"Mom is there."

Translation:Мама там.

3 years ago

32 Comments


MCSerg

Russian children start to say with these words...Мама, Там. They are pointing with index finger to a place. "Мама там" is not a good translation. Mom is there = There is Mom. This is "мама тут".

2 years ago

N0ni_
N0ni_

"Тут" actually means "here".

5 months ago

Eyad873399

Thank you Sergey

7 months ago

Aby615419

I put мама тут. How is this wrong? Or does тут mean here?

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

Тут=Здесь=Here

2 years ago

KsanterX

"Тут" means 'Here'.

2 years ago

WiuGa
WiuGa

Not necessarily

9 months ago

RajkumarSi16

Yes

2 years ago

DomagojRupnik

Is saying Мать там wrong? Мать & Мама are the same it's just that мама is a little sweeter. Duolingo didn't accept Мать...

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

When you say Мать там, it sounds like a little rude in Russian. Мать is used often in officially way. And yes, in a common conversation, too. But if you a good son you rather say моя мама, мама там или твоя мама. On other hand Его мать неприятная женщина!

1 year ago

Hannah269390

So, would мать be close to mother in English since we, as English speakers, usually use mom?

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between:

    "Мама там" and "там мама"?

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    Please read the previous comments.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I didn't notice!

      3 years ago

Tessa426302

      i said У мамы есть and it was wrong. Why?

      9 months ago

DennisDart

      I was prompted for a russian keyboard and closed the option. Now im kinda screwed on it. How do i get one for my phone?

      8 months ago

Hannah269390

      For your phone, you have to use the original keyboard your phone gives you. You go to settings and add languages to that keyboard. That worked for me. Пока!

      6 months ago

dUmV2

      I wrote мама вот там why is this not correct?

      2 years ago

Savi548959
      Savi548959

      "Мама вот там" could be transliterated as "Mom here there".

      4 months ago

Mateus_Muller55

      I put "мама здесь" why is it wrong?

      2 years ago

Hannah269390

      Вот is pointing to something on a map, while здесь is where you are. This sentence doesn't have context, but let's suppose mom is near you. :-)

      6 months ago

_sharielle_

      ....im so confused.

      2 years ago

HarryQuebert

      I wrote "Mama есть", but it did not accept it. Would it be right anyway?

      1 year ago

WiuGa
      WiuGa

      No, "mom is there" is about place, not for confirmation of being. There is some doubts about translation of "there" as там, as it could be translated as здесь as well

      9 months ago

Nanehsargssyan

      n

      2 years ago

umair116685

      It isn't correct

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.