1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь нарезать лук?"

"Ты хочешь нарезать лук?"

Translation:Do you want to slice the onions?

November 7, 2015

87 Comments


NerysGhemor

Только если я хочу плакать!


JewishPolyglot

другими словами - нет!


P-Code

I came here just to see this.


Superuncia

Aand, what does it mean?


NerysGhemor

"Do you want to slice the onions?" "Only if I want to cry!"


torgomada

Да, я сделаю это. У меня нет глаз, к счастью))


Vultax

Is "лук" both singular and plural?


FrancescoBellati

It depends on the case and on wether it is an animate or an inanimate noun. In this case "лук" is in the accusative case and can either be singular or plural; furthermore, it's inanimate, that means that in the accusative case of both singular and plural, the noun stays the same as its nominative form (if it was animate, it would have been like its genitive form). Notice that this is valid only for masculine nouns.


Saius

No. It is a mass noun. You cannot say у меня есть три лука, when it you talk about three onions.


Bdgy_Bdgy

In this case, it is better to say "У меня есть 3 луковицы".


Josh772806

russian has the unique ability to turn a simple 3 letter word into 8 just like that


annika_a

At least in the picture when the word was taught, both an onion and onions where given as the English.


Al.Yu.Yug

It is like "fish" or "chicken" in English.


AnCatDubh

Darth Vader is conflicted.


hezigonic

I don't get it. I don't watch Star Wars that often.


AnCatDubh

It’s a pun on ‘Luke/лук’. Because he’s his son, but also a Jedi.


Kundoo

Ah, that pun doesn't work in Russian, since Luke's name is transliterated as "Люк". However there are plenty of other puns out there, since "люк" is also a word in Russian ("a hatch")


AnCatDubh

It does sound more like the American pronunciation though.


KerriKerri1

Can we also say: "Do you want to slice an onion?"


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "Do you want to slice the onion?" 2 Sep 2017, so I imagine that "an onion" would also be correct.

Also, I copied the Russian and pasted into Google Translate and it returned "an onion", so Google says "yes" also.


Oinophilos

Is this an actual question, or is it a way of saying "Would you please slice the onioins"?


Ivaristal

Both. It depends on the context.


hezigonic

It's sad to cut onions. STOP ONION ABUSE


Jeffrey855877

I only slice onions which have already died. For more on this topic, see the movie "Notting Hill", esp. the episode about the fruitarian, Keziah

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vXIdcA6mlV4&feature=youtu.be


[deactivated user]

    you're funny mate. is english your first language?


ROFLChief

    Ogres are like onions...


Lytchee

    I don't get where the stress is in "нарезать", is it on the last syllable?


raedcavid.

    I had to look it up. When the stress is on the last syllable, it is the imperfective form. When it is on the second one, it's perfective.


Jeffrey855877

    I haven't gotten to whichever modules teach the perfective/imperfect distinction, but have seen it in conjugation tables, and know enough to realize that perfective deals things which are completed and imperfective deals with on-going things. More comments on this distinction are welcome, including corrections to what I just said.

    This is the first verb-pair I have encountered where the difference is simply one of pronunciation. All the others have added a syllable at the beginning or end, changed the spelling a bit, etc.


poooha

    in this case it should be on the second syllable, Duo has the wrong one


Rose.Red

    Why not "would you like to slice onions?" Duo marked me wrong-- is the tone just too formal, or what am I missing?


Bdgy_Bdgy

    But these are different sentences. For what do you change one for another?


Jeffrey855877

    "would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.


BurinBruno

    Whats the difference in the pronuniation of лук and люк?


Andyemanu

    Люк = palatalized (in English, you'd write it lyook); лук = no palatalization, you'd say it as look :)


CathyFranc6

    Ummm... Maybe how a native Russian speaker would say "look." An American doesn't pronounce "look" or "book" with an "oo."
    Here's American English "look": https://forvo.com/word/look/#en And Russian "лук": https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%BA/#ru


duolingoHepCat

    I put "would you like to slice the onions," which was incorrect. How would I ask THAT по-русски?


Bdgy_Bdgy

    Не хотите ли вы порезать лук?


YanisTheGreat

    That's: wouldn't you like to slice the onions?


Jeffrey855877

    "would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.


duolingo784

    Would you like to cut some onions? - was wrong. Why? Use of "some".


Jeffrey855877

    "would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.


Peterza1

    нарезать: Is this only for food. Why not cut? Cut and slice are pretty interchangeable in English.


Mick4150

    Do you want to chop the onions?


Theron126

    Chopping onions isn't the same as slicing. Searching Google Images seems to suggest that нарезать can be used for both but also suggests резать for chopping. Maybe a native speaker could offer some help here?


    [deactivated user]

      'Do you want to chop the onions?' should also be accepted. Наре́зать is used for cutting into small pieces, when the pieces are of roughly equivalent shape, regardless of the shape.

      To specify the shape, you use наре́зать ку́биками 'to cut into small cubes', наре́зать коле́чками 'to cut into small rings' (more formally, наре́зать ко́льцами 'to cut into rings'), наре́зать соло́мкой 'to cut into small straws'.

      I don't think the difference between резать and нарезать is important here. Ре́зать and нареза́ть are imperfectives, наре́зать is perfective.

      Ре́зать is more general-purpose. Наре́зать refers specifically to cutting into pieces of roughly the same shape, ре́зать refers to any kind of cutting. Basically, here's the difference between the verbs:

      • to cut something into two halves or other well-defined parts, not neccessarily similar to each other = разреза́ть (imp.) / разре́зать (perf.) or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make an A5 paper sheet out of A4 sheet;
      • to cut something into a lot of small parts = нареза́ть (imp.) / наре́зать (perf.) or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make confetti out of a paper sheet;
      • to make partial cuts, that don't divide the object into parts = надреза́ть (imp.) / надре́зать (perf.), or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make octopodes out of sausages.

      Basically, ре́зать refers to all of this. It also has a perfective поре́зать which can be used in all those meanings, but this perfective form is pretty colloquial and generally sounds worse.


Oinophilos

      In that case, a broader, more accurate translation would be "Would you like/Do you want to cut up the onions."


mr_scapegrace

      Why "Would you like to slice onions" is wrong?


DazelGuudFoxah

      Нет, я не хочу :((


Icethebear

      No I don't wanna slice onions they make you cry


ivaak_DiParakeet

      Ok...What is the correct question for "Will you slice the onions?". That's what I want to know!


Saius

      "Вы нарежете луковицы?". But "Вы нарежете лук?" (Will you slice onion) sounds better for me.


Oinophilos

      I don't think so. In English we'd say "Will you slice some onions?" or "Will you slice the onions." In the first case, there may be a bowl of onions and you are asked to slice some of them. In the second case, the onions to be sliced are already determined. Onion is a collective when you mean it as an ingredient, a substance or flavor, but when you mean specific onions, it is countable. So it's hard to imagine a situation where we would ask the question with just "onion."

      I gather that this sentence, depending on context, could be either a real question "Is it really your desire to slice the onions?" or a very colloquial polite request to a friend or relation helping in the kitchen: "Please slice the onions." In that case I prefer "Would you like to slice the onions?" but "Do you want to slice the onions?' Is equally idiomatic.


websmasha

      No, my eyes will water!


AnasShrouf

      Why is this phrase wrong: "Do you want a slice of onions?"


Theron126

      That doesn't work in English. "Do you want a slice of onion" does, but that means something different - ты хочешь срез лука?


Ryan47435765

      That would be a different sentence. нарезать is the infinitive verb "to slice", not the noun "slice". Different things.


freiling

      Does the р in нарезать sound silent to anyone else?


Theron126

      It doesn't to me, and it shouldn't.


Nirav287227

      I initially thought it was "do you want sliced onions". How would you say that in Russian?


Ithil.

      Не хотите ли вы порезать лук?


ShofwanAmr

      So how do we say "do you want a slice of onions?" ?


Emerson789493

      Challenge accepted


Julian710976

      Yes! I am dying to slice the onions. I was waiting all day for you to ask!


Pato_Tonto

      Is there ever any confusion between the name "Luke" and лук (onions) in Russian?


keinemeinung

      The name Luke would probably be transliterated as Люк. That might not help too much either since that is a hatch (like a door on a ship or container), but you could easily tell from context, and the name would decline in accusative case while the word for hatch wouldn't.


      [deactivated user]

        what's the plural of onions


keinemeinung

        Лук is generally a collective, non-countable noun.


        [deactivated user]

Feveya2552

          No,but do I honestly have a choice?


L-Rell

          If you said, "Ты хочешь нарезать лука", would that mean, "Do you want to slice some onion(s)"?


L-Rell

          I'm still wondering this 8 months later. Does anyone know? I'm trying to get a feel for the proper use of the genitive to mean "some" of something.


Al.Yu.Yug

          You can say "Ты хочешь нарезать лука?" or "Ты хочешь нарезать немного лука?". Booth variants are correct.


L-Rell

          Awesome! Thanks!


CurtisProv

          The intro to this lesson states that "лук" means "some onions." If that's true, then why isn't the translation, "Do you want to slice some onions?"


Fabio44431

          Certo, come no, non vedevo l'ora.


MZb86Lqh

          Нет, пожалуйста...


ConnorJP05

          I'm not crying, you're crying.


matheusthierre

          How do I say in Russian when I wanna ask if someone want sliced onions? That's what I thought it was written XD. "Do you want sliced onions?"


ElderGies

          Hey, I am not a native speaker by any means, but I think that in Russian, the adjective (or descriptive word) comes after the noun (person, place or thing) so in order to say, "do you want sliced onions?" you would say "Ты хочешь лук нарезать?"

          Correction! — I just played around in Google translate, and with an english-russian dictionary, it seems that the word нарезать (verb - to slice/chop) is different from the word нарезанный (adjective - sliced/chopped) so the sentence for "Do you want sliced onions?" should actually be, "Ты хочешь нарезанный лук?"

          Perhaps I was wrong regarding the adjective placement.


Alejandra529660

          Is "do you want to slice some onions" wrong? In another exercise I used THE, and corrected as SOME


Logan806

          Нет спасибо


Emily5156

          Can you also say "cut" instead of "slice": do you want to cut the onions


ElderGies

          Does "Would you mind slicing the onions?" work? In my mind it has the same meaning as is being conveyed, but with a more natural word flow. Correct me if I am wrong.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.