"Скажите, где Вера?"

Translation:Tell me, where is Vera?

November 7, 2015

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mahankr

It didn't accept, "Tell me where Vera is." Why not?


Madame-patate

Well it's a nuance but you say it in a very imperative manner while the comma and CkajiTE are little more... calm ? x) I guess that's why.


mizinamo

The sentence ends in a question mark, not a full stop -- I don't think the entire sentence can be a command, but instead is a command followed by a question, i.e. "Tell me! Where is Vera?"


Spirus123

Should be accepted.


Christophe565689

With the comma, this sentence makes no sense. "Tell me, where Vera is." "Tell me, where is Vera" makes much more sense.


Matthew-215401

I think the key difference (regardless of tone), is that the original sentence is a question or request, and your sentence is a command. Even though the sentence above begins with the same directive "tell me" (in both Russian and English), because the sentence finishes as a question, the function of "tell me," is modified, making it a (much less important) part of the request which merely flavors the question a bit. I'm inclined to suggest that another reasonable translation would be: "Say, where is Vera?" Also, while Vocalized tone can certainly change both the question form and the command form of this sentence SIGNIFICANTLY, I think that if a translator were to deliver this question/request in the form of a command, it would almost definitely convey the wrong tone.


LonzCat

Agreed, Matthew. But I would add that the imperative, though often called the command form, is used for a lot more than giving orders. It can also be used for more gentle inducements to action --- requests, instruction, advice, for example.


kdammers

"Say, where is Vera?" is what I wrote (I tend to type what is shortest of alternatives). It was not accepted.


Pezzeroon

It does accept it now. It's the answer I used


lj2932

Are скажи and скажите interchangeable?


mightypotatoe

скажи is the singular imperative form (ты скажи) and скажите is the plural/formal imperative form (вы скажите)


lj2932

Thank you. I haven't quite got these different forms straight yet!


rossnkama

What about сказать?


keinemeinung

@rossnkama - Сказать is the infinitive ("to say").


Pascolo7

скажите где гандалф for I much desire to speak with him


Kundoo

"Гэндальф" is the more traditional transliteration of his name. :)


Pascolo7

Thanks for the hint! :)


mizinamo

Yes. Plural or formal imperative (вы form).


Alison452463

What is the context for this sentence? Is it closer to "Excuse me, where is Vera?" or "Tell me right now, where is Vera?" The translation of "Tell me," is a bit vague in how you'd use the word


[deactivated user]

    It is giving a command, but not necessarily impolitely. Here it is explained what imperative is/does, in English examples so you may better understand:

    http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/verbs/35/imperative-verbs/


lucas666942

    That link isnt working for me


JordanBell866110

    Tell me, where is Vera? I much desire to speak with her.


AndrewFerg16

    When is it acceptable in a polite/formal conversation to leave out "пожалуйста?" Or does this sentence suggest a different tone as Alison452463 suggested?


Madame-patate

    When asking to a friend you can just say "скажи" and drop the "please". Here, they use "скажите" : either talking to a group or respectfully talking to someone ; but no "please" so it's a respectful "Tell me". But not the most respectful ("скажите пожалуйста") - showing respect but not insisting on it. If you're asking something to a complete stranger for instance you'd better use the "excuse me please" way.


Austin217237

    Would not except "Do tell, where is Vera?" ???


velvelajade

    They should have accepted it. There is no "me" in the sentence, and "do" is how we'd say it in English. And, the translation did not say "tell me" as an option.


keinemeinung

    "Tell me, where is Vera" is the proposed accepted translation for the sentence but I could see where "Do tell" would be a viable option. Just gotta report it and hope for the best if it's not accepted already.


velvelajade

    I did report it. I also said that if they want "tell me", then they have to say that in the hints because we can say it either way.


mcaniator

    In this sentence, the stress in Vera seems to be in the last syllable, but in previous lessons the stress was clearly in 'Ve' syllable. Does its position in the sentence change that?


Spirus123

    No,VEra is always to be pronounced this way.


david.megginson

    I'm translating скажи and скажите as "say," but that's not colloquial English.

    If I were translating a modern play or story, I wonder if "Hey, ..." would be a better translation for "Скажи ...", and " Excuse me ..." for "Скажите ..." Any thoughts from bilingual English/Russian speakers?


Spirus123

    Скажите,где Вера? is (please) tell me,where Vera is. That's all.


xx5S1

    Сказать (infinitive form) Скажи (conjugated with 3rd singular person) Скажите (conugated with "you") .... Have a look of spanish Tu vs Vosotros/Usted, it might help you to get the diference between ты vs вы


OmarHashmi

    Are the words сказать and скажите interchangeable?


mizinamo

    No. сказать is the infinitive (dictionary form) and скажите is the plural imperative (command form) of that word.

    The two are the same in English but not in Russian.


GeneM.

    I know that скажи and скажите are informal and formal respectively, but where does сказать fit in? When is it used?


Dron007

    It is used in phrases like "можно/нужно/должен сказать, что ..." (I can/need/have to say that...) or "легко/трудно сказать" (easy/hard to say).


GeneM.

    Спасибо!


keinemeinung

    Actually, сказать is the Infinitive (base form) of the word, the equivalent of "to say" in English. Every word in Russian and English comes from an infinitive, but as you can see, there are many more types of conjugations in Russian than in English. Сказать declines into скажи(те) when instructing someone to tell you something.


Lobito999

    I heard that in Russian it's perfectly Ok to say "Tell me, where is ..." although in english this would sound very impolite. If you want to be more polite, you can add пожалуйста at the end of the sentence.


IrishBranch

    Is this used as in "Pray tell"?


keinemeinung

    No, it's more like "tell me please", though in Russian you can get away without the please. Sort of like "I tried calling her to figure out if she's at work or home but she didn't pick up. Tell me please where she is".


bookbeast

    Excuse me, where is Vera? was not accepted, although that is a way to translate it according to the Notes Section. ["Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» =Excuse me, where is the museum?] Either the exercise or the notes should be changed.


yasmine_y

    I guess they're looking for the literal translation so that the users can memorize the words.


jasonjr137

    Would "Скажите меня, где Вера?" be appropriate? or is the "me" portion of the translation implied in "Скажите, где Вера?" Im just confused because to me it translates to "Tell, where is Vera?" Tell who?


Ace132652

    Здравствуйте, скажите где я могу Вай-фай здесь? Is this correct?


keinemeinung

    где можно найти Wi-Fi? (where can I find Wi-Fi?); какой пароль на Wi-Fi? (what's the password to the Wi-Fi?). -> IMO these sound better.


Claudio_IT

    Why is it used the perfective aspect here? Couldn't we use "говорите"? Sorry if the question is stupid...


mizinamo

    I think that the perfective aspect is used because you want them to "say" something, to "tell you" something - a brief, completed action.

    If you had used imperfective, I think the verb means "speak" or "talk" - a continuous action.


keinemeinung

    It's a little more nuanced than that. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/the_imperative_mood

    It just sounds more polite.


Claudio_IT

    Thank you, interesting article


RobertoCam240707

    I wrote: "tell me where is Vera" isn't correct?


medwuast

    So this is really grammatically "imperative form", but the tone is actually relaxed and the meaning is more like "So... where's Vera?" Like you're wondering about it aloud, not interrogating someone.

    I kind of got the feeling that (in this case) 'сказать' is used almost like "I think someone should explain where Vera is". Does that make any sense...?


Jamie1531

    Is скажите a common word? It would almost never be used in this construct in English. We say, "can you tell me....?" So , "can I use the word 'can' when translating скажите?"


LehmiLeVerka

    So same thing with извините and извини goes for скажите and скажи too. I mean some words can get more formal by just taking 'те' away from the end of the word, right?


mizinamo

    The other way around -- the verb forms with the те at the end are the plural or formal ones, that you would use either when speaking to several people at once, or when being polite.


LehmiLeVerka

    спасибо большое


MateuszArt1

    Just a quick heads up, you are aloud to write "Tell me, where is Vera?"


LuhanLufaw

    Why is "Скажите, ещё Вара?" Wrong? I've been writing down and spelling the things on here but when this question pulled up I knew it because I had one written down like in the Russian above from a correct answer...so why is this different?


keinemeinung

    @LuhanLufaw - The English translation here is "Tell me, where is Vera?" Where is translated as где.

    Ещё means "still" (as in, "I am still doing my homework"). When used with a perfective verb it can also mean "again" (Сказать ещё [раз]). So, "Скажите ещё, Вера" would mean "Tell me again, Vera".


Randonneur3

    In English, maybe it was Humphrey Bogart in a b&w film who would laconically start a question with , "Say, ".


    [deactivated user]

      Difference between скажите и скажи? If anyone can get this, благодарю вас


mightypotatoe

      скажи is the singular imperative form (ты скажи) and скажите is the plural/formal imperative form (вы скажите)


Natalie205679

      I don't get the difference between Скажите and скажит or whatever the other one was that looked similar to this. Can anybody help?


Elena345516

      I wrote "скажети" intstead of " скажите " i got it incorrect. Couldnt they have said correct and underline my mistake??


mizinamo

      I wrote "скажети" intstead of " скажите " i got it incorrect. Couldnt they have said correct and underline my mistake?

      Generally, single-letter typos are forgiven unless the result is a real (but incorrect) word.

      But you made two mistakes in the same word; that's counted as a full error.


Lloyd199420

      Why does it not accept " Please tell me, where is Vera?" скажите is a polite form.


Evgeeeeny

      Yes, but in this sentence we haven't word "Please".


Lloyd199420

      Then what is -те for?


Kundoo

      "-те" is not the equivalent of "please". While it has an effect of making the sentence more polite (in some contexts), that's not exactly its direct purpose.


Lloyd199420

      Then what is its direct purpose ?


mizinamo

      It marks the verb as second person plural.

      So, the form you would use when you are speaking to several people at once.

      Or when you are speaking formally, e.g. to a stranger.

      You can be formal without being polite.

      "Sir, you can kiss my butt." is formal but not polite, for example.


Kundoo

      You can be formal without being polite.

      That's right.

      Also, we don't switch from informal to formal and back at the drop of a hat. Either you use "ты" when talking to this person, or you use "вы" and you don't change it just for the politeness sake. Changing the way of addressing is not situational, it signifies a change in the way you relate to each other. In fact, if you are already on "ты" terms with someone, suddenly switching back to "вы" won't be polite, but rather cold an distancing (unless it's an obvious joke between friends of course).


FernanDvra

      Sounded like an interrogation

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.