"Спасибо, у меня всё отлично."

Translation:Thanks, everything is excellent.

November 7, 2015

66 Comments


JohannesAdalie

Can i say : 'спасибо всё отлично?' Why use 'у меня?'

November 7, 2015

olimo

Yes, you can. With "у меня" it sounds more personal, like "I'm doing excellent".

November 7, 2015

GeneM.

Or "Everything is perfect with me."

August 4, 2016

babatabita

But that translation is not accepted as correct!

March 6, 2017

TheFinkie

Yes, just reported this. July2018

July 9, 2018

Myrrael

Thank you, I just ran into the same thing.

July 18, 2018

NancePantz

still not accepted March2019

March 11, 2019

kosmonabt

Thanks, to me everything is perfect

April 1, 2018

bboyallday

It's more like, "Thanks, with me or by me everything is perfect."

September 7, 2018

grep_php_freak

I wonder why this isn't the answer then

December 6, 2015

JohannesAdalie

Merci :-)

November 7, 2015

AlejandroMolina9

Спасибо !

June 25, 2017

PalaeoJoe

Because of 'у меня' I put "Thanks, everything I have is excellent." as an answer. but that is incorrect.

December 31, 2015

the_Mr.T

I put the same thing. It seems to me to be a very proper phrase of saying, "Everything is excellent with me"

January 16, 2016

elarue53078

Yeah, that confused me too. I got the impression that it was somehow different than just saying Спасибо всё отлично.

March 20, 2016

xwurzelx

Correct me if i am wrong, but would есть need to be in there to make it 'everything i have?'

August 25, 2018

Alexis651196

I would think so, too

October 8, 2018

Nevada3681

Why can we not translate as "Thank you, everything is perfect with me".?

December 4, 2015

HaroutManougian

Or "Thanks, everything is great with me."

December 24, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I said "Thank you, I'm great" - which sounds slightly American, to UK ears, but still more natural than "everything is great with me". Does anyone say that in real life? But neither is accepted, as far as I can tell. Only: "everything is excellent", which ignores the "with me" angle altogether.

April 2, 2016

StephenDunscombe

I can't swear I've used "Everything is great with me", but it sounds totally natural to my ears.

June 13, 2016

Leo_Madness

Or "thanks, I'm doing perfect"

May 25, 2016

captcrax

The short answer is: "perfect" is a different word.

December 20, 2015

Nevada3681

Thanks, I got the idea it meant perfect from Duo's translations earlier...after looking it up I now realize it actually means excellent and perfect is совершенный or безупречный.

December 20, 2015

dusics95

With my translation, the "by me" part was superfluous. Is that grammatically incorrect in English, "everything is fine by me" ?

January 7, 2016

freymuth

The phrase "fine by me" generally means that you don't care one way or the other.

February 17, 2016

raskolnikov88

Because it purposely said "у меня" I said "Thanks, everything is perfect with me." If the "with me" is not allowed there,, why the "у меня"?

June 3, 2016

jwbards

Ditto. I'll report it.

October 15, 2016

elsouLM

Thank you, I'm excellent. Why doesn't that work? Thank you! :)

February 2, 2016

Tigran_Margaryan

why ""thank you, everything is alright "" is wrong

November 11, 2015

ClarkStephen

I suspect it is because "alright" implies okay (not bad, not great) and отлично is "excellent."

November 18, 2015

Tigran_Margaryan

thanks

November 18, 2015

jamalawk

oooh so i keep hearing o's as a's, is there any way to tell the difference, how can i tell? i wrote отлична instead.

March 13, 2016

Ruth440184

Unfortunately, there is really no way in hearing alone to tell the difference between an unstressed o and an unstressed a.

From Russian for Everyone, see section 3.2, subsection "Vowel Reduction Rule 2." Anywhere after the stress, o and a both sound like a schwa. In отлично, the stress is on the и. So in this, it comes down to memorizing that отлично ends with an o.

July 23, 2017

Alex380816

O is only pronounced as "O" if it is the stressed syllable in the word (if the word has more than one syllable). If it is the syllable immediately before the stress, it is pronounced as an "A", and if it is any other syllable in the word it is pronounced as an "uh". The same goes for the letter A.

October 28, 2017

dblokillo

What would be the literal translation of this sentence? Would it be something like "Thanks, I have all things fine" or something like that?

July 8, 2016

Arturai

Could it be compared to the german "Danke, bei mir ist alles ok" ? It seems pretty similar to me..

August 1, 2016

PhilCostin

Thanks, everything is perfect for me?

August 12, 2016

Emerson789493

i answered "Thanks, I'm all good." but it's wrong lol

April 2, 2018

Caro.liiin

Sometimes it really gets on my nerves. I understand perfectly what the russian sentence wants to say but I have to guess what silly "english" construction is accepted... :(

May 15, 2018

LibbyDanyl

I got the impression that it was trying to say more like "Thank you, everything I have (like food or drink)is excellent." Like when u talk to a waiter. Not "I am doing excellent."

July 10, 2018

echaces

By me everything is excellent?

December 28, 2015

bendespain

Thanks, I have everything perfect?

February 21, 2016

RockyMt.H

I tried "Thank you all is well" Why was that not accepted?

February 24, 2016

freymuth

My guess is that "well" is not as positive as "excellent".

February 24, 2016

jon9-9

All is well thanks, should be an answer

May 20, 2016

Kanin_Neko

Why does the phrase use the verb 'I have' and yet if I type 'I have everything perfect', I am incorrect?

July 10, 2016

kocmohabt99

What about "thank you, all my stuff is perfect"?

October 24, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Not a good translation, in my opinion, as the original doesn't mention any "stuff". "Everything" is not the same as: "All my stuff". For some reason, I imagine this as the answer in a hotel or restaurant, when staff ask if everything's OK. You reply: "Thank you, everything's excellent." "Everything", in this case, not being "your stuff", but the food, the room - whatever they are asking about.

Or, it could just be a friend, checking if anything's wrong: "You're quiet, is everything OK?" "Yes, everything's perfect."

You wouldn't say: "All my stuff" here.

October 24, 2016

HugoDesir

I put here All is fine, is the same as everithing is perfect

December 24, 2016

hermitdante

why can't i say "thanks, everything is ok"

July 18, 2017

fridelain

Am I the only one who hears Оклично?

September 11, 2017

kosmonabt

Thanks, to me everything is perfect

April 1, 2018

Valerie368245

I responded "Thank you, mine is all excellent". I was thinking in context of replying to a waiter at a restaurant or something. Why is this wrong, and how would I say it in the restaurant situation?

April 11, 2018

MishaFromMayo

Everything is perfect FOR ME (у меня) doesn't make the grade for some reason.

May 7, 2018

Caro.liiin

What about: Thanks, I'm perfectly fine? I mean, is it wrong, I'm not a native speaker...?

May 15, 2018

perro_

Can't be 'thanks, everything is perfect by here'? If I remember well у + genitive is used also to talk about a person's place

June 16, 2018

JenniferAb178157

Out of 55 comments before mine, not one person explains why so many of us failed to translate this phrase correctly, and why "у меня" seems to have a ghost presence in this phrase. Why are translations of "everything around me is perfect" and "everything is perfect with me" considered wrong, but there are no detailed explanations?

June 19, 2018

Evelyn468953

I had this same problem. To me, "Everything is perfect," or "Everything is excellent," especially without context as is the case here, means "Everything throughout the entire universe is perfect/excellent." If that is what "У меня всё отлучно" means, what role does "у меня" serve in the sentence? Would just "Bсё отлучно" be incomplete or incorrect? I'm confused.

July 31, 2018

KaiSiangTa

Is 'Thanks, everything is good' acceptable?

June 30, 2018

1PPL3

I wrote - thank you, all is excellent -. Why wasn't it accepted. Can anyone help me?

August 4, 2018

KomissarEdvard

Ну, почему "у меня"?

August 14, 2018

somelauw

I tried a more literal translation «Thanks, to me everything is fine». I think that should be correct, shouldn't it?

September 11, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

No, because it's unnatural. It's not something a native English speaker would say. Translations that are too literal sound odd, and I don't believe they should be accepted, as the translation should not only capture the meaning, but sound natural too.

September 11, 2018

ramses_2000

Well, as I see most of us are trying the transliteration of the phrase which is a mistake. Even though "thank you, everything is excellent with me" must be a correct answer, it is not a natural expression. e.g. (try this) We say: "it is raining cats and dogs"
Which means - it's raining a lot or rain is pouring plentifully. Now in spanish we say: 《Llueve a cantaros》 Its english transliteration is "it rains in pitches/bukets" and this is not a common expression in english as 《llueven perros y gatos》is not in spanish (transliteration of the english espession). So, I guess we should check and try to understand and remember every answer we give for any language we are learning. Hope this helps to comprehend how each lunguage works.

March 6, 2019

JenniferAb178157

You mean literal translation? Transliteration would be to take the Cyrillic "Спасибо, у меня всё отлично" and put it in Roman letters: "Spasiba, oo menya vsyo otleechna". I agree with your assessment on the idioms. I've been wanting to learn more Spanish idioms too.

March 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.