"Cosa segue?"

Translation:What comes after?

January 7, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

I put 'what follows', as I figured that was the safest way not to lose a heart, but I think that 'what comes next' might be the most common way to express this in English, depending on the context, of course.


mistaF

"What comes next" is accepted


athena_midnight

so is "What is next"


JuneMoonstone

As a teaching tool, the drop-down menu should provide sufficient meanings and explanation to avoid confusion or ambiguity. Acceptable answers should at least take into account what the drop-down "lesson" offers. (Interesting that meanings did not include "follow.") I believe that if Duolingo had introduced the verb SEGUIRE within a different sentence (e.g., a statement with some context) it would probably have saved some broken hearts :-)


tcheou83

"What comes after" is accepted !!


[deactivated user]

    Again, "goes after" is a meaning in the drop-down hints, but it is not accepted as correct. I will report it, and it is worth reporting. I've had a similar problem confirmed by duolingo as an error on their part.


TiagoMoita_PT

    Not all meanings provided in the hints are suitable for a given phrase. "What goes after" doesn't sound right to me.


    [deactivated user]

      It would depend on the context, of course, which is not given.


TiagoMoita_PT

      Yes, I suppose you're right.


joporr

      why not say: " and then what?"


cosmopolita61

      I said: "What is afterwards?" , which was also not accepted


NataliaDey

      I translated like 'what does go after' and the program corrected me that it has to be 'what does HE go after'. So I puzzled: IS IT CORRECT ?


AlistairThomson

      Why is "What next?" not acceptable? It's better idiomatic english than the given solutions.


szavalaz

      I put "What does she go after?" Why is this wrong? I thought segue was he/she/it?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.