"Вотяйцо."

Translation:Here is an egg.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Superuncia

How should I pronounce "яйцо"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In normal speech, it's /jɪj'tso/ in IPA ([jиᵉjцó] in traditional Cyrillic transcription). In unstressed syllables, я usually becomes /(j)ɪ/ due to vowel reduction.

    But if you pronounce it /jaj'tso/ ([jаjцó]), as written, this would also be OK: it will be understood as extra-careful pronounciation.

    N.B. ц /ts/ is a single consonant that starts like t and ends like s.

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    ... unstressed я is also characteristic of some dialects where unstressed e, a and o after palatalized consonants are pronounced a**-flavoured, either consistently through the system or in some of the environments.

    3 years ago

peterviuz
    peterviuz

    So the woman's pronunciation which I hear in this thread is correct, but the new man's voice is not, as he pronounces an "a" at the end. If I understand correctly, the singular яйцо is pronounced with the stress on the second syllable, while the plural яйца should be stressed on the first syllable.

    2 months ago

J-Martinez66
    J-Martinez66

    Is вот pronounced vot?

    3 years ago

KelbeyW
    KelbeyW

    yes, the 'в' is pronounced as a 'v' for english speakers :)

    3 years ago

J-Martinez66
    J-Martinez66

    Thanks! :-)

    3 years ago

Amy91436

    Along these lines I hear almost a very small unstressed ə before the V sound on Duo, so it sounds like əVot - is this Duo, or does it have something to do with the o modifying the в?

    2 years ago

ThomasW93

    This is just Duo's recording. You do not add anything before the v.

    2 years ago

Amy91436

    Спасибо, Томас

    2 years ago

ThomasW93

    без проблем. :)

    2 years ago

akeane93

    Can I offer you an egg in this trying time?

    6 months ago

dphil97

    Thank god someone else thought of this

    4 months ago

midnightS1

    What's the difference in Russian if you say " here is the egg " and " here is an egg"

    6 months ago

peterviuz
    peterviuz

    No difference in Russian

    2 months ago

bboyallday

    Как сказать 'Eggs'?

    3 months ago

peterviuz
    peterviuz

    Яйца

    2 months ago

NoelGoetowski
    NoelGoetowski

CarlSailor
    CarlSailor

    I had the same thought!

    1 year ago

DanBeuc
    DanBeuc

    And why not "тут" ?

    1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
    aph-alfred-jones

    An enlightening sentence. I must use it at once!

    3 months ago

XfJUZt90

    I am being thick - how do you type egg in Russian on an English keyboard?

    1 month ago

RaisVero
    RaisVero

    What if I want to say "here is THE egg"?

    2 weeks ago

faintsignal

    This is answered in comments above.

    1 week ago

domiNATEio

    Wow

    8 months ago

arrownexus5

    How to say, here is the egg

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.