"Ты хочешь нарезать лук?"

Translation:Do you want to slice the onions?

November 7, 2015

65 Comments


NerysGhemor

Только если я хочу плакать!

November 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

другими словами - нет!

November 19, 2015

Superuncia

Aand, what does it mean?

November 12, 2015

NerysGhemor

"Do you want to slice the onions?" "Only if I want to cry!"

November 12, 2015

P-Code

I came here just to see this.

December 9, 2016

Vultax

Is "лук" both singular and plural?

November 16, 2015

Bobboski

It depends on the case and on wether it is an animate or an inanimate noun. In this case "лук" is in the accusative case and can either be singular or plural; furthermore, it's inanimate, that means that in the accusative case of both singular and plural, the noun stays the same as its nominative form (if it was animate, it would have been like its genitive form). Notice that this is valid only for masculine nouns.

January 18, 2016

Saius

No. It is a mass noun. You cannot say у меня есть три лука, when it you talk about three onions.

January 29, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

In this case, it is better to say "У меня есть 3 луковицы".

October 8, 2016

annika_a

At least in the picture when the word was taught, both an onion and onions where given as the English.

December 15, 2015

websmasha

How are you learning Hindi? Which language do you use?

March 23, 2017

haa26

where did hindi come from

February 13, 2019

AnCatDubh

Darth Vader is conflicted.

November 10, 2015

KerriKerri1

Can we also say: "Do you want to slice an onion?"

November 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "Do you want to slice the onion?" 2 Sep 2017, so I imagine that "an onion" would also be correct.

Also, I copied the Russian and pasted into Google Translate and it returned "an onion", so Google says "yes" also.

September 2, 2017

Oinophilos
Plus

Is this an actual question, or is it a way of saying "Would you please slice the onioins"?

December 29, 2015

Ivaristal

Both. It depends on the context.

February 1, 2016

H3ZTR3M

It's sad to cut onions. STOP ONION ABUSE

March 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I only slice onions which have already died. For more on this topic, see the movie "Notting Hill", esp. the episode about the fruitarian, Keziah

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vXIdcA6mlV4&feature=youtu.be

September 2, 2017

haa26

you're funny mate. is english your first language?

February 13, 2019

Lytchee

I don't get where the stress is in "нарезать", is it on the last syllable?

January 4, 2016

raedcavid.

I had to look it up. When the stress is on the last syllable, it is the imperfective form. When it is on the second one, it's perfective.

January 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I haven't gotten to whichever modules teach the perfective/imperfect distinction, but have seen it in conjugation tables, and know enough to realize that perfective deals things which are completed and imperfective deals with on-going things. More comments on this distinction are welcome, including corrections to what I just said.

This is the first verb-pair I have encountered where the difference is simply one of pronunciation. All the others have added a syllable at the beginning or end, changed the spelling a bit, etc.

September 2, 2017

pye20

нареза́ть ‧ ре́зать

December 17, 2018

Peterza1

нарезать: Is this only for food. Why not cut? Cut and slice are pretty interchangeable in English.

January 15, 2017

ROFLChief

Ogres are like onions...

July 20, 2017

BurinBruno

Whats the difference in the pronuniation of лук and люк?

December 1, 2015

Andyemanu

Люк = palatalized (in English, you'd write it lyook); лук = no palatalization, you'd say it as look :)

December 2, 2015

CathyFranc6

Ummm... Maybe how a native Russian speaker would say "look." An American doesn't pronounce "look" or "book" with an "oo."
Here's American English "look": https://forvo.com/word/look/#en And Russian "лук": https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%BA/#ru

June 17, 2018

ivaak_DiParakeet

Ok...What is the correct question for "Will you slice the onions?". That's what I want to know!

December 30, 2015

Saius

"Вы нарежете луковицы?". But "Вы нарежете лук?" (Will you slice onion) sounds better for me.

February 1, 2016

Oinophilos
Plus

I don't think so. In English we'd say "Will you slice some onions?" or "Will you slice the onions." In the first case, there may be a bowl of onions and you are asked to slice some of them. In the second case, the onions to be sliced are already determined. Onion is a collective when you mean it as an ingredient, a substance or flavor, but when you mean specific onions, it is countable. So it's hard to imagine a situation where we would ask the question with just "onion."

I gather that this sentence, depending on context, could be either a real question "Is it really your desire to slice the onions?" or a very colloquial polite request to a friend or relation helping in the kitchen: "Please slice the onions." In that case I prefer "Would you like to slice the onions?" but "Do you want to slice the onions?' Is equally idiomatic.

December 31, 2016

Mick4150

Do you want to chop the onions?

February 12, 2017

Theron126

Chopping onions isn't the same as slicing. Searching Google Images seems to suggest that нарезать can be used for both but also suggests резать for chopping. Maybe a native speaker could offer some help here?

February 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    'Do you want to chop the onions?' should also be accepted. Наре́зать is used for cutting into small pieces, when the pieces are of roughly equivalent shape, regardless of the shape.

    To specify the shape, you use наре́зать ку́биками 'to cut into small cubes', наре́зать коле́чками 'to cut into small rings' (more formally, наре́зать ко́льцами 'to cut into rings'), наре́зать соло́мкой 'to cut into small straws'.

    I don't think the difference between резать and нарезать is important here. Ре́зать and нареза́ть are imperfectives, наре́зать is perfective.

    Ре́зать is more general-purpose. Наре́зать refers specifically to cutting into pieces of roughly the same shape, ре́зать refers to any kind of cutting. Basically, here's the difference between the verbs:

    • to cut something into two halves or other well-defined parts, not neccessarily similar to each other = разреза́ть (imp.) / разре́зать (perf.) or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make an A5 paper sheet out of A4 sheet;
    • to cut something into a lot of small parts = нареза́ть (imp.) / наре́зать (perf.) or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make confetti out of a paper sheet;
    • to make partial cuts, that don't divide the object into parts = надреза́ть (imp.) / надре́зать (perf.), or ре́зать (imp.); e.g. this is what you do to make octopodes out of sausages.

    Basically, ре́зать refers to all of this. It also has a perfective поре́зать which can be used in all those meanings, but this perfective form is pretty colloquial and generally sounds worse.

    February 12, 2017

Oinophilos
    Plus

    In that case, a broader, more accurate translation would be "Would you like/Do you want to cut up the onions."

    February 14, 2019

AnasShroof

    Why is this phrase wrong: "Do you want a slice of onions?"

    April 24, 2017

Theron126

    That doesn't work in English. "Do you want a slice of onion" does, but that means something different - ты хочешь срез лука?

    April 24, 2017

Ryan47435765

    That would be a different sentence. нарезать is the infinitive verb "to slice", not the noun "slice". Different things.

    November 1, 2018

duolingoHepCat

    I put "would you like to slice the onions," which was incorrect. How would I ask THAT по-русски?

    September 18, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

    Не хотите ли вы порезать лук?

    October 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    "would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.

    September 2, 2017

Rose.Red

    Why not "would you like to slice onions?" Duo marked me wrong-- is the tone just too formal, or what am I missing?

    October 11, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

    But these are different sentences. For what do you change one for another?

    October 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    "would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.

    September 2, 2017

duolingo784

    Would you like to cut some onions? - was wrong. Why? Use of "some".

    December 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    "would you like" in the various languages I've studied is more a subjunctive or conditional tense. The verb here is present, so it's "Do you want". I think.

    September 2, 2017

StevenBwer

    I disagree with this. You should be able to say could you cut the onion as well as do you want to cut the onion. Means the same implication in English.

    January 9, 2017

keinemeinung

    These have two distinct meanings, one of which is not an acceptable translation here. In this sentence, it says specifically "Do you want to". "Could you" is a way of asking someone if they would do it, but it doesn't necessarily mean they have the desire to do it.

    January 13, 2017

mr_scapegrace

    Why "Would you like to slice onions" is wrong?

    February 20, 2017

websmasha

    No, my eyes will water!

    March 23, 2017

freiling

    Does the р in нарезать sound silent to anyone else?

    June 14, 2017

Theron126

    It doesn't to me, and it shouldn't.

    June 14, 2017

Nirav287227

    I initially thought it was "do you want sliced onions". How would you say that in Russian?

    July 20, 2017

Ithil.

    Не хотите ли вы порезать лук?

    August 5, 2017

ShofwanAmr

    So how do we say "do you want a slice of onions?" ?

    December 5, 2017

Emerson789493

    Challenge accepted

    April 8, 2018

Emerson789493

    Duolingo is evil

    April 8, 2018

Julian710976

    Yes! I am dying to slice the onions. I was waiting all day for you to ask!

    August 2, 2018

Pato_Tonto

    Is there ever any confusion between the name "Luke" and лук (onions) in Russian?

    August 10, 2018

keinemeinung

    The name Luke would probably be transliterated as Люк. That might not help too much either since that is a hatch (like a door on a ship or container), but you could easily tell from context, and the name would decline in accusative case while the word for hatch wouldn't.

    August 10, 2018

haa26

    what's the plural of onions

    February 13, 2019

keinemeinung

    Лук is generally a collective, non-countable noun.

    February 14, 2019

haa26

    of onion

    February 13, 2019

Feveya2552

    No,but do I honestly have a choice?

    February 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.