"с помощью словаря"

Translation:with the help of a dictionary

3 years ago

34 Comments


jairapetyan

Or with the help of the hover feature...

3 years ago

diobsb

Помощью is in instrumental and словаря in genitive here?

3 years ago

Jenz114

Correct. The instrumental is used with the preposition с to mean "with". The genitive form, словаря, indicates from whom or where the help comes from, or more literally, what "possesses" the help that is then in turn given.

3 years ago

diobsb

Спасибо большое

3 years ago

Gaby754722

Thank you a lot! There's another exercise that said "с помощью мамЫ (that is also genitive)" and I was wondered why.

2 years ago

GratsielaB

I think I messed up... I wrote down, that -у/-ю is used for masculine in dative case. Instrumental case should be used with -ом/-ем for masculine. I'm confused.

2 years ago

Theron126

Помощь is feminine.

2 years ago

GratsielaB

Oh, thank you! blushes

2 years ago

chsemyonova

Would it be wrong to have answered "with help from a dictionary"?

1 year ago

zhongzhihu

Good question, I am wondering the same

3 years ago

Nivkotzer

Thanks, answered my question as well :)

2 years ago

ch940936

...ли я буду изучать русский язык!

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Are you sure about the use of ли here? (I wouldn't use it, but then again, I'm not very advanced in Russian yet)

3 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

For an English answer, "with help from a dictionary" should be accepted. Would the Russian equivalent be "с помощью от словаря"? I'm just curious how I got it wrong when in English there's hardly any difference.

2 years ago

jvdn.aze

the slow and the fast versions of the sentence are different

3 years ago

Dotters

That's because in the slow version the software reads С as the lone letter, the way you'd say it while reciting the alphabet.

3 years ago

zickovski

'With a little help of my friends' Joe Cocker or The Beatles С небольшой помощью моих друзей?

3 years ago

consultjohan

It's "With a Little Help from My Friends" I also want to know the correct translation.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

zicko74's translation is correct: «С небольшо́й по́мощью мои́х друзе́й».

2 years ago

consultjohan

Thank you, this goes straight to my notes. "With a Little Help from My Friends" is the debut album by singer Joe Cocker, released in 1969 - Wikipedia, but I will not dispute the translation though.

2 years ago

wayne902574

Am I correct in seeing "помощью" translated as help and as assistance?

How do I know which Engish verb to use?

2 years ago

Theron126

I don't really see a difference here, do you? I'd say either should be accepted. Though "help" definitely sounds more natural.

2 years ago

eror130

I like to think of my dictionaries as people, so i said "help from", this was not accepted. I demand that my dictionaries acquire status as subject!

1 year ago

R_Andersson

...все языки можно научить.

1 year ago

Gwenci

выучить? (научить = teach)

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Oh, thank you! I did not know that meaning of научить. I already knew the verb выучить, but I did not want to use it, because, as far as I understand, the meaning if closer to ‘memorize’ or ‘to learn by memorizing’. If you ask me, it’s kind of devaluing to say that you ‘memorize’ a language, since language is so much more than a list of words. If you could learn a language simply by memorizing a bunch of words and, perhaps, conjugations and declinations, Google Translate would be the best polyglot ever to have appeared in history. However, this is not the case. Google translate is sometimes very wrong and useless...Sure, you can memorize a lot of vocabulary for the glossary test on Wednesday, and maybe some grammar structures, but learning an entire tongue this way is impossible. It requires both practice and an in-depth understand of the language. Isn‘t their another way to say ‘to learn a language’? «С помощью словаря, всем языкам можно начиться»?

1 year ago

Gwenci

Yes, "всем языкам можно научиться" would be correct. However, выучить doesn’t necessarily mean "memorize", it sounds perfectly normal to say "выучить какой-л. язык". (Of course, the question of "from which point you can think that you’ve learned a language" remains debatable nevertheless.)

1 year ago

Mahmad999

With a dictionary's help

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson

i said "with help from the dictionary" and it said it was incorrect. This should be accepted

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

so after с, there are an instrumental word and a partitive word. I see

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

c + instrumental word + genitive word, I believe. Not all genitive words are partitive. I don't think it's partitive because "of a dictionary" does not express some amount of something (e.g., "a liter of water").

1 month ago

LukaVukZrinski

I feel stupid asking this so late in the lessons, but is the second о in помощь pronounced О or А? I get that the stress is on the first one, but I can't decide what I hear on Duolingo. And it doesn't help that when I check on Forvo that I hear some people reduce the second О, while others don't :/

11 months ago

Dotters

The unstressed о/а in Russian is actually a Schwa (wikipedia), meaning it's kind of in between, and the sound you'll hear heavily depends on the consonants surrounding it. Here, the previous hard мъ produced by protruding the lips pulls it naturally towards an o sound, whereas the following щ tends to do the opposite (you stretch your lips outwards to let the flow of air through, and that's more conducive to an a sound).

All of this to say, it depends on a lot of factors, and it doesn't matter all that much. I would suggest aiming for a vowel that's sort of in between an o and an a and see how it naturally comes out. That's a suggestion I'd actually extend to any unstressed о/а, because in some cases forcing an a sound can be kind of jarring (my favorite example: пробовал is definitely not pronounced probaval).

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877

The first stressed "o" is really clear to me, and I think that's the important thing - you can kind of mess around with the sound of the unstressed second "o" - that's what happens when you put words like this into forvo.com and get a number of different pronunciations of unstressed "o".

For example: ребёнок. If you listen carefully, you can hear quite a variety of "o" sounds:
https://forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B1%D1%91%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BA/#ru

That kind of thing happens in a lot of languages - where the key elements in speech are evident, but the less important elements are mushed up. You're still understood, because you get the important things right.

When you think about it, it's quite interesting that someone from New England with a hard Yankee accent can converse with someone from the Deep South with a soft Southern drawl. As long as they use idioms they both know, the differences in pronunciation usually aren't a problem.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.