1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom is there."

"Mom is there."

Translation:Мама там.

November 7, 2015

40 Comments


MCSerg

Russian children start to say with these words...Мама, Там. They are pointing with index finger to a place. "Мама там" is not a good translation. Mom is there = There is Mom. This is "мама тут".


N0ni_

"Тут" actually means "here".


Eyad873399

Thank you Sergey


Zi5k10

Маленькие дети могут сказать: «Мама тама». Это звучит даже более музыкально


Aby615419

I put мама тут. How is this wrong? Or does тут mean here?


Vecvec79

Тут=Здесь=Here


KsanterX

"Тут" means 'Here'.


BenjaminSt304822

Why is it not мама это там?


aderangedp

That would be because "это" means "this is". If it were "мама это там?" Then you would be saying "Mom this is there?"


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between:

    "Мама там" and "там мама"?


olimo

    Please read the previous comments.


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I didn't notice!


Armes1704

      What was the answer on this ?


DomagojRupnik

      Is saying Мать там wrong? Мать & Мама are the same it's just that мама is a little sweeter. Duolingo didn't accept Мать...


Vludd

      When you say Мать там, it sounds like a little rude in Russian. Мать is used often in officially way. And yes, in a common conversation, too. But if you a good son you rather say моя мама, мама там или твоя мама. On other hand Его мать неприятная женщина!


Hannah269390

      So, would мать be close to mother in English since we, as English speakers, usually use mom?


Arthur_Burk

      Correct, Мать - Mother


DennisDart

      I was prompted for a russian keyboard and closed the option. Now im kinda screwed on it. How do i get one for my phone?


Hannah269390

      For your phone, you have to use the original keyboard your phone gives you. You go to settings and add languages to that keyboard. That worked for me. Пока!


TessaFay

      i said У мамы есть and it was wrong. Why?


GlitterComet

      Because that means "mom has" and thats incorrect plus u didnt say WHAT she had.


Adrianna449992

      it wont let me type in russian... what do i do?


E-chan.

      Just install a Russian keyboard. Check the instructions here or search on the forum.


dUmV2

      I wrote мама вот там why is this not correct?


__Savi__

      "Мама вот там" would be directly translated as "Mom here there".


Mateus_Muller55

      I put "мама здесь" why is it wrong?


Hannah269390

      Вот is pointing to something on a map, while здесь is where you are. This sentence doesn't have context, but let's suppose mom is near you. :-)


992619_39892RBN

      Здесь means here, там means there


HarryQuebert

      I wrote "Mama есть", but it did not accept it. Would it be right anyway?


WiuGa

      No, "mom is there" is about place, not for confirmation of being. There is some doubts about translation of "there" as там, as it could be translated as здесь as well


-pwnz

      There - "тут", но никак не "там", исправьте, говорю как носитель русского языка


E-chan.

      Вы перепутали here и there.


BeodeulKang

      나 러시아 자판 없어....


SainiGamin4

      I am Indian and i want to learn Russian

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.