"Девочки едят яблоки."

Translation:The girls are eating apples.

November 7, 2015

96 Comments


Superuncia

How do we conjugate the verb "ест"?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

infinitive есть / я ем / ты ешь / он (она) ест / мы ед'им / вы ед'ите / они ед'ят

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Why do you put a ' ? What does it mean?

November 11, 2015

slycelote

I meant the stress is on the following vowel (normally you don't write it)

November 11, 2015

Madame-patate

Am I wrong or is "ешь" the exact same sound as "ещ" ? (I already thought there was not much of a difference between "ш" and "щ", and quite sure the Russians don't even pronounce it...)

December 21, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

ш--sh, ч--ch, щ--chsh

March 14, 2016

Madame-patate

Now I'm struggling to do that and I look perfectly stupid x)

December 21, 2015

va-diim

No, ешь sounds exactly like "еш." There is no palatalized Ш in Russian

шь = "ш"

ши = "шы"

ше = "шэ"

шё = "шо"

шя = "ша"

шю = "шу"

"Щ" is a distinct sound, different than Ш, and conversely, is always palatalized

щу = "щю"

ща = "щя"

@YuliyaKitcune, Щ transliterates in English as "shch" not "chsh," but its sound doesn't have a "ch/ч" in it anyway; it's just a transliteration since Ш is transliterated in English as "sh."

April 10, 2017

slycelote

ш and щ are quite different sounds. ш is just "sh"; the closest thing to щ is the first sound in the word (sorry :)) "sh*tty". When you pronounce щ, the tongue is almost flat and at the top of your mouth, and the tip of the tongue touches the back of your top teeth.

December 21, 2015

winxperror

All the russian verbs are irregular?

February 12, 2016

Relora

The 4 irregular ones you want to remember and memorize are:

Дать (perf. To give) (Дам, Дашь, Даст, Дадим, Дадите, Дадут)

Хотеть (imp. To want) (Хочу, Хочешь, Хочет, Хотим, Хотите, Хотят)

Бежать (imp. To run) (Бегу, Бежишь, Бежит, Бежим, Бежите, Бегут)

Есть (imp. To eat) (Ем, Ешь, Ест, Едим, Едите, Едят)

All other verbs typically follow patterns to a degree (stem changes, 1st or 2nd conjugation, etc.)and are at least somewhat predictable (not completely, though).

February 16, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

Дать (perf. To give) (Дам, Дашь, Даст, Дадим, Дадите, Дадут)--it's Future tense

Дать ( я Даю, он(она,оно) Даёт, они Дают,мы Даём,вы Даёте)

March 14, 2016

sbasalaev

This is incorrect. Даю... etc. are forms of давать (imperfect aspect), Дам... etc. are forms of дать (perfect aspect) different aspects are used for different tenses.

March 8, 2019

Adriyanowicz

No! Just a few number of them is irregulat! Just like in english, portuguese, french...

February 12, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

our verbs always chenge ending if there are plural also different gender and different cases

March 14, 2016

Chucklenuts7

It's strange what I initially think these sentences mean. "The girls are idiot apples."

January 5, 2016

jimnice
Plus

Not so strange, if I were just hearing it, I might come up with something like "girls, idiot apples". In any case you have given me the perfect mnemonic so that I will never forget this form!

January 6, 2016

_Maria_B._

XD

March 17, 2016

dnagashi

Came here looking for this. Not disappointed.

August 1, 2016

janey_p

So, since Russian knows no articles, how can we distinguish between the general "girls eat apples" and the far more specific "the girls eat/are eating apples"? Both English sentences translate to the same one in Russian, yet they mean something pretty different.

November 17, 2015

Rekty

It is implied. Imagine you say I eat apples on the phone, the guy gets what you mean: you are eating some apples while you are on the phone, nothing specific. If you talk to another person face to face, you tell him I eat the apples (that are there on the table and that you brought), the sentence will work too because Russian understand that you talk about the apples on the table. You don't necessarily need to put an article, it's just not necessary for them.

November 17, 2015

janey_p

I'm more concerned with "girls" (in general) vs. "the girls" (a specific group) doing something.

The distinction can be highly relevant, especially in social media, where people can easily get up in arms over other people generalizing. I've seen some incredible drama over that in the past... XD

November 17, 2015

habiib

Context. If your conversation is referring to specific girls, it's a definitive idea. So THE girls. If it's a general statement like, "Girls are from Venus," it'd be general. Our articles serve to express general or definitive. A lot of times in Russian, the case endings will do that. I'm eating the apples would be in accusative case while I eat apples would be nominative. I think. :) But yeah...context.

November 24, 2015

ns_shadow

Actually, no :)

"I am eating apples" and "I eat apples" would be exactly the same "я ем яблоки". If you want to stress out that you're eating some known apples you can say it in a different way, for example, you can use a pronoun instead or use "that" instead of "the"::

  • Спасибо тебе за яблоки! Я сейчас их ем. - Thank you for the apples. I'm eating them now.
January 9, 2016

janey_p

Oh man... I sense a lot of confusion in my future. :D (I can't remember it having been this hard when I was in school - it's been too long... XD)

Thanks for explaining. :)

November 25, 2015

bluebryan

hey, do you know if there was no situation or context to go on whether it is "girls eat apples" or "the girls are eating apples" would you be able to say something to specify which exact sentence you mean to say? And is that a rule to apple to other sentences, like boys drink water vs the boys are drinking water? If that makes sense

January 14, 2016

ns_shadow

I can't imagine where you can meet a sentence without any context :) In an ABC-book, maybe? Then, I suppose, I will think of the most general case - "girls eat apples". In real life "девочки едят яблоки" can mean

  • Girls eat apples.
  • The girls eat apples.
  • The girls are eating apples.

with approximately the same possibility :) And, by the way, in some exotic context it can mean also all three above variants with "the apples" :)

January 15, 2016

va-diim

The quick answer is that without context, you wouldn't know. A sentence by itself would not necessarily tell you.

April 1, 2016

Dron007

Even when I see the sentence "девочки едят яблоки" without any context I imagine it like "the girls are eating apples now". Other possible meanings are much less frequent as they are just known facts not giving us any useful information so it is rarely used in phrases.

January 5, 2017

sinisa.rudan

lot of languages work quite well without articles, including mine, Serbian We have quite a opposite image for example: Why those articles are needed???! :D It just make our learning of those languages more difficult, and yet everything can be said without them :) Cheers!

April 13, 2017

Spirus123

What is the crucial difference between eating apples or the apples? Those ones ,bought yesterday in a supermarket around the corner? Девочки едят те самые яблоки? )) They do it all the way to hell

February 12, 2016

SrMendozaFHHS

Why don't we see Russian in Cyrillic alphabet?

December 4, 2015

mightypotatoe

There should be a toggle in the upper left hand corner when you do the lesson that allows you to switch between Latin and Cyrillic. It shows Aa when on Latin and Яя when on Cyrillic.

December 7, 2015

RoderickEdwards

So this may be a stupid question (just learning!) ... But if the nominative singular to apple is "яблоко" (which is an "-о /-e" noun), why doesn't the plural end in an "а / я" - according to the Plurals Rule Table on this DuoLingo lesson. I'm confused !

Also ... how do i know which of the two endings to use - such as "ы" or "и" or "а" or an "я" etc ?

Thanks so much ...

March 23, 2017

va-diim

If you use numbers ending in 2, 3, or 4, except 12-14, then it is яблока. Otherwise it's яблок.

тридцать два яблока

пять яблок

тринадцать яблок

With the letter К, you wouldn't use Ы, because the sound "кы" is not really used in Russian.

March 23, 2017

RoderickEdwards

Thanks ! Blimey ... Russian is complicated isn't it !!!

March 25, 2017

va-diim

It's Level IV on the difficulty scale for English-speakers. Level V is the hardest, containing Arabic and Japanese.

March 25, 2017

keinemeinung

It's just an irregular neuter noun - most other neuter nouns ending in -o will take on the -а/-я ending in nominative/accusative plural (I specify that since va-diim already covered genitive endings). For instance, кольцо -> кольца, слово -> слова. As far as why it's -и а не -ы, check out this reference: www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

March 23, 2017

RoderickEdwards

Thanks ... So Duolingo use an irregular noun in the first lesson just to confuse us ! :) At least i now understand so appreciate your helpful reply. :)

March 25, 2017

Kennet_KJK

Hello, could someone explain to me the term "consonants", as I keep seeing it in the notes, which talk about the grammar and spelling which is what I'm really struggling with... Consider me the dumbest person on earth.

August 5, 2016

va-diim

The vowels are А Е Ё И О У Ы Э Ю Я. The consonants are all the other letters except for the hard sign Ъ and the soft sign Ь.

The English equivalent would be A, E, I, O, U, sometimes Y are the vowels, and all other letters, including Y, are consonants.

August 6, 2016

Kennet_KJK

Okay, makes a lot more sense now, thank you very much!

August 6, 2016

trvshrmn

Is яблоки in the nominative case? Does Russian have an accusative case?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, Russian has an accusative case. "Яблоки" is in the accusative case in this sentence.

December 12, 2015

trvshrmn

What would "apples" be in the nominative case? яблока?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

In the nominative case "apples " is "яблоки".

December 12, 2015

Rekty

So it is яблоки in the nominative and the accusative case, but here it's the accusative that has been used (even if you can't SEE the difference).

December 12, 2015

sigmacharding

Яблоко is a Neutral noun and just as in Latin (and perhaps all European languages) there is no difference between Neutral nouns in their nominative (Subject) and accusative (object) forms

January 16, 2016

PalaeoJoe

яблоки is plural, so the plural probably just doesn't change between the nominative and accusative cases. And that may be the case for the other four cases. Please someone correct me if I'm wrong.

December 30, 2015

Spirus123

I don't know what is nominative case,but ask me what are they doing...? Девочки едят яблоки. Some girls eat/are eating some apples. Девочки едят яблоко (if there is only one apple),Я ем яблоко (means i am doing it now), я ем яблоки (in general) HTH!

February 12, 2016

Adriyanowicz

Does russian declensions work like greek and latin with neuter nouns, wich have the same form in nominative and accusative cases? Exemple: "templum"(temple): nominative/accusative singular and "templa": nominative/accusative plural.

December 26, 2015

sigmacharding

I think Nom. and Acc. are the same for all Neutral nouns across all indo-european languages.

January 16, 2016

Burke828377

Are there any general rules for the suffix of plurals? Do most our all end in и?

January 1, 2016

Ivaristal

Look at my answer to Leah447622's post down there.

January 4, 2016

Pluvious

What part of the word makes "яаблоки" plural, and whats the singular word?

January 3, 2016

Ivaristal

Not "яаблоки", but "яблоки". Singular is "яблоко".

Always look at the noun's ending. If the last letter is "и" or "ы" (in nominative case), that's plural!

Река́ — реки (river — rivers), singular feminine ending "а" transforms into "и";

лиса́ — ли́сы (fox — foxes), singular feminine ending "а" transforms into "ы";

стол — столы́ (table — tables), singular masculine zero-ending transforms into "ы";

сок — со́ки (juice — juices), singular masculine zero-ending transforms into "и".

Of course, there are exceptions, where you can find neither "и" nor "ы". For example:

мо́ре — моря́ (sea — seas), singular neutral ending "е" transforms into "я";

по́ле — поля́ (field — fields), singular neutral ending "е" transforms into "я";

лист — ли́стья (leaf — leaves), singular masculine zero-ending transforms into "я";

зе́ркало — зеркала́ (mirror — mirrors), singular neutral ending "о" transforms into "а́";

ребёнок — де́ти (child — children), — "ребёнок" hasn't plural form, you can't say "ребёнки", so we use the word "дети" that hasn't singular form in modern language (though there is pretty ancient "дитя́")

челове́к — лю́ди (human — people),

такси́ — такси́ (taxi) — that's a loan word, it doesn't change its form ever.

January 4, 2016

Pluvious

Thank you for the explanation, it helped a lot :) [At first i was confused by why you used an "m" in "стол" but my mom was there to explain it is the handwritten form of "т"]

January 7, 2016

cada408307

Referenced

October 14, 2017

va-diim

Don't forget another irregular. -ин changes to -е in plural.

израельтянин, sing., Israeli, n., sing.

израельтяне, pl., Israelis, pl.

Same with християнин/християне [Christian(s)],

киевлянин/киевляне [Kievan(s)],

мусулманин/мусулмане [Muslim(s)]

April 1, 2016

Dron007

Some more exceptions:

бок - бока́ (side), there is an archaic form "бо́ки" too which only used in idiom "стоит, руки в боки" using with cencure/irony when somebody is expected to work/help but just stays doing nothing useful.

дно - донья (bottom), it is very complex/rare case and many natives don't know this form so you'll probably never need it too.

January 5, 2017

daadaadaaren
Plus

is яблоки in accusative?

December 20, 2015

Madame-patate

Eeyup, you should read the previous comments !

December 21, 2015

jarko_0

Even though the word apple is very similar in my language (slovak), it's kinda hard to pronounce.

February 8, 2016

va-diim

Think of it as SK: jablko with a schwa (ә) after the "l" and a another schwa instead of the "o"at the end.

RU: /'JA-blә-kә/

SK: /'JA-bl-kô/

August 1, 2016

HollyKahl

So what's with all the different yous? "Вы" "мы" ect...

August 20, 2016

va-diim

Ты means "you," when you're talking to one person, whom you know familiarly, like a friend or relative, or to a child or minor. Same with a boss talking to their subordinates.

Вы means "you" when you're talking to one person with whom you're not familiar and speaking formally, or an elderly person or family member. A child is always supposed to refer to adults outside of his family as "вы." A subordinate would call his boss "вы."

Вы also means "you" when you're talking to two or more people.

August 20, 2016

keinemeinung

Мы is first person plural (we). Also it is etc (for et cetera), not ect >_>.

January 12, 2017

Renault422731

Isint "Девочки" equivalent to "little girls"?

January 24, 2017

va-diim

Not necessarily. Девочка is a girl who is a minor, not yet adult.

January 24, 2017

john204

Why is 'girls eating apples' not correct?

January 14, 2018

keinemeinung

The Russian here is a complete sentence. "Girls eating apples" is a sentence fragment ("eating" is a participle).

January 14, 2018

killer10001

thanks

February 14, 2018

Aarolam

Я is in horizontally opposite to R i mean .in д there will be clear representation of this idea....едят

March 13, 2018

Fran522837

Why is it in present continuous? Shouldn't it be The girls eat apples?

March 20, 2018

keinemeinung

Because Russian does not use a helping verb (like "be", "have", "do") in past or present tense conjugations, and only in imperfective future structures.

So "Я ем" is both "I eat" and "I am eating".

March 20, 2018

JasonN748207

so yabloki here is in accusative form?

July 22, 2018

keinemeinung

Yes.

July 22, 2018

AKSHITSING15

"Девочки есть яблоки" should also mean the same shouldn't it?

August 8, 2018

keinemeinung

No, since that is not the proper conjugation for plural third person ("they"). That could easily be misread/misheard as "the girl has an apple" since it sounds like "у девочки есть яблоко".

August 8, 2018

AwaisWikih

Wow

August 25, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

Men eat bread, girls eat apples. We should not be tolerating this kind of sexism in 2018.

October 2, 2018

071g1

Stop this plague

December 24, 2018

NoahMartin989798

*sigh

January 19, 2019

Kmgr84ce

"How come girls are eating the apples" isnt corect. Is it something different?

January 10, 2017

Jenkiz92

I love how the listening sounds like "яблоке" :D

November 14, 2015

RonSimon

If singular (just for reference): Девочка ест яблока

December 13, 2015

Ivaristal

Not яблока, but яблоко. Девочка ест яблоко.

December 18, 2015

va-diim

Polish jabłko :-)

April 1, 2016

DanyDin

the 'N'/e in the end makes it plural fo rboth girls and apples

November 21, 2016

va-diim

It's not an "'N'/e." It's the letter "и". Get Cyrillic.

November 21, 2016

jacobsilve9

hi

December 1, 2017

jacobsilve9

hi

December 1, 2017

CarloSatta2

N

August 23, 2017

piedgauche

Hello everybody My name is "pied gauche" because i'am french. Of course it's a nick name ! Learning russian from the english langage i would to know how i could write directly with cyrillic letters instead of phonetic translation

March 12, 2017

keinemeinung

If you're posting from a computer, you can use sites like http://russian.typeit.org or http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm to type in a web interface and then copy and paste the text. You can download various Cyrillic keyboard layouts from this site (if you're using Windows): http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm . Once you install these, the default keyboard shortcut is ALT + SHIFT.

March 12, 2017

CyclingPeony

why should i care?

May 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.