1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот яйцо."

"Вот яйцо."

Translation:Here is an egg.

November 7, 2015

49 Comments


akeane93

Can I offer you an egg in this trying time?


dphil97

Thank god someone else thought of this


Superuncia

How should I pronounce "яйцо"?


[deactivated user]

    In normal speech, it's /jɪj'tso/ in IPA ([jиᵉjцó] in traditional Cyrillic transcription). In unstressed syllables, я usually becomes /(j)ɪ/ due to vowel reduction.

    But if you pronounce it /jaj'tso/ ([jаjцó]), as written, this would also be OK: it will be understood as extra-careful pronounciation.

    N.B. ц /ts/ is a single consonant that starts like t and ends like s.


Shady_arc

    ... unstressed я is also characteristic of some dialects where unstressed e, a and o after palatalized consonants are pronounced a**-flavoured, either consistently through the system or in some of the environments.


peterviuz

    So the woman's pronunciation which I hear in this thread is correct, but the new man's voice is not, as he pronounces an "a" at the end. If I understand correctly, the singular яйцо is pronounced with the stress on the second syllable, while the plural яйца should be stressed on the first syllable.


J-Martinez66

    Is вот pronounced vot?


KelbeyW

    yes, the 'в' is pronounced as a 'v' for english speakers :)


Amy91436

    Along these lines I hear almost a very small unstressed ə before the V sound on Duo, so it sounds like əVot - is this Duo, or does it have something to do with the o modifying the в?


ThomasW93

    This is just Duo's recording. You do not add anything before the v.


Amy91436

    Спасибо, Томас


ThomasW93

    без проблем. :)


midnightS1

    What's the difference in Russian if you say " here is the egg " and " here is an egg"


peterviuz

    No difference in Russian


ya_pidorac

    An enlightening sentence. I must use it at once!


bboyallday

    Как сказать 'Eggs'?


AlexBorealisMay

    Одно яйцо Два яйца Три яйца Четыре яйца Пять яйц Много яйц


RaisVero

    What if I want to say "here is THE egg"?


faintsignal

    This is answered in comments above.


.DJX7

    You can change words order Here is an egg - Здесь яйцо. Here is the egg - Яйцо здесь.


EstvoMende

    What 's the difference between Вот and Здезь?


Al.Yu.Yug

    Use Вот when you want to point to something. Use Здесь when you want to say Here. Sometimes they are interchangable, sometimes are not.


FurokoTheW

    You will give me an egg


CarlSailor

    I had the same thought!


lucas666864

    Might i offer you an egg in this trying time?


TRaqis

    She-voice says jitzA he-voice here jitzO - why? 9 8 20


TimBarter

    Does "Here is the egg" and "Here is an egg" translate the same? Newbie question I know, but I'm a newbie.


Elena909466

    It can be translated the same both sentences. But there is a little difference in meaning. Here is an egg. - Вот яйцо. But : Here is the egg. - Вот это яйцо. That means 'this egg'. Not just any egg but this egg. Sorry, I'm not fluent in English.


DanBeuc

    And why not "тут" ?


Max558078

    Can I offer you an egg in this trying time?


Snuzi18

    Thanks.. I have a hard time when pronunciation test come


sunkrackers

    What's the difference between 'вот' and 'здесь'?


faintsignal

    Already been asked and answered here. You'll often find it useful to have a look over the thread before asking a question.


Trent182265

    This, is an egg / Dear god / There's more / No...


KRTINKXK

    Try not to stress out… take an egg and chill. Learn peacefully.


Rhu-barb

    I am being thick - how do you type egg in Russian on an English keyboard?


arrownexus5

    How to say, here is the egg

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.