 2015

mizinamo

Thank you very much!

November 7, 2015

ksh111811

У меня есть пен У меня есть яблоко Ах Яблоко-пен

January 29, 2017

Taya428435

a new word for you pen - ручка

October 9, 2017

WilliamMit991683

I am still confused on when to use У and when to use я. Are they both I? How do I know when to use them?

July 1, 2017

mizinamo

No, у does not mean "I".

But Russian doesn't use a verb for "to have"; instead, they say something like (literally) "at me there is an apple" rather than "I have an apple".

So "I have", as an entire phrase, would be translated by у меня есть -- but it's best to translate those as whole phrases. You can't break them apart and say that one of those words means "I" and one of them means "have".

July 1, 2017

WilliamMit991683

Thank you, this helps a lot. I have another question though, sometimes it will say "I have a child" and sometimes it will say "We have a Child" While using the Russian "Y." How do you know when it is pertaining to we and when it just means I?

Impressive Streak by the way :)

July 1, 2017

mizinamo

You would then say "at us" rather than "at me" there is a child: у нас rather than у меня.

July 1, 2017

neoxling

"I have" => У меня есть

April 15, 2017

avernie

i have a pen...

August 9, 2017

LawrenceEric

"I put I have an apple" and was denied :/ So. What makes "яблоки" plural and what would the singular form of "яблоки" look like?

August 29, 2017

mizinamo

The singular is яблоко.

(Most nouns in -о form their plural in -а; яблоко is irregular in this respect in having a plural in -и.)

August 29, 2017

LawrenceEric

Thanks! That clarifies A LOT!!

August 29, 2017

kozjol

i like this formula because you can just write "у меня есть" and slap any noun after it without thinking about cases (i think)

November 28, 2017

Cpt.JamesCook

As I understand it, "est'" means "is" (in contrast to "are"). So do you always use "est' in singular, even if the object following is in plural (as with "jabloki")?

November 11, 2018

AnisHarken

what does (есть) stands for in this phrase ?

November 30, 2018

mizinamo

It’s an old form of the verb “to be” and literally means “is”, but nowadays is used essentially only in the context of possession.

Literally, the sentence would be “at me is apples”.

December 1, 2018

DennisHayn

You don't need to have the "got" in the answer. I have apples or I have the apples is correct.

March 27, 2017

PeteWhitta

'you' and 'I' are both "y"?

October 7, 2017

mizinamo

No. У means neither "you", "I", nor "have".

Russian doesn't use a verb to indicate possession; instead, they use a construction that literally translates to something like "at me there is apples" for what we would express in English as "I have apples".

У is a preposition meaning roughly "at".

By the way, are you using a mobile app to learn Russian with Duolingo? If so, I'd suggest you stop and use the website instead.

There are lots of grammar explanations in the Russian course but they're only visible on the website, not in any of the apps.

October 7, 2017

JonatzGullz

How about I have an apple?

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

That would not be a good translation, since яблоки is plural and "an apple" is singular.

December 18, 2017

74EK1

What the word у means?

March 16, 2018

CreativeNameXd73

I think it means "at".

April 30, 2018

Carlos925586

When do I use яблоки and яблоко?

April 29, 2018

AkisV1

яблоки is just the plural of яблоко

May 31, 2018

AkisV1

so that came up as a listening and i thought it said У меня ест яблоки. Is my mistake justified or that isnt even right?

May 31, 2018

Owen184842

If меня and есть both mean "to have" why use both

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

They don't both mean "to have". In fact, neither means "to have" on its own -- it's the combination of у + genitive + есть that expresses possession, what we use "to have" for in English.

See my response to AnisHarken for a more literal translation.

December 24, 2018

FedorOrteg1

It's telling me to say that I have apples, but there are no apples in my house, when will you finally accept that I have no apples?

January 22, 2019

Florian345463

Есть can both be. Eat and have... So normally its not wrong.

April 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.