1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь нарезать лук?"

"Ты хочешь нарезать лук?"

Translation:Do you want to slice the onions?

November 7, 2015

87 Comments


NerysGhemor

Только если я хочу плакать!


JewishPolyglot

другими словами - нет!


P-Code

I came here just to see this.


Superuncia

Aand, what does it mean?


NerysGhemor

"Do you want to slice the onions?" "Only if I want to cry!"


torgomada

Да, я сделаю это. У меня нет глаз, к счастью))


Vultax

Is "лук" both singular and plural?


Bobboski

It depends on the case and on wether it is an animate or an inanimate noun. In this case "лук" is in the accusative case and can either be singular or plural; furthermore, it's inanimate, that means that in the accusative case of both singular and plural, the noun stays the same as its nominative form (if it was animate, it would have been like its genitive form). Notice that this is valid only for masculine nouns.


Saius

No. It is a mass noun. You cannot say у меня есть три лука, when it you talk about three onions.


Bdgy_Bdgy

In this case, it is better to say "У меня есть 3 луковицы".


Josh772806

russian has the unique ability to turn a simple 3 letter word into 8 just like that


annika_a

At least in the picture when the word was taught, both an onion and onions where given as the English.


Jeffrey855877

That's what google translate says, too - for what it's worth, which is difficult to ascertain.


websmasha

How are you learning Hindi? Which language do you use?


haa26

where did hindi come from


PowlPre

From Sanskrit


Manoj445029

I'm a native hindi speaker from India. Good to see someone talking about hindi..


AlYugov

It is like "fish" or "chicken" in English.


AnCatDubh

Darth Vader is conflicted.


hezigonic

I don't get it. I don't watch Star Wars that often.


AnCatDubh

It’s a pun on ‘Luke/лук’. Because he’s his son, but also a Jedi.


Kundoo

Ah, that pun doesn't work in Russian, since Luke's name is transliterated as "Люк". However there are plenty of other puns out there, since "люк" is also a word in Russian ("a hatch")


AnCatDubh

It does sound more like the American pronunciation though.


KerriKerri1

Can we also say: "Do you want to slice an onion?"


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "Do you want to slice the onion?" 2 Sep 2017, so I imagine that "an onion" would also be correct.

Also, I copied the Russian and pasted into Google Translate and it returned "an onion", so Google says "yes" also.


hezigonic

It's sad to cut onions. STOP ONION ABUSE


Jeffrey855877

I only slice onions which have already died. For more on this topic, see the movie "Notting Hill", esp. the episode about the fruitarian, Keziah

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vXIdcA6mlV4&feature=youtu.be


haa26

you're funny mate. is english your first language?


Oinophilos

Is this an actual question, or is it a way of saying "Would you please slice the onioins"?


Ivaristal

Both. It depends on the context.


Dessie464019

This should have been the default translation of the sentence.


Lytchee

I don't get where the stress is in "нарезать", is it on the last syllable?


raedcavid.

I had to look it up. When the stress is on the last syllable, it is the imperfective form. When it is on the second one, it's perfective.


Jeffrey855877

I haven't gotten to whichever modules teach the perfective/imperfect distinction, but have seen it in conjugation tables, and know enough to realize that perfective deals things which are completed and imperfective deals with on-going things. More comments on this distinction are welcome, including corrections to what I just said.

This is the first verb-pair I have encountered where the difference is simply one of pronunciation. All the others have added a syllable at the beginning or end, changed the spelling a bit, etc.


pye20

нареза́ть ‧ ре́зать


ROFLChief

Ogres are like onions...


BurinBruno

Whats the difference in the pronuniation of лук and люк?


Andyemanu

Люк = palatalized (in English, you'd write it lyook); лук = no palatalization, you'd say it as look :)


CathyFranc6

Ummm... Maybe how a native Russian speaker would say "look." An American doesn't pronounce "look" or "book" with an "oo."
Here's American English "look": https://forvo.com/word/look/#en And Russian "лук": https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%BA/#ru


Peterza1

нарезать: Is this only for food. Why not cut? Cut and slice are pretty interchangeable in English.


DazelGuudFoxah

Нет, я не хочу :((


ivaak_DiParakeet

Ok...What is the correct question for "Will you slice the onions?". That's what I want to know!


Saius

"Вы нарежете луковицы?". But "Вы нарежете лук?" (Will you slice onion) sounds better for me.


Oinophilos

I don't think so. In English we'd say "Will you slice some onions?" or "Will you slice the onions." In the first case, there may be a bowl of onions and you are asked to slice some of them. In the second case, the onions to be sliced are already determined. Onion is a collective when you mean it as an ingredient, a substance or flavor, but when you mean specific onions, it is countable. So it's hard to imagine a situation where we would ask the question with just "onion."

I gather that this sentence, depending on context, could be either a real question "Is it really your desire to slice the onions?" or a very colloquial polite request to a friend or relation helping in the kitchen: "Please slice the onions." In that case I prefer "Would you like to slice the onions?" but "Do you want to slice the onions?' Is equally idiomatic.


duolingoHepCat

I put "would you like to slice the onions," which was incorrect. How would I ask THAT по-русски?


Bdgy_Bdgy

Не хотите ли вы порезать лук?


YanisTheGreat

That's: wouldn't you like to slice the onions?


Jeffrey855877

"would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.


Rose.Red

Why not "would you like to slice onions?" Duo marked me wrong-- is the tone just too formal, or what am I missing?


Bdgy_Bdgy

But these are different sentences. For what do you change one for another?


Jeffrey855877

"would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.


duolingo784

Would you like to cut some onions? - was wrong. Why? Use of "some".


Jeffrey855877

"would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.


Mick4150

Do you want to chop the onions?


Theron126

Chopping onions isn't the same as slicing. Searching Google Images seems to suggest that нарезать can be used for both but also suggests резать for chopping. Maybe a native speaker could offer some help here?


[deactivated user]

    'Do you want to chop the onions?' should also be accepted. Наре́зать is used for cutting into small pieces, when the pieces are of roughly equivalent shape, regardless of the shape.

    To specify the shape, you use наре́зать ку́биками 'to cut into small cubes', наре́зать коле́чками 'to cut into small rings' (more formally, наре́зать ко́льцами 'to cut into rings'), наре́зать соло́мкой 'to cut into small straws'.

    I don't think the difference between резать and нарезать is important here. Ре́зать and нареза́ть are imperfectives, наре́зать is perfective.

    Ре́зать is more general-purpose. Наре́зать refers specifically to cutting into pieces of roughly the same shape, ре́зать refers to any kind of cutting. Basically, here's the difference between the verbs:

    • to cut something into two halves or other well-defined parts, not neccessarily similar to each other = разреза́ть (imp.) / разре́зать (perf.) or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make an A5 paper sheet out of A4 sheet;
    • to cut something into a lot of small parts = нареза́ть (imp.) / наре́зать (perf.) or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make confetti out of a paper sheet;
    • to make partial cuts, that don't divide the object into parts = надреза́ть (imp.) / надре́зать (perf.), or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make octopodes out of sausages.

    Basically, ре́зать refers to all of this. It also has a perfective поре́зать which can be used in all those meanings, but this perfective form is pretty colloquial and generally sounds worse.


Oinophilos

    In that case, a broader, more accurate translation would be "Would you like/Do you want to cut up the onions."


mr_scapegrace

    Why "Would you like to slice onions" is wrong?


websmasha

    No, my eyes will water!


AnasShrouf

    Why is this phrase wrong: "Do you want a slice of onions?"


Theron126

    That doesn't work in English. "Do you want a slice of onion" does, but that means something different - ты хочешь срез лука?


Ryan47435765

    That would be a different sentence. нарезать is the infinitive verb "to slice", not the noun "slice". Different things.


freiling

    Does the р in нарезать sound silent to anyone else?


Theron126

    It doesn't to me, and it shouldn't.


Nirav287227

    I initially thought it was "do you want sliced onions". How would you say that in Russian?


Ithil.

    Не хотите ли вы порезать лук?


ShofwanAmr

    So how do we say "do you want a slice of onions?" ?


Emerson789493

    Challenge accepted


Julian710976

    Yes! I am dying to slice the onions. I was waiting all day for you to ask!


Pato_Tonto

    Is there ever any confusion between the name "Luke" and лук (onions) in Russian?


keinemeinung

    The name Luke would probably be transliterated as Люк. That might not help too much either since that is a hatch (like a door on a ship or container), but you could easily tell from context, and the name would decline in accusative case while the word for hatch wouldn't.


haa26

    what's the plural of onions


keinemeinung

    Лук is generally a collective, non-countable noun.


Feveya2552

    No,but do I honestly have a choice?


L-Rell

    If you said, "Ты хочешь нарезать лука", would that mean, "Do you want to slice some onion(s)"?


L-Rell

    I'm still wondering this 8 months later. Does anyone know? I'm trying to get a feel for the proper use of the genitive to mean "some" of something.


AlYugov

    You can say "Ты хочешь нарезать лука?" or "Ты хочешь нарезать немного лука?". Booth variants are correct.


L-Rell

    Awesome! Thanks!


CurtisProv

    The intro to this lesson states that "лук" means "some onions." If that's true, then why isn't the translation, "Do you want to slice some onions?"


Fabio44431

    Certo, come no, non vedevo l'ora.


MZb86Lqh

    Нет, пожалуйста...


Connor367035

    I'm not crying, you're crying.


matheusthierre

    How do I say in Russian when I wanna ask if someone want sliced onions? That's what I thought it was written XD. "Do you want sliced onions?"


StevenBwer

    I disagree with this. You should be able to say could you cut the onion as well as do you want to cut the onion. Means the same implication in English.


keinemeinung

    These have two distinct meanings, one of which is not an acceptable translation here. In this sentence, it says specifically "Do you want to". "Could you" is a way of asking someone if they would do it, but it doesn't necessarily mean they have the desire to do it.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.