Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fizik okumak istemiyorum."

Translation:I do not want to study physics.

2 years ago

9 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why is it wrong to have 'I do not want to read physics'?

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

You can read about physics, but you can't really read physics.

And I think your sentence would be "Fizik hakkında okumak istemiyorum." anyways.

2 years ago

gerbil67

BUT in all the other "to study" questions you used çalışmak now you use okumak! a total confused dot com headache lol!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

(ders) çalışmak: to apply oneself to the acquisition of knowledge, as by reading, investigation, or practice.

(on a subject) okumak: to study a subject at a university.

they are not interchangeable in Turkish, although they are both "to study" in English

2 years ago

gerbil67

anladim! thanks :)

2 years ago

sicka_d
sicka_d

Why is "I dont want to learn physics" wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be a different verb (öğrenmek).

1 year ago

sicka_d
sicka_d

thank you, it is sometimes confusing me. :)

1 year ago

Jon35381
Jon35381

Read also means to study. dictionary.com: "British. to study (a subject), as at a university: to read law."

3 days ago