"Женщина ест яблоко."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mephisto182

My translation for this sentence is "The woman eats an apple." But Duolingo said, it is wrong and put "The woman is eating an apple."

Would my version also be correct?

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

To my ears ест (eat) and есть (have) sound exactly alike. How do I not mix them up when trying to speak or listening to a Russian conversation?

2 years ago

Jaylinn11

Well if you hear someone talking about food, then its "eat", and when you hear something other than foods, then its " have". You know what I mean?

2 years ago

HussainBiedouh

how to say "a woman is eating an apple" ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The same. The idea of definite and indefinite nouns is mostly communicated by context and word order. Here, you only have to rely on the context to pick the right English translation. Without it, both are fine.

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

Thank you

3 years ago

Ali298733

It is interesting I translated exatly the same as Duolingo but it says it not correct!!!!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.