1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a very famous film"

"a very famous film"

Translation:очень известный фильм

November 7, 2015

9 Comments


xnaut

What is the difference between фильм and кино? And which is used more often?


Alexmalaho

фильм used more often, but much depends on the context, so Я иду в кино is used more often than Я иду на фильм. In this case Очень известное кино sounds old fashioned for me.


zhongzhihu

What about очень знаментый филм? It got marked as incorrect.


slycelote

If you typed it correctly - знаменитый фильм - then it should be accepted.


Alexmalaho

I agree. A Russian anecdote

  • Чувак, ты же экзамен проспал.

  • Врешь! Не может быть!

  • Ты посмотри на себя в зеркало, ты выглядишь, как знаменитый фильм с Джонни Деппом (Johnny Depp)

  • Какой фильм?

  • "Сонная лошина" ("Sleepy Hollow")


QurtQurt

Сонная лоЩина


Alexmalaho

Just a typo. Thanks.


Shady_arc
Mod

Очень знаменитый фильм. Sounds silly to my ear, but probably OK, given that such examples can be found in the corpus with a creful search.


maxkoryukov

agreed, Очень знаменитый фильм sounds really awkward.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.