1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Стакан сока, пожалуйста."

"Стакан сока, пожалуйста."

Translation:A glass of juice, please.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


arnica5ch

Сока is a dangerous word to mispronounce, my friends.


FenceSquatter

And to prove your point, it clearly sounds like the computer is pronouncing it in EXACTLY the wrong way. I burst out laughing the first time I heard it (okay, I burst out laughing every time, actually).

But in all seriousness, it really needs to be fixed...


daniels_pa

Can someone clarify why?


BrookeLorren

Is there a difference between a "cup of juice" and a "glass of juice"? If my kid wanted me to pour him a cup of juice, would he use a different word? Are glasses always made out of glass?


olimo

Glasses are tall and don't have handles. They can be made of glass or plastic. Стаканы are mostly used for drnking cold beverages like water or juice. Note that a wine glass (those with stems) are not called "стакан" - it is "бокал".

Cups usually have smaller heights and have handles. They are used for drinking hot beverages like tea or coffee.

There is also a word for "mug": кружка. But we often call mugs "чашки", too.


bhankerson

Hi, I hope I don't sound pedantic, but cups do not usually have handles, at least not where I come from. For me, "cup" and "glass" are interchangeable, unless the thing is actually made out of glass, then it should be called a glass. Or if it's made out of paper, then it's a cup. When it has a handle, it becomes a mug. Ahh, but wait, I see why you thought cups are small with handles--teacups! But teacups are the only case, the rest are mugs (coffee mug, beer mug, can't think of any more right now...). I just realized it could be quite confusing for non-native speakers:)


olimo

Here, a plastic or paper high container without a handle is called "стакан" as well as a "classic" glass made of glass :-) You can check the links to Google image search I gave for the Russian words.


anothernobody

Why do you suppose my use of "cup" was wrong? What if I'm making Jello, and I want to add a cup of juice to enhance the flavor?................And why do you suppose my use of "The glass..." was marked wrong?


RubyQuzy

I imagine if you want to convey "the glass" in Russian you would say "этот стакан" or something like that. Otherwise, it's non-specific, and therefore "a glass of juice."


keinemeinung

Ehtot stakan = This glass. "The glass" simply translates as "stakan", and you have to go off of conversational context to know if it requires an article in the translation or not.


Hope991578

In Russia at least, glasses made of glass are often used for drinking hot beverages such as tea and coffee as well as cold beverages.

And in English, I suppose it's regional. I wouldn't ordinarily translate стакан as cup. Even though you might prefer to give your child a small, plastic cup of juice that could also be called a glass in English, that's not the most likely translation here.


SierraMcbr

Does the "л" character sometimes make a "vee" or a "veh" sound as opposed to just an "L" sound?


yaliyev

Never! It is possible in Polish but they have a different letter for this - dashed L.


websmasha

A glass of refreshing, cool juice. Ahh, hat's what I would really like.


7GVC2

So I answered can I have a glass of juice please and it was wrong wouldn't it be also right?


keinemeinung

In real-life terms, yes that would be a good translation, but for the sake of a practice exercise it's adding too much to the sentence.


CzWarrior

I'd like to have some juice, please - this answer should be also accepted


keinemeinung

A very polite way of expressing the thought but I think it adds too many words that aren't there in the original Russian.


MarceloLimo

is juice сок or сока in Russian?


keinemeinung

Nominative сок (masculine).


[deactivated user]

    сок is the nominative form and сока is the genitive form. Same word used in different situations.


OiD710

    "Please, a glass of juice" - почему неправильно?


MattinMaverick

    So сок should be in genitive form? What about стакан чай?


Adrian53542

    Yes, and that one should be 'стакан чая'.


caiden258983

    We all know a cup amd a glass are different, were asking if the word for glass is used for cups too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.