"Het duurt een paar seconden."

Translation:It takes a few seconds.

3 years ago

5 Comments


as2907
as2907

And why is the plural used here, since those "seconds" are surely contiguous?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of 'een paar' ('a few'), which is always followed by a plural noun?

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

It would be a very simple explanation but sadly it doesn't seem to be the right one, since you say for instance "een paar keer". In another thread someone explained that the plural is used only when the objects involved are non-contiguous, otherwise the singular is used. Now if something lasts or takes a few seconds, those seconds are surely contiguous, aren't they? It seems to me it is the other way round instead.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I think I see the problem.

You are correct, however, with seconds it doesn't work like this. I do not know why, but in this sentence time nouns would be in the plural form (except for 'jaar', which would be in the singular form in Dutch). All 'weken', 'dagen', 'seconden', etc. should be in the plural form. Maybe it's an exception to this rule, but I am not sure. :)

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

So I was not correct after all.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.