"Cosa segue?"

Translation:What comes after?

January 7, 2013

14 Comments


Koolkaren

I put 'what follows', as I figured that was the safest way not to lose a heart, but I think that 'what comes next' might be the most common way to express this in English, depending on the context, of course.

February 3, 2013

mistaF

"What comes next" is accepted

September 27, 2013

athena_midnight

so is "What is next"

March 15, 2014

JuneMoonstone

As a teaching tool, the drop-down menu should provide sufficient meanings and explanation to avoid confusion or ambiguity. Acceptable answers should at least take into account what the drop-down "lesson" offers. (Interesting that meanings did not include "follow.") I believe that if Duolingo had introduced the verb SEGUIRE within a different sentence (e.g., a statement with some context) it would probably have saved some broken hearts :-)

February 27, 2014

tcheou83

"What comes after" is accepted !!

February 5, 2014

smeans2

Again, "goes after" is a meaning in the drop-down hints, but it is not accepted as correct. I will report it, and it is worth reporting. I've had a similar problem confirmed by duolingo as an error on their part.

January 7, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Not all meanings provided in the hints are suitable for a given phrase. "What goes after" doesn't sound right to me.

January 16, 2013

smeans2

It would depend on the context, of course, which is not given.

January 16, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I suppose you're right.

January 16, 2013

joporr

why not say: " and then what?"

July 23, 2013

cosmopolita61

I said: "What is afterwards?" , which was also not accepted

September 2, 2013

NataliaDey

I translated like 'what does go after' and the program corrected me that it has to be 'what does HE go after'. So I puzzled: IS IT CORRECT ?

November 5, 2013

AlistairThomson

Why is "What next?" not acceptable? It's better idiomatic english than the given solutions.

March 20, 2014

szavalaz

I put "What does she go after?" Why is this wrong? I thought segue was he/she/it?

May 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.