1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, где Вера?"

"Скажите, где Вера?"

Translation:Tell me, where is Vera?

November 7, 2015

82 Comments


mahankr

It didn't accept, "Tell me where Vera is." Why not?


Madame-patate

Well it's a nuance but you say it in a very imperative manner while the comma and CkajiTE are little more... calm ? x) I guess that's why.


mizinamo

The sentence ends in a question mark, not a full stop -- I don't think the entire sentence can be a command, but instead is a command followed by a question, i.e. "Tell me! Where is Vera?"


Spirus123

Should be accepted.


Christophe565689

With the comma, this sentence makes no sense. "Tell me, where Vera is." "Tell me, where is Vera" makes much more sense.


mizinamo

Yes. Plural or formal imperative (вы form).


Alison452463

What is the context for this sentence? Is it closer to "Excuse me, where is Vera?" or "Tell me right now, where is Vera?" The translation of "Tell me," is a bit vague in how you'd use the word


AmisticaRMA

It is giving a command, but not necessarily impolitely. Here it is explained what imperative is/does, in English examples so you may better understand:

http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/verbs/35/imperative-verbs/


lucas666864

That link isnt working for me


lj2932

Are скажи and скажите interchangeable?


mightypotatoe

скажи is the singular imperative form (ты скажи) and скажите is the plural/formal imperative form (вы скажите)


lj2932

Thank you. I haven't quite got these different forms straight yet!


rossnkama

What about сказать?


keinemeinung

@rossnkama - Сказать is the infinitive ("to say").


Pascolo7

скажите где гандалф for I much desire to speak with him


Kundoo

"Гэндальф" is the more traditional transliteration of his name. :)


Pascolo7

Thanks for the hint! :)


AndrewFerg16

When is it acceptable in a polite/formal conversation to leave out "пожалуйста?" Or does this sentence suggest a different tone as Alison452463 suggested?


Madame-patate

When asking to a friend you can just say "скажи" and drop the "please". Here, they use "скажите" : either talking to a group or respectfully talking to someone ; but no "please" so it's a respectful "Tell me". But not the most respectful ("скажите пожалуйста") - showing respect but not insisting on it. If you're asking something to a complete stranger for instance you'd better use the "excuse me please" way.


Austin217237

Would not except "Do tell, where is Vera?" ???


velvelajade

They should have accepted it. There is no "me" in the sentence, and "do" is how we'd say it in English. And, the translation did not say "tell me" as an option.


keinemeinung

"Tell me, where is Vera" is the proposed accepted translation for the sentence but I could see where "Do tell" would be a viable option. Just gotta report it and hope for the best if it's not accepted already.


velvelajade

I did report it. I also said that if they want "tell me", then they have to say that in the hints because we can say it either way.


JordanBell866110

Tell me, where is Vera? I much desire to speak with her.


mcaniator

In this sentence, the stress in Vera seems to be in the last syllable, but in previous lessons the stress was clearly in 'Ve' syllable. Does its position in the sentence change that?


Spirus123

No,VEra is always to be pronounced this way.


david.megginson

I'm translating скажи and скажите as "say," but that's not colloquial English.

If I were translating a modern play or story, I wonder if "Hey, ..." would be a better translation for "Скажи ...", and " Excuse me ..." for "Скажите ..." Any thoughts from bilingual English/Russian speakers?


Spirus123

Скажите,где Вера? is (please) tell me,where Vera is. That's all.


machtigmaus

That's colloquial English here in the US, albeit a bit archaic at this point. Perhaps report it? Additionally, as a native English speaker, I've always assumed "hey" was just a sound (or perhaps a shortening of "hello," an exclamation of surprise). It seems that скажйте actually has the meaning "to tell," which is a distinction.


websmasha

Hey! We're kinda the same: both on the same Russian level, level 6


xx5S1

Сказать (infinitive form) Скажи (conjugated with 3rd singular person) Скажите (conugated with "you") .... Have a look of spanish Tu vs Vosotros/Usted, it might help you to get the diference between ты vs вы


OmarHashmi

Are the words сказать and скажите interchangeable?


mizinamo

No. сказать is the infinitive (dictionary form) and скажите is the plural imperative (command form) of that word.

The two are the same in English but not in Russian.


GeneM.

I know that скажи and скажите are informal and formal respectively, but where does сказать fit in? When is it used?


Dron007

It is used in phrases like "можно/нужно/должен сказать, что ..." (I can/need/have to say that...) or "легко/трудно сказать" (easy/hard to say).


GeneM.

Спасибо!


keinemeinung

Actually, сказать is the Infinitive (base form) of the word, the equivalent of "to say" in English. Every word in Russian and English comes from an infinitive, but as you can see, there are many more types of conjugations in Russian than in English. Сказать declines into скажи(те) when instructing someone to tell you something.


Lobito999

I heard that in Russian it's perfectly Ok to say "Tell me, where is ..." although in english this would sound very impolite. If you want to be more polite, you can add пожалуйста at the end of the sentence.


IrishBranch

Is this used as in "Pray tell"?


keinemeinung

No, it's more like "tell me please", though in Russian you can get away without the please. Sort of like "I tried calling her to figure out if she's at work or home but she didn't pick up. Tell me please where she is".


bookbeast

Excuse me, where is Vera? was not accepted, although that is a way to translate it according to the Notes Section. ["Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» =Excuse me, where is the museum?] Either the exercise or the notes should be changed.


yasmine_y

I guess they're looking for the literal translation so that the users can memorize the words.


jasonjr137

Would "Скажите меня, где Вера?" be appropriate? or is the "me" portion of the translation implied in "Скажите, где Вера?" Im just confused because to me it translates to "Tell, where is Vera?" Tell who?


Ace132652

Здравствуйте, скажите где я могу Вай-фай здесь? Is this correct?


keinemeinung

где можно найти Wi-Fi? (where can I find Wi-Fi?); какой пароль на Wi-Fi? (what's the password to the Wi-Fi?). -> IMO these sound better.


Claudio_IT

Why is it used the perfective aspect here? Couldn't we use "говорите"? Sorry if the question is stupid...


mizinamo

I think that the perfective aspect is used because you want them to "say" something, to "tell you" something - a brief, completed action.

If you had used imperfective, I think the verb means "speak" or "talk" - a continuous action.


keinemeinung

It's a little more nuanced than that. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/the_imperative_mood

It just sounds more polite.


Claudio_IT

Thank you, interesting article


RobertoCam240707

I wrote: "tell me where is Vera" isn't correct?


medwuast

So this is really grammatically "imperative form", but the tone is actually relaxed and the meaning is more like "So... where's Vera?" Like you're wondering about it aloud, not interrogating someone.

I kind of got the feeling that (in this case) 'сказать' is used almost like "I think someone should explain where Vera is". Does that make any sense...?


Jamie1531

Is скажите a common word? It would almost never be used in this construct in English. We say, "can you tell me....?" So , "can I use the word 'can' when translating скажите?"


LehmiLeVerka

So same thing with извините and извини goes for скажите and скажи too. I mean some words can get more formal by just taking 'те' away from the end of the word, right?


mizinamo

The other way around -- the verb forms with the те at the end are the plural or formal ones, that you would use either when speaking to several people at once, or when being polite.


LehmiLeVerka

спасибо большое


MateuszArt1

Just a quick heads up, you are aloud to write "Tell me, where is Vera?"


LuhanLufaw

Why is "Скажите, ещё Вара?" Wrong? I've been writing down and spelling the things on here but when this question pulled up I knew it because I had one written down like in the Russian above from a correct answer...so why is this different?


keinemeinung

@LuhanLufaw - The English translation here is "Tell me, where is Vera?" Where is translated as где.

Ещё means "still" (as in, "I am still doing my homework"). When used with a perfective verb it can also mean "again" (Сказать ещё [раз]). So, "Скажите ещё, Вера" would mean "Tell me again, Vera".


Randonneur3

In English, maybe it was Humphrey Bogart in a b&w film who would laconically start a question with , "Say, ".


[deactivated user]

    Difference between скажите и скажи? If anyone can get this, благодарю вас


mightypotatoe

    скажи is the singular imperative form (ты скажи) and скажите is the plural/formal imperative form (вы скажите)


Natalie205679

    I don't get the difference between Скажите and скажит or whatever the other one was that looked similar to this. Can anybody help?


Julschn93

    Say is okay and tell me is okay, but say me isn't?


mizinamo

    That's right - "say me" is not correct English. (Are you German? There, "sag mich" is equally wrong.)

    You can say, "He said to me that ..." or "He told me that ..." but not "He said me that ...".


thenobearddude

    What have you done to my Vera? Why won't you tell me where she is?


YanaYereme

    Isn't 'Вера' also 'faith' in Russian?


keinemeinung

    @YanaYerem - Совершенно верно! To be fair, "Faith" is also a fairly common name in the US.


Markkrousos

    What is the difference between скажи and скажите?


mizinamo

    скажи is singular informal, скажите is plural or formal.


Sven692782

    Tell me, where is Vera, For I much desire to speak with her.


DamonStanl

    Is 'Do tell, where is Vera?' a reasonable translation? It sounds a little more natural.


Samla16

    I do not understand why I cannot translate Vera as Faith? Is that not the English name?


keinemeinung

    Names do not translate between languages. Вера literally does mean Faith, yes, just like Иван is the Russian form of John, and Петр is Peter, but you would just transliterate them as Ivan and Petr (or Pyotr or Piotr).


DeividVargas

    I didn't understand Скажите. What the word means?


TeeDee578136

    "Tell me where Vera is" should be a correct answer


craastad

    So "Can you say, where is vera?" is an incorrect translation while "Can you say, where Vera is?" is correct? It's strange in English to end a sentence in a preposition, so how is the second one not a correct translation?


mahankr

    There aren't any prepositions in either of your sentences.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.