"Моямамалюбитготовить."

Translation:My mom likes cooking.

3 years ago

20 Comments


mauquoic

I feel like "loves cooking" is correct also...

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Loves cooking" is a stronger feeling than "likes cooking". In Russian, you'd use the word "обожать" for that: Моя мама обожает готовить.

3 years ago

Superuncia

Does "обожать" work the same way as the word "adorer" in French?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it's very close.

3 years ago

diogogomez

Can обожать be used with people, when someone loves somebody else too much?

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

It can

1 year ago

MARSHAL2000
MARSHAL2000

In Russian, you'd use the word "нравится" for that: "Моей маме нравится готовить". )))

11 months ago

Melenhawenn

Could we say "enjoys" as well?

2 years ago

Szl48
Szl48

It accepts "My mom loves to cook"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Then it should accept "loves cooking" as well. Remember, though, that "любит готовить" is not as strong a feeling as "loves to cook" (as compared with "likes to cook").

3 years ago

vcottam

Doesn't "готовить" also mean prepare? Why doesn't, "My mother's loves to prepare" work?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

In English, you have to use an object with "prepare". Loves to prepare what?

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Not really, both forms (transitive and intransitive) exist. So, while it sounds a bit weird, "My mother's loves to prepare" is technically acceptable.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/prepare/603763

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the intransitive verb needs a prepositional phrase after it. "Prepare for something" or an infinitive "prepare to do something" In English, it would not end as this sentence does. You could say "My mother loves to be prepared." which is what we use when in French they use the reflexive form, but I don't think that is the correct translation for this sentence, is it?

P.S. Did the apostrophe s or 's slip in by accident, because that would be a possessive form and has no place in this English sentence?

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Ooops, my bad: I read too fast. Thank you for the correction.

PS: 's is a typo. So, that's two mistakes in one post. :(

2 years ago

BenCostell3

The intransitive verb "to prepare" is готовиться

11 months ago

Marie3163

What's the difference between люблю, любят, любит?

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Different forms of the verb 'любить', depending on the subject:

  • Я люблю - I love
  • Он любит - He loves
  • Они любят - They love

See любить verb

2 years ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why can't you say "My mom likes to cook"?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.