"Mom is there."

Translation:Мама там.

November 7, 2015

36 Comments


MCSerg

Russian children start to say with these words...Мама, Там. They are pointing with index finger to a place. "Мама там" is not a good translation. Mom is there = There is Mom. This is "мама тут".

February 2, 2016

N0ni_

"Тут" actually means "here".

June 27, 2018

Eyad873399

Thank you Sergey

April 25, 2018

Aby615419

I put мама тут. How is this wrong? Or does тут mean here?

April 5, 2016

Vecvec79

Тут=Здесь=Here

April 14, 2016

KsanterX

"Тут" means 'Here'.

April 8, 2016

WiuGa

Not necessarily

February 17, 2018

RajkumarSi16

Yes

May 26, 2016

DomagojRupnik

Is saying Мать там wrong? Мать & Мама are the same it's just that мама is a little sweeter. Duolingo didn't accept Мать...

August 28, 2017

Vludd

When you say Мать там, it sounds like a little rude in Russian. Мать is used often in officially way. And yes, in a common conversation, too. But if you a good son you rather say моя мама, мама там или твоя мама. On other hand Его мать неприятная женщина!

August 28, 2017

Hannah269390

So, would мать be close to mother in English since we, as English speakers, usually use mom?

June 13, 2018

Arthur_Burk

Correct, Мать - Mother

December 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between:

    "Мама там" and "там мама"?

    November 8, 2015

olimo

    Please read the previous comments.

    November 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I didn't notice!

      November 8, 2015

TessaFay

      i said У мамы есть and it was wrong. Why?

      February 20, 2018

GlitterComet

      Because that means "mom has" and thats incorrect plus u didnt say WHAT she had.

      April 18, 2019

DennisDart

      I was prompted for a russian keyboard and closed the option. Now im kinda screwed on it. How do i get one for my phone?

      April 13, 2018

Hannah269390

      For your phone, you have to use the original keyboard your phone gives you. You go to settings and add languages to that keyboard. That worked for me. Пока!

      June 13, 2018

zandaddy

      Мама там

      July 11, 2019

BenjaminSt304822

      Why is it not мама это там?

      August 25, 2019

dUmV2

      I wrote мама вот там why is this not correct?

      June 3, 2016

Savi548959

      "Мама вот там" could be transliterated as "Mom here there".

      July 20, 2018

Mateus_Muller55

      I put "мама здесь" why is it wrong?

      June 5, 2016

Hannah269390

      Вот is pointing to something on a map, while здесь is where you are. This sentence doesn't have context, but let's suppose mom is near you. :-)

      June 13, 2018

_sharielle_

      ....im so confused.

      July 18, 2016

HarryQuebert

      I wrote "Mama есть", but it did not accept it. Would it be right anyway?

      September 4, 2017

WiuGa

      No, "mom is there" is about place, not for confirmation of being. There is some doubts about translation of "there" as там, as it could be translated as здесь as well

      February 17, 2018

Nanehsargssyan

      n

      May 31, 2016

umair116685

      It isn't correct

      September 17, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.