"My colleague is a poet."

Translation:Мой коллега — поэт.

3 years ago

26 Comments


laurentiusgavia
laurentiusgavia

So if I'm talking about a female poet - "Моя коллега - поэтка"?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Поэтесса.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Sounds Italian! :D (I never learned Italian)

1 year ago

LallaColli
LallaColli

You're actually right! In Italian it's 'Poetessa'.

1 month ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Not necessarily, "поэт" can refer to both male and female. I typed "моя коллега поэт" and was marked right. But yeah, the female version "поэтесса" does exist.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted Моя коллега — поэтесса

2 months ago

MikeMotto
MikeMotto

My only options where "Мой коллега..." or "Мой коллеги..." Wouldn't it be "моя" or "мои" for those two?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Мой коллега = my male colleague while Моя коллега = my female colleague.

Мои коллеги is "my colleagueS" (if I'm not mistaken)

2 years ago

AzzieC
AzzieC

I'm a little confused here (probably a lack of basic understanding on my part), I misspelt poet as поет (rather than поэт) in my answer, however it was still accepted as correct without highlighting that I had made a mistake. Is there something I'm missing here, some equivalence of these letters? Or just a mistake in the question for accepting this spelling mistake?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yeah, it should have highlighted the wrong letter. Perhaps the reason why it didn’t is that поет is, in fact, also a word meaning "[he/she/it] sings" (written with е instead of ё: поёт. The letter ё is often ignored in writing), so the program didn’t recognize it as a mistake.

2 years ago

AzzieC
AzzieC

Thank you very much, that explains it very clearly. I'm still not sure why it accepted that spelling if it means "[he/she/it] sings" (obviously not what it was looking for in the translation) but I guess that's a fault in the program. Thank you for clearing this up for me!

2 years ago

AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

Мой приятель -- поэт, is also valid?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

No, why should it? приятель is another word for "friend"

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Is сотрудник incorrect for "colleague"?

2 years ago

lydina3

it is correct by dictionary, but usually сотрудник = employee. My employee = a person works for me, my colleague = a person works with me.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I reported it. If it is correct in the dictionary, then it shouldn't be marked wrong in DL

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: in Portuguese, it is also "colega" no matter the gender, even though usually nouns ending on A are feminine as well.

2 years ago

Marysiaxxx

стихотворец - what does it mean? I thought it was a poet.

1 year ago

gpeckob
gpeckob

it's the synonims поэт & стихотворец. But word стихотворец is russians (here 2 words: стих & творец — person creating poetry), and поэт we gave from french. Стихотворец we use seldom, more in [high] literature and poetry.

1 year ago

Marysiaxxx

Thank you:

1 year ago

OlegOlenyev42

Could товарищ be allowed in the place of коллега? I didn't put that but I really wanted to.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, if you want to use the Soviet "comrade" terminology

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

Wow, the only languages you are learning are Slavic.

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yep. The similarity between them makes it interesting to learn

10 months ago

Linda928956

My only option was мой коллега shouldn't it be моя коллега?

7 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

коллега can be either masculine or feminine

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.