"Женщина ест яблоко."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

November 7, 2015

12 Comments


mephisto182

My translation for this sentence is "The woman eats an apple." But Duolingo said, it is wrong and put "The woman is eating an apple."

Would my version also be correct?

August 17, 2017

CecBey

I did the same answer as yours: DL said it's correct.

December 26, 2018

GeneM.

To my ears ест (eat) and есть (have) sound exactly alike. How do I not mix them up when trying to speak or listening to a Russian conversation?

January 11, 2016

Jaylinn11

Well if you hear someone talking about food, then its "eat", and when you hear something other than foods, then its " have". You know what I mean?

February 20, 2016

HussainBiedouh

how to say "a woman is eating an apple" ?

November 7, 2015

olimo

The same. The idea of definite and indefinite nouns is mostly communicated by context and word order. Here, you only have to rely on the context to pick the right English translation. Without it, both are fine.

November 7, 2015

HussainBiedouh

Thank you

November 7, 2015

ThisIsAFish

What purpose does the л serve here. Is it always silent after б?

June 15, 2016

RosiePossum271

well its not yebuka, its yebluka

November 10, 2017

Ali298733

It is interesting I translated exatly the same as Duolingo but it says it not correct!!!!

September 22, 2018

IuditaPele

Same here!

March 23, 2019

IuditaPele

I write the correct translation and Duolingo repet me that's not good!

March 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.