1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "с помощью словаря"

"с помощью словаря"

Translation:with the help of a dictionary

November 7, 2015

38 Comments


jairapetyan

Or with the help of the hover feature...


diobsb

Помощью is in instrumental and словаря in genitive here?


Jenz114

Correct. The instrumental is used with the preposition с to mean "with". The genitive form, словаря, indicates from whom or where the help comes from, or more literally, what "possesses" the help that is then in turn given.


diobsb

Спасибо большое


Gaby754722

Thank you a lot! There's another exercise that said "с помощью мамЫ (that is also genitive)" and I was wondered why.


GratsielaB

I think I messed up... I wrote down, that -у/-ю is used for masculine in dative case. Instrumental case should be used with -ом/-ем for masculine. I'm confused.


Theron126

Помощь is feminine.


GratsielaB

Oh, thank you! blushes


chsemyonova

Would it be wrong to have answered "with help from a dictionary"?


dfggh4

You can get help from a Person that can actively do that. A dictionary can only help you doing it. Im not sure if you can get help from an animal, or just from a Person, but you definitely can't get help "from" an inanimate thing.


zhongzhihu

Good question, I am wondering the same


Nivkotzer

Thanks, answered my question as well :)


ch940936

...ли я буду изучать русский язык!


rozamunduszek

Are you sure about the use of ли here? (I wouldn't use it, but then again, I'm not very advanced in Russian yet)


SpokeMnemosyne

For an English answer, "with help from a dictionary" should be accepted. Would the Russian equivalent be "с помощью от словаря"? I'm just curious how I got it wrong when in English there's hardly any difference.


jvdn.aze

the slow and the fast versions of the sentence are different


Dotters

That's because in the slow version the software reads С as the lone letter, the way you'd say it while reciting the alphabet.


LordShadow5

I had a question about that. Is the latter way ("с" being pronounced "ess") incorrect? It seems like Russian blends this into the next word a lot.

If only Duolingo actually explained any of these things.


BenYoung84

It is incorrect to ever pronounce с as ess in a sentence. The ess pronunciation is only when you are reciting the alphabet. It's same as pronouncing c (in English) as "see", it never happens in an actual sentence.


zickovski

'With a little help of my friends' Joe Cocker or The Beatles С небольшой помощью моих друзей?


consultjohan

It's "With a Little Help from My Friends" I also want to know the correct translation.


AndreasWitnstein

zicko74's translation is correct: «С небольшо́й по́мощью мои́х друзе́й».


consultjohan

Thank you, this goes straight to my notes. "With a Little Help from My Friends" is the debut album by singer Joe Cocker, released in 1969 - Wikipedia, but I will not dispute the translation though.


wayne902574

Am I correct in seeing "помощью" translated as help and as assistance?

How do I know which Engish verb to use?


Theron126

I don't really see a difference here, do you? I'd say either should be accepted. Though "help" definitely sounds more natural.


eror130

I like to think of my dictionaries as people, so i said "help from", this was not accepted. I demand that my dictionaries acquire status as subject!


Mahmad999

With a dictionary's help


PolyGoat8

i said "with help from the dictionary" and it said it was incorrect. This should be accepted


Ehsan_Mehmed

so after с, there are an instrumental word and a partitive word. I see


Jeffrey855877

c + instrumental word + genitive word, I believe. Not all genitive words are partitive. I don't think it's partitive because "of a dictionary" does not express some amount of something (e.g., "a liter of water").


LukaVukZrinski

I feel stupid asking this so late in the lessons, but is the second о in помощь pronounced О or А? I get that the stress is on the first one, but I can't decide what I hear on Duolingo. And it doesn't help that when I check on Forvo that I hear some people reduce the second О, while others don't :/


Dotters

The unstressed о/а in Russian is actually a Schwa (wikipedia), meaning it's kind of in between, and the sound you'll hear heavily depends on the consonants surrounding it. Here, the previous hard мъ produced by protruding the lips pulls it naturally towards an o sound, whereas the following щ tends to do the opposite (you stretch your lips outwards to let the flow of air through, and that's more conducive to an a sound).

All of this to say, it depends on a lot of factors, and it doesn't matter all that much. I would suggest aiming for a vowel that's sort of in between an o and an a and see how it naturally comes out. That's a suggestion I'd actually extend to any unstressed о/а, because in some cases forcing an a sound can be kind of jarring (my favorite example: пробовал is definitely not pronounced probaval).


Jeffrey855877

The first stressed "o" is really clear to me, and I think that's the important thing - you can kind of mess around with the sound of the unstressed second "o" - that's what happens when you put words like this into forvo.com and get a number of different pronunciations of unstressed "o".

For example: ребёнок. If you listen carefully, you can hear quite a variety of "o" sounds:
https://forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B1%D1%91%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BA/#ru

That kind of thing happens in a lot of languages - where the key elements in speech are evident, but the less important elements are mushed up. You're still understood, because you get the important things right.

When you think about it, it's quite interesting that someone from New England with a hard Yankee accent can converse with someone from the Deep South with a soft Southern drawl. As long as they use idioms they both know, the differences in pronunciation usually aren't a problem.


YardenNB

What is the phonetic difference that the ь in помощью makes? When I started learning Russian (many years ago) I was told that if it appears before я, ю, е or ё, it signifies a "separation" of the preceding consonant from the vowel, "cancels" the softening effect of the vowel, and makes the consonant get its hard version. Is it so? If so,

(1) Is there even a difference between a soft and a hard pronunciation of щ? (2) In the basic word the щ is (theoretically?) soft, because of the ь. How comes we want to cancel this effect in the declension?


BenYoung84

It separates the consonant from the vowel but it doesn't cancel the softening effect (the hard sign is the one that does that). Instead the consonant still is soft and then you also get the vowel with the initial "y" (in English) sound.

щ is always soft.


YardenNB

Thanks! I've now verified with a native Russian speaker friend the different pronunciations (-:


FV3t9

With a help from a dictionary is not accepted... So this app is only meant for native English speakers with absolutely flawless English grammar?


BenYoung84

You can't really expect them to accept wrong answers though.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.