"Вот яйцо."

Translation:Here is an egg.

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


Superuncia

How should I pronounce "яйцо"?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In normal speech, it's /jɪj'tso/ in IPA ([jиᵉjцó] in traditional Cyrillic transcription). In unstressed syllables, я usually becomes /(j)ɪ/ due to vowel reduction.

    But if you pronounce it /jaj'tso/ ([jаjцó]), as written, this would also be OK: it will be understood as extra-careful pronounciation.

    N.B. ц /ts/ is a single consonant that starts like t and ends like s.

    November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

    ... unstressed я is also characteristic of some dialects where unstressed e, a and o after palatalized consonants are pronounced a**-flavoured, either consistently through the system or in some of the environments.

    November 7, 2015

peterviuz

    So the woman's pronunciation which I hear in this thread is correct, but the new man's voice is not, as he pronounces an "a" at the end. If I understand correctly, the singular яйцо is pronounced with the stress on the second syllable, while the plural яйца should be stressed on the first syllable.

    October 9, 2018

akeane93

    Can I offer you an egg in this trying time?

    June 5, 2018

dphil97

    Thank god someone else thought of this

    July 24, 2018

J-Martinez66

    Is вот pronounced vot?

    November 26, 2015

KelbeyW

    yes, the 'в' is pronounced as a 'v' for english speakers :)

    November 26, 2015

J-Martinez66

    Thanks! :-)

    November 27, 2015

Amy91436

    Along these lines I hear almost a very small unstressed ə before the V sound on Duo, so it sounds like əVot - is this Duo, or does it have something to do with the o modifying the в?

    April 6, 2016

ThomasW93

    This is just Duo's recording. You do not add anything before the v.

    April 12, 2016

Amy91436

    Спасибо, Томас

    April 12, 2016

ThomasW93

    без проблем. :)

    April 12, 2016

Kulbhushan768818

    Yes sir

    August 17, 2019

midnightS1

    What's the difference in Russian if you say " here is the egg " and " here is an egg"

    May 29, 2018

peterviuz

    No difference in Russian

    October 9, 2018

bboyallday

    Как сказать 'Eggs'?

    September 6, 2018

peterviuz

    Яйца

    October 9, 2018

RaisVero

    What if I want to say "here is THE egg"?

    November 25, 2018

faintsignal

    This is answered in comments above.

    November 29, 2018

.DJX7

    You can change words order Here is an egg - Здесь яйцо. Here is the egg - Яйцо здесь.

    July 21, 2019

CarlSailor

    I had the same thought!

    April 7, 2017

ya_pidorac

    An enlightening sentence. I must use it at once!

    August 13, 2018

DanBeuc

    And why not "тут" ?

    August 18, 2017

Max558078

    Can I offer you an egg in this trying time?

    May 10, 2019

lucas666864

    Might i offer you an egg in this trying time?

    May 16, 2019

EstvoMende

    What 's the difference between Вот and Здезь?

    July 2, 2019

FurokoTheW

    You will give me an egg

    July 18, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.