"Стакан сока, пожалуйста."

Translation:A glass of juice, please.

November 7, 2015

21 Comments


arnica5ch

Сока is a dangerous word to mispronounce, my friends.

August 30, 2016

FenceSquatter

And to prove your point, it clearly sounds like the computer is pronouncing it in EXACTLY the wrong way. I burst out laughing the first time I heard it (okay, I burst out laughing every time, actually).

But in all seriousness, it really needs to be fixed...

June 12, 2018

BrookeLorren

Is there a difference between a "cup of juice" and a "glass of juice"? If my kid wanted me to pour him a cup of juice, would he use a different word? Are glasses always made out of glass?

November 7, 2015

olimo

Glasses are tall and don't have handles. They can be made of glass or plastic. Стаканы are mostly used for drnking cold beverages like water or juice. Note that a wine glass (those with stems) are not called "стакан" - it is "бокал".

Cups usually have smaller heights and have handles. They are used for drinking hot beverages like tea or coffee.

There is also a word for "mug": кружка. But we often call mugs "чашки", too.

November 7, 2015

bhankerson

Hi, I hope I don't sound pedantic, but cups do not usually have handles, at least not where I come from. For me, "cup" and "glass" are interchangeable, unless the thing is actually made out of glass, then it should be called a glass. Or if it's made out of paper, then it's a cup. When it has a handle, it becomes a mug. Ahh, but wait, I see why you thought cups are small with handles--teacups! But teacups are the only case, the rest are mugs (coffee mug, beer mug, can't think of any more right now...). I just realized it could be quite confusing for non-native speakers:)

November 12, 2015

olimo

Here, a plastic or paper high container without a handle is called "стакан" as well as a "classic" glass made of glass :-) You can check the links to Google image search I gave for the Russian words.

November 13, 2015

ROFLChief

thnx lolol

July 17, 2017

oppikoppi

Your answer might be a bit confusing as you're referring to the Russian terms actually and not the English terms, as it now looks.

November 11, 2015

SierraMcbr

Does the "л" character sometimes make a "vee" or a "veh" sound as opposed to just an "L" sound?

January 30, 2017

yaliyev

Never! It is possible in Polish but they have a different letter for this - dashed L.

February 11, 2017

websmasha

A glass of refreshing, cool juice. Ahh, hat's what I would really like.

June 7, 2017

7GVC2

So I answered can I have a glass of juice please and it was wrong wouldn't it be also right?

December 16, 2017

keinemeinung

In real-life terms, yes that would be a good translation, but for the sake of a practice exercise it's adding too much to the sentence.

December 16, 2017

CzWarrior

I'd like to have some juice, please - this answer should be also accepted

August 4, 2018

keinemeinung

A very polite way of expressing the thought but I think it adds too many words that aren't there in the original Russian.

August 4, 2018

MarceloLimo

is juice сок or сока in Russian?

October 12, 2018

keinemeinung

Nominative сок (masculine).

October 13, 2018

Arkadios200

сок is the nominative form and сока is the genitive form. Same word used in different situations.

October 26, 2018

OiD710

"Please, a glass of juice" - почему неправильно?

December 13, 2018

ROFLChief

"I swear I said 'glass of juice'." - Hitler

July 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.