1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My colleague is a poet."

"My colleague is a poet."

Translation:Мой коллега — поэт.

November 7, 2015

38 Comments


laurentiusgavia

So if I'm talking about a female poet - "Моя коллега - поэтка"?


slycelote

Поэтесса.


Rekty

Sounds Italian! :D (I never learned Italian)


LallaColli

You're actually right! In Italian it's 'Poetessa'.


wizwisdom

Not necessarily, "поэт" can refer to both male and female. I typed "моя коллега поэт" and was marked right. But yeah, the female version "поэтесса" does exist.


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted Моя коллега — поэтесса


MikeMotto

My only options where "Мой коллега..." or "Мой коллеги..." Wouldn't it be "моя" or "мои" for those two?


Nemesis_NaR

Мой коллега = my male colleague while Моя коллега = my female colleague.

Мои коллеги is "my colleagueS" (if I'm not mistaken)


Oemerich

мой коллеги is deliberately wrong by Duo, that combination doesn't exist as you noticed correctly ;)


AzzieC

I'm a little confused here (probably a lack of basic understanding on my part), I misspelt poet as поет (rather than поэт) in my answer, however it was still accepted as correct without highlighting that I had made a mistake. Is there something I'm missing here, some equivalence of these letters? Or just a mistake in the question for accepting this spelling mistake?


Gwenci

Yeah, it should have highlighted the wrong letter. Perhaps the reason why it didn’t is that поет is, in fact, also a word meaning "[he/she/it] sings" (written with е instead of ё: поёт. The letter ё is often ignored in writing), so the program didn’t recognize it as a mistake.


AzzieC

Thank you very much, that explains it very clearly. I'm still not sure why it accepted that spelling if it means "[he/she/it] sings" (obviously not what it was looking for in the translation) but I guess that's a fault in the program. Thank you for clearing this up for me!


taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: in Portuguese, it is also "colega" no matter the gender, even though usually nouns ending on A are feminine as well.


Suppremer

So коллега is gender flexible ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes. A lot of nouns that describe a person (often, occupation related but not exclusively so) are gender flexible unless they have been derived from an adjective or have two gender-specific forms.


AlvaroDV1

Мой приятель -- поэт, is also valid?


Nemesis_NaR

No, why should it? приятель is another word for "friend"


Marysiaxxx

стихотворец - what does it mean? I thought it was a poet.


gpeckob

it's the synonims поэт & стихотворец. But word стихотворец is russians (here 2 words: стих & творец — person creating poetry), and поэт we gave from french. Стихотворец we use seldom, more in [high] literature and poetry.


OlegOlenyev42

Could товарищ be allowed in the place of коллега? I didn't put that but I really wanted to.


QurtQurt

You could put Товарищ по работе.


Linda928956

My only option was мой коллега shouldn't it be моя коллега?


va-diim

коллега can be either masculine or feminine


Renoized

Shouldn't it correct me for поет ?


va-diim

No, because поет means "he/she/it sings." A poet is поэт.


QurtQurt

Мой сослуживец - поэт.


Leena762998

Моя коллега?


S3TDlm7K

I cannot type the dash exactly the way the correct answer types it. Otherwise my answer is exactly like your sample answer.


Oemerich

you don't have to type punctuation marks - Duo completely ignores them in 95 % of the cases


dlaekdnlt123

Sounds like aarcasm to me. "Ayy we've got a poet here"


Oemerich

Мой коллега - это поэт! should be accepted when given the English sentence to translate?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.