1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама любит готовить."

"Моя мама любит готовить."

Translation:My mom likes cooking.

November 7, 2015

23 Comments


mauquoic

I feel like "loves cooking" is correct also...


olimo

"Loves cooking" is a stronger feeling than "likes cooking". In Russian, you'd use the word "обожать" for that: Моя мама обожает готовить.


Superuncia

Does "обожать" work the same way as the word "adorer" in French?


olimo

Yes, it's very close.


diogogomez

Can обожать be used with people, when someone loves somebody else too much?


MARSHAL2000

In Russian, you'd use the word "нравится" for that: "Моей маме нравится готовить". )))


Melenhawenn

Could we say "enjoys" as well?


Bluejay0816

What's the difference between люблю, любят, любит?


pyl666

Different forms of the verb 'любить', depending on the subject:

  • Я люблю - I love
  • Он любит - He loves
  • Они любят - They love

See любить verb


Szl48

It accepts "My mom loves to cook"


olimo

Then it should accept "loves cooking" as well. Remember, though, that "любит готовить" is not as strong a feeling as "loves to cook" (as compared with "likes to cook").


vcottam

Doesn't "готовить" also mean prepare? Why doesn't, "My mother's loves to prepare" work?


olimo

In English, you have to use an object with "prepare". Loves to prepare what?


pyl666

Not really, both forms (transitive and intransitive) exist. So, while it sounds a bit weird, "My mother's loves to prepare" is technically acceptable.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/prepare/603763


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the intransitive verb needs a prepositional phrase after it. "Prepare for something" or an infinitive "prepare to do something" In English, it would not end as this sentence does. You could say "My mother loves to be prepared." which is what we use when in French they use the reflexive form, but I don't think that is the correct translation for this sentence, is it?

P.S. Did the apostrophe s or 's slip in by accident, because that would be a possessive form and has no place in this English sentence?


pyl666

Ooops, my bad: I read too fast. Thank you for the correction.

PS: 's is a typo. So, that's two mistakes in one post. :(


BenCostell3

The intransitive verb "to prepare" is готовиться


SharonGBro

Why is the gerund form "cooking" correct, and the infintive "to cook" an incorrect translation? Isn't the word готовить an infinitive?


SharichkaV

Why can't you say "My mom likes to cook"?


LewPiercey

Really, you don't accept, "my mother likes to cook"? It has the same meaning and would be more often used in most English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.