1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Женщина ест яблоко."

"Женщина ест яблоко."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

November 7, 2015

13 Comments


mephisto182

My translation for this sentence is "The woman eats an apple." But Duolingo said, it is wrong and put "The woman is eating an apple."

Would my version also be correct?


CecBey

I did the same answer as yours: DL said it's correct.


GeneM.

To my ears ест (eat) and есть (have) sound exactly alike. How do I not mix them up when trying to speak or listening to a Russian conversation?


HussainBiedouh

how to say "a woman is eating an apple" ?


olimo

The same. The idea of definite and indefinite nouns is mostly communicated by context and word order. Here, you only have to rely on the context to pick the right English translation. Without it, both are fine.


Jaylinn11

Well if you hear someone talking about food, then its "eat", and when you hear something other than foods, then its " have". You know what I mean?


olerinskaya

This audio sounds like "есть", not "ест".


ThisIsAFish

What purpose does the л serve here. Is it always silent after б?


RosiePossum271

well its not yebuka, its yebluka


tom911083

Die Aussprache ist falsch.


FennecFox19

My transltion to it was right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.