"Скажите, где Вера?"

Translation:Tell me, where is Vera?

November 7, 2015

81 Comments


mahankr

It didn't accept, "Tell me where Vera is." Why not?

December 3, 2015

Madame-patate

Well it's a nuance but you say it in a very imperative manner while the comma and CkajiTE are little more... calm ? x) I guess that's why.

December 20, 2015

mahankr

ok thanks :)

December 21, 2015

AliAli13975

I wrote "tell where is vera" and accepted.

December 4, 2017

Spirus123

Should be accepted.

February 12, 2016

Christophe565689

With the comma, this sentence makes no sense. "Tell me, where Vera is." "Tell me, where is Vera" makes much more sense.

November 2, 2017

mizinamo

The sentence ends in a question mark, not a full stop -- I don't think the entire sentence can be a command, but instead is a command followed by a question, i.e. "Tell me! Where is Vera?"

November 2, 2017

Eric0213

I put the same thing and got REJECTED!!

March 27, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

imperative?

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

Yes. Plural or formal imperative (вы form).

November 16, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

thank you

November 18, 2015

Alison452463

What is the context for this sentence? Is it closer to "Excuse me, where is Vera?" or "Tell me right now, where is Vera?" The translation of "Tell me," is a bit vague in how you'd use the word

November 10, 2015

AmisticaRMA

It is giving a command, but not necessarily impolitely. Here it is explained what imperative is/does, in English examples so you may better understand:

http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/verbs/35/imperative-verbs/

November 11, 2015

lj2932

Are скажи and скажите interchangeable?

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

скажи is the singular imperative form (ты скажи) and скажите is the plural/formal imperative form (вы скажите)

November 7, 2015

lj2932

Thank you. I haven't quite got these different forms straight yet!

November 7, 2015

AndrewFerg16

When is it acceptable in a polite/formal conversation to leave out "пожалуйста?" Or does this sentence suggest a different tone as Alison452463 suggested?

November 10, 2015

Madame-patate

When asking to a friend you can just say "скажи" and drop the "please". Here, they use "скажите" : either talking to a group or respectfully talking to someone ; but no "please" so it's a respectful "Tell me". But not the most respectful ("скажите пожалуйста") - showing respect but not insisting on it. If you're asking something to a complete stranger for instance you'd better use the "excuse me please" way.

December 20, 2015

Austin217237

Would not except "Do tell, where is Vera?" ???

February 1, 2016

websmasha

*accept :3

January 28, 2017

velvelajade

They should have accepted it. There is no "me" in the sentence, and "do" is how we'd say it in English. And, the translation did not say "tell me" as an option.

February 16, 2017

keinemeinung

"Tell me, where is Vera" is the proposed accepted translation for the sentence but I could see where "Do tell" would be a viable option. Just gotta report it and hope for the best if it's not accepted already.

February 16, 2017

velvelajade

I did report it. I also said that if they want "tell me", then they have to say that in the hints because we can say it either way.

February 16, 2017

Pascolo7

скажите где гандалф for I much desire to speak with him

May 5, 2017

Kundoo

"Гэндальф" is the more traditional transliteration of his name. :)

May 5, 2017

Pascolo7

Thanks for the hint! :)

May 5, 2017

mcaniator

In this sentence, the stress in Vera seems to be in the last syllable, but in previous lessons the stress was clearly in 'Ve' syllable. Does its position in the sentence change that?

November 13, 2015

Spirus123

No,VEra is always to be pronounced this way.

February 12, 2016

Madame-patate

I'd like to know too ! Quite confused with how those filthy accents work ! xD

December 20, 2015

passionfruit12

I feel so old saying "say" like that hahaha.

December 15, 2015

david.megginson

I'm translating скажи and скажите as "say," but that's not colloquial English.

If I were translating a modern play or story, I wonder if "Hey, ..." would be a better translation for "Скажи ...", and " Excuse me ..." for "Скажите ..." Any thoughts from bilingual English/Russian speakers?

December 28, 2015

Spirus123

Скажите,где Вера? is (please) tell me,where Vera is. That's all.

February 12, 2016

machtigmaus

That's colloquial English here in the US, albeit a bit archaic at this point. Perhaps report it? Additionally, as a native English speaker, I've always assumed "hey" was just a sound (or perhaps a shortening of "hello," an exclamation of surprise). It seems that скажйте actually has the meaning "to tell," which is a distinction.

January 30, 2016

websmasha

Hey! We're kinda the same: both on the same Russian level, level 6

March 17, 2017

xx5S1

Сказать (infinitive form) Скажи (conjugated with 3rd singular person) Скажите (conugated with "you") .... Have a look of spanish Tu vs Vosotros/Usted, it might help you to get the diference between ты vs вы

May 19, 2016

OmarHashmi

Are the words сказать and скажите interchangeable?

January 17, 2016

mizinamo

No. сказать is the infinitive (dictionary form) and скажите is the plural imperative (command form) of that word.

The two are the same in English but not in Russian.

January 17, 2016

GeneM.

I know that скажи and скажите are informal and formal respectively, but where does сказать fit in? When is it used?

February 18, 2016

Dron007

It is used in phrases like "можно/нужно/должен сказать, что ..." (I can/need/have to say that...) or "легко/трудно сказать" (easy/hard to say).

January 5, 2017

GeneM.

Спасибо!

January 5, 2017

keinemeinung

Actually, сказать is the Infinitive (base form) of the word, the equivalent of "to say" in English. Every word in Russian and English comes from an infinitive, but as you can see, there are many more types of conjugations in Russian than in English. Сказать declines into скажи(те) when instructing someone to tell you something.

January 12, 2017

Lobito999

I heard that in Russian it's perfectly Ok to say "Tell me, where is ..." although in english this would sound very impolite. If you want to be more polite, you can add пожалуйста at the end of the sentence.

March 2, 2016

IrishBranch

Is this used as in "Pray tell"?

April 21, 2016

keinemeinung

No, it's more like "tell me please", though in Russian you can get away without the please. Sort of like "I tried calling her to figure out if she's at work or home but she didn't pick up. Tell me please where she is".

January 12, 2017

bookbeast

Excuse me, where is Vera? was not accepted, although that is a way to translate it according to the Notes Section. ["Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» =Excuse me, where is the museum?] Either the exercise or the notes should be changed.

June 23, 2016

yasmine_y

I guess they're looking for the literal translation so that the users can memorize the words.

April 16, 2018

jasonjr137

Would "Скажите меня, где Вера?" be appropriate? or is the "me" portion of the translation implied in "Скажите, где Вера?" Im just confused because to me it translates to "Tell, where is Vera?" Tell who?

January 17, 2017

ohyeeees

WHERE IS SHE

October 31, 2017

Mat77714

Should be accepted, that's actually the only gramatically correct option.

November 21, 2017

Ace132652

Здравствуйте, скажите где я могу Вай-фай здесь? Is this correct?

December 2, 2017

keinemeinung

где можно найти Wi-Fi? (where can I find Wi-Fi?); какой пароль на Wi-Fi? (what's the password to the Wi-Fi?). -> IMO these sound better.

December 2, 2017

JordanBell866110

Tell me, where is Vera? I much desire to speak with her.

January 26, 2018

Claudio_IT

Why is it used the perfective aspect here? Couldn't we use "говорите"? Sorry if the question is stupid...

March 11, 2018

mizinamo

I think that the perfective aspect is used because you want them to "say" something, to "tell you" something - a brief, completed action.

If you had used imperfective, I think the verb means "speak" or "talk" - a continuous action.

March 11, 2018

keinemeinung

It's a little more nuanced than that. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/the_imperative_mood

It just sounds more polite.

March 11, 2018

Claudio_IT

Thank you, interesting article

March 11, 2018

RobertoCam240707

I wrote: "tell me where is Vera" isn't correct?

March 30, 2018

misavcelak

tezke,,,

March 31, 2018

Mjetkost

So this is really grammatically "imperative form", but the tone is actually relaxed and the meaning is more like "So... where's Vera?" Like you're wondering about it aloud, not interrogating someone.

I kind of got the feeling that (in this case) 'сказать' is used almost like "I think someone should explain where Vera is". Does that make any sense...?

May 7, 2018

Jamie1531

Is скажите a common word? It would almost never be used in this construct in English. We say, "can you tell me....?" So , "can I use the word 'can' when translating скажите?"

May 10, 2018

LehmiLeVerka

So same thing with извините and извини goes for скажите and скажи too. I mean some words can get more formal by just taking 'те' away from the end of the word, right?

June 15, 2018

mizinamo

The other way around -- the verb forms with the те at the end are the plural or formal ones, that you would use either when speaking to several people at once, or when being polite.

June 15, 2018

LehmiLeVerka

спасибо большое

June 15, 2018

MateuszArt1

Just a quick heads up, you are aloud to write "Tell me, where is Vera?"

October 4, 2018

Ekalisood

Useful question to know when you're being detained by the КГБ

November 25, 2018

LuhanLufaw

Why is "Скажите, ещё Вара?" Wrong? I've been writing down and spelling the things on here but when this question pulled up I knew it because I had one written down like in the Russian above from a correct answer...so why is this different?

March 26, 2019

keinemeinung

@LuhanLufaw - The English translation here is "Tell me, where is Vera?" Where is translated as где.

Ещё means "still" (as in, "I am still doing my homework"). When used with a perfective verb it can also mean "again" (Сказать ещё [раз]). So, "Скажите ещё, Вера" would mean "Tell me again, Vera".

March 26, 2019

Julschn93

Say is okay and tell me is okay, but say me isn't?

April 26, 2016

mizinamo

That's right - "say me" is not correct English. (Are you German? There, "sag mich" is equally wrong.)

You can say, "He said to me that ..." or "He told me that ..." but not "He said me that ...".

April 26, 2016

Julschn93

thank you

April 26, 2016

WillPhilli14

Скажите, где Гандалф?

January 18, 2019

Johan483213

Where is versus where's

March 5, 2016

DamonStanl

Is 'Do tell, where is Vera?' a reasonable translation? It sounds a little more natural.

August 13, 2016

Samla16

I do not understand why I cannot translate Vera as Faith? Is that not the English name?

October 9, 2016

keinemeinung

Names do not translate between languages. Вера literally does mean Faith, yes, just like Иван is the Russian form of John, and Петр is Peter, but you would just transliterate them as Ivan and Petr (or Pyotr or Piotr).

January 12, 2017

DeividVargas

I didn't understand Скажите. What the word means?

April 21, 2017

thenobearddude

What have you done to my Vera? Why won't you tell me where she is?

June 8, 2017

TeeDee578136

"Tell me where Vera is" should be a correct answer

August 22, 2017

craastad

So "Can you say, where is vera?" is an incorrect translation while "Can you say, where Vera is?" is correct? It's strange in English to end a sentence in a preposition, so how is the second one not a correct translation?

May 18, 2016

mahankr

There aren't any prepositions in either of your sentences.

May 18, 2016

m214848

Tell me, do you bleed?

July 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.