"My colleague is a poet."

Translation:Мой коллега — поэт.

November 7, 2015

25 Comments


laurentiusgavia

So if I'm talking about a female poet - "Моя коллега - поэтка"?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

Поэтесса.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Sounds Italian! :D (I never learned Italian)

April 14, 2017

LallaColli

You're actually right! In Italian it's 'Poetessa'.

October 30, 2018

wizwisdom

Not necessarily, "поэт" can refer to both male and female. I typed "моя коллега поэт" and was marked right. But yeah, the female version "поэтесса" does exist.

December 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted Моя коллега — поэтесса

September 26, 2018

MikeMotto

My only options where "Мой коллега..." or "Мой коллеги..." Wouldn't it be "моя" or "мои" for those two?

February 14, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Мой коллега = my male colleague while Моя коллега = my female colleague.

Мои коллеги is "my colleagueS" (if I'm not mistaken)

March 31, 2016

AzzieC

I'm a little confused here (probably a lack of basic understanding on my part), I misspelt poet as поет (rather than поэт) in my answer, however it was still accepted as correct without highlighting that I had made a mistake. Is there something I'm missing here, some equivalence of these letters? Or just a mistake in the question for accepting this spelling mistake?

July 2, 2016

Gwenci

Yeah, it should have highlighted the wrong letter. Perhaps the reason why it didn’t is that поет is, in fact, also a word meaning "[he/she/it] sings" (written with е instead of ё: поёт. The letter ё is often ignored in writing), so the program didn’t recognize it as a mistake.

July 3, 2016

AzzieC

Thank you very much, that explains it very clearly. I'm still not sure why it accepted that spelling if it means "[he/she/it] sings" (obviously not what it was looking for in the translation) but I guess that's a fault in the program. Thank you for clearing this up for me!

July 3, 2016

AlvaroDV1

Мой приятель -- поэт, is also valid?

March 13, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

No, why should it? приятель is another word for "friend"

March 31, 2016

va-diim

Is сотрудник incorrect for "colleague"?

August 4, 2016

lydina3

it is correct by dictionary, but usually сотрудник = employee. My employee = a person works for me, my colleague = a person works with me.

September 6, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: in Portuguese, it is also "colega" no matter the gender, even though usually nouns ending on A are feminine as well.

November 30, 2016

Marysiaxxx

стихотворец - what does it mean? I thought it was a poet.

April 5, 2017

gpeckob

it's the synonims поэт & стихотворец. But word стихотворец is russians (here 2 words: стих & творец — person creating poetry), and поэт we gave from french. Стихотворец we use seldom, more in [high] literature and poetry.

April 6, 2017

Marysiaxxx

Thank you:

April 6, 2017

OlegOlenyev42

Could товарищ be allowed in the place of коллега? I didn't put that but I really wanted to.

October 24, 2017

va-diim

Yes, if you want to use the Soviet "comrade" terminology

October 24, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Wow, the only languages you are learning are Slavic.

January 23, 2018

va-diim

Yep. The similarity between them makes it interesting to learn

January 23, 2018

Linda928956

My only option was мой коллега shouldn't it be моя коллега?

April 21, 2018

va-diim

коллега can be either masculine or feminine

April 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.