"Здесь мальчик?"

Translation:Is a boy here?

3 years ago

38 Comments


JacobAhlma

Why isn't "Is there a boy here?" correct?

3 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

I was wondering about the same thing. In fact, the given solution (Is a boy here?) sounds totally wrong.

2 years ago

Limeila

It's accepted now. Thank you if you reported it.

7 months ago

HussainBiedouh

can we say "мальчик Здесь?" ?

3 years ago

olimo

That will be "Is the boy here?" Russian tends to say the "definite" words first and then introduce new things, people, etc.

In fact, you can say "Здесь мальчик?" in two different ways:

  • Здесь мальчик? - Is the boy here? (the default translation of "Is a boy here?" looks strange to me). The meaning is the same as in "Мальчик здесь?"
  • Здесь мальчик? - Is it a boy here?
3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

Thanks, and thanks for replying to my comments in general, Lingots+ :D

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal

Would the vocabulary or word order change at all if it wasn't a question?

3 years ago

olimo

No, it would not. You'd normally say "Здесь мальчик" for "There is a boy here" or "Мальчик здесь" for "The boy is here". The stress falls to the last word.

3 years ago

bry888

What is the difference between здець and вот? Both mean "here"?

3 years ago

Olja.

Not здець but здесь. Basically здесь is "here" and вот is "Here is..." or "Here are..." "Здесь" means "here" as the place of location of something ("Здесь пусто" - "It's empty here"), while "вот" is "here" too but it's used when you're pointing something out ("Вот твои ключи" - "Here are your keys").

2 years ago

lolong143

I think Вот and здець both means here but depends only on[the usage.For example,вот мальчик.means here is the boy whle здець мальчик means the boy is here.

2 years ago

lolong143

btw.im not russian and im new to this.

2 years ago

AnnaP153939

Is the ь in мальчик supposed to be pronounced or is it unpronounced?

5 months ago

LA9LtO

It's a soft mark, so you don't really hear it. It sort of softens the L preceding sound, in this case the 'L'.

5 months ago

Rakkikakkinen

I'm a bit confused. I'm not using the Cyrillic alphabet, yet the app recognizes my phrases as almost correct. However, "zdez malchik" was deemed completely wrong. Is it even possible to get correct answers when trying to type with the wrong alphabet?

2 years ago

scottled1

Same here with my "zdec malchik." Really discouraging.

1 year ago

LisaBertaud

It is ill-advised to learn Russian with the Latin alphabet http://russian.typeit.org/

5 months ago

LisaBertaud

avoid learning Russian with the wrong alphabet http://russian.typeit.org/

5 months ago

Kristy628507

Does it matter which order you put the words in? As in, do 'здесь мальчик' and 'мальчик здесь' mean different things?

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

If the sentence is affirmative, there is no difference, if the other, then it depends on the intonation.

7 months ago

LisaBertaud

someone explained it really well earlier in this same conversation.

5 months ago

scottled1

Without Cyrillic, just what IS correct?

1 year ago

Limeila

I don't think you should learn Russian without cyrillic

7 months ago

LA9LtO

I'm also working w/o cyrillic on my keyboard. I KNOW cyrillic, but even though I'm following latin/roman translit, it's still dinging me for spelling.

5 months ago

regret_ramen

I typed "Here is a boy" nope. Any help???

6 months ago

Shigi9

Why is "Is here a boy?" the wrong translation? It means exactly the same as the 'correct' answer "Is a boy here?", or does it not?

5 months ago

LA9LtO

Depending on the lesson, they may want "a" boy or they may want "the" boy. Plus "Is here a boy" is awkward in english. English is big on Subject + Predicate (verb) + Adverb and/or Adjective, object etc.

5 months ago

colondee

No, it isn't proper English. It sounds like something Russians learning English might say...

5 months ago

Kjhmills

It may not be proper English, but we all know how many other correct answers are not proper English. In fact, I just got this one wrong because I had a question just 3 previous that said здесь не руссиа, meaning "here is not russia", but so many people complained that they changed the correct answer to "this is not russia". So, I thought maybe this followed the same rules and I said "This is a boy". Of course this was wrong, but I'm still trying to figure out why it works in one case and not in another.

1 month ago

Christosius

"Is a boy here?" "Is here a boy?" Same question. This is not wrong.

6 days ago

LarsRohrss

Why is "Is here a boy?" so wrong?

1 year ago

LisaBertaud

because this isn't a correct sentence in English.

5 months ago

NewmanB1

would "is this where the boy is?" be accurate?

5 months ago

LA9LtO

Yes you could use that but you're assuming everyone knows who the boys is already.

5 months ago

BenjaminPi312538

hi

2 years ago

Pepefolk

Bye

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.