1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочки едят яблоки."

"Девочки едят яблоки."

Translation:The girls are eating apples.

November 7, 2015

78 Comments


Superuncia

How do we conjugate the verb "ест"?


slycelote

infinitive есть / я ем / ты ешь / он (она) ест / мы ед'им / вы ед'ите / они ед'ят


Rekty

Why do you put a ' ? What does it mean?


slycelote

I meant the stress is on the following vowel (normally you don't write it)


Madame-patate

Am I wrong or is "ешь" the exact same sound as "ещ" ? (I already thought there was not much of a difference between "ш" and "щ", and quite sure the Russians don't even pronounce it...)


va-diim

No, ешь sounds exactly like "еш." There is no palatalized Ш in Russian

шь = "ш"

ши = "шы"

ше = "шэ"

шё = "шо"

шя = "ша"

шю = "шу"

"Щ" is a distinct sound, different than Ш, and conversely, is always palatalized

щу = "щю"

ща = "щя"

@YuliyaKitcune, Щ transliterates in English as "shch" not "chsh," but its sound doesn't have a "ch/ч" in it anyway; it's just a transliteration since Ш is transliterated in English as "sh."


Madame-patate

Now I'm struggling to do that and I look perfectly stupid x)


slycelote

ш and щ are quite different sounds. ш is just "sh"; the closest thing to щ is the first sound in the word (sorry :)) "sh*tty". When you pronounce щ, the tongue is almost flat and at the top of your mouth, and the tip of the tongue touches the back of your top teeth.


winxperror

All the russian verbs are irregular?


Relora

The 4 irregular ones you want to remember and memorize are:

Дать (perf. To give) (Дам, Дашь, Даст, Дадим, Дадите, Дадут)

Хотеть (imp. To want) (Хочу, Хочешь, Хочет, Хотим, Хотите, Хотят)

Бежать (imp. To run) (Бегу, Бежишь, Бежит, Бежим, Бежите, Бегут)

Есть (imp. To eat) (Ем, Ешь, Ест, Едим, Едите, Едят)

All other verbs typically follow patterns to a degree (stem changes, 1st or 2nd conjugation, etc.)and are at least somewhat predictable (not completely, though).


Adriyanowicz

No! Just a few number of them is irregulat! Just like in english, portuguese, french...


ItsChristiano

Спасибо :) love Russia from United States


Chucklenuts7

It's strange what I initially think these sentences mean. "The girls are idiot apples."


jimnice

Not so strange, if I were just hearing it, I might come up with something like "girls, idiot apples". In any case you have given me the perfect mnemonic so that I will never forget this form!


dnagashi

Came here looking for this. Not disappointed.


janey_p

So, since Russian knows no articles, how can we distinguish between the general "girls eat apples" and the far more specific "the girls eat/are eating apples"? Both English sentences translate to the same one in Russian, yet they mean something pretty different.


Rekty

It is implied. Imagine you say I eat apples on the phone, the guy gets what you mean: you are eating some apples while you are on the phone, nothing specific. If you talk to another person face to face, you tell him I eat the apples (that are there on the table and that you brought), the sentence will work too because Russian understand that you talk about the apples on the table. You don't necessarily need to put an article, it's just not necessary for them.


janey_p

I'm more concerned with "girls" (in general) vs. "the girls" (a specific group) doing something.

The distinction can be highly relevant, especially in social media, where people can easily get up in arms over other people generalizing. I've seen some incredible drama over that in the past... XD


bluebryan

hey, do you know if there was no situation or context to go on whether it is "girls eat apples" or "the girls are eating apples" would you be able to say something to specify which exact sentence you mean to say? And is that a rule to apple to other sentences, like boys drink water vs the boys are drinking water? If that makes sense


ns_shadow

I can't imagine where you can meet a sentence without any context :) In an ABC-book, maybe? Then, I suppose, I will think of the most general case - "girls eat apples". In real life "девочки едят яблоки" can mean

  • Girls eat apples.
  • The girls eat apples.
  • The girls are eating apples.

with approximately the same possibility :) And, by the way, in some exotic context it can mean also all three above variants with "the apples" :)


va-diim

The quick answer is that without context, you wouldn't know. A sentence by itself would not necessarily tell you.


Dron007

Even when I see the sentence "девочки едят яблоки" without any context I imagine it like "the girls are eating apples now". Other possible meanings are much less frequent as they are just known facts not giving us any useful information so it is rarely used in phrases.


sinisa.rudan

lot of languages work quite well without articles, including mine, Serbian We have quite a opposite image for example: Why those articles are needed???! :D It just make our learning of those languages more difficult, and yet everything can be said without them :) Cheers!


Spirus123

What is the crucial difference between eating apples or the apples? Those ones ,bought yesterday in a supermarket around the corner? Девочки едят те самые яблоки? )) They do it all the way to hell


RoderickEdwards

So this may be a stupid question (just learning!) ... But if the nominative singular to apple is "яблоко" (which is an "-о /-e" noun), why doesn't the plural end in an "а / я" - according to the Plurals Rule Table on this DuoLingo lesson. I'm confused !

Also ... how do i know which of the two endings to use - such as "ы" or "и" or "а" or an "я" etc ?

Thanks so much ...


va-diim

If you use numbers ending in 2, 3, or 4, except 12-14, then it is яблока. Otherwise it's яблок.

тридцать два яблока

пять яблок

тринадцать яблок

With the letter К, you wouldn't use Ы, because the sound "кы" is not really used in Russian.


RoderickEdwards

Thanks ! Blimey ... Russian is complicated isn't it !!!


va-diim

It's Level IV on the difficulty scale for English-speakers. Level V is the hardest, containing Arabic and Japanese.


steve579062

I understand that English to Russian is a level IV, but what is Russian to English.......mainly for bragging rites you understand.


keinemeinung

It's just an irregular neuter noun - most other neuter nouns ending in -o will take on the -а/-я ending in nominative/accusative plural (I specify that since va-diim already covered genitive endings). For instance, кольцо -> кольца, слово -> слова. As far as why it's -и а не -ы, check out this reference: www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php


RoderickEdwards

Thanks ... So Duolingo use an irregular noun in the first lesson just to confuse us ! :) At least i now understand so appreciate your helpful reply. :)


SrMendozaFHHS

Why don't we see Russian in Cyrillic alphabet?


mightypotatoe

There should be a toggle in the upper left hand corner when you do the lesson that allows you to switch between Latin and Cyrillic. It shows Aa when on Latin and Яя when on Cyrillic.


Adriyanowicz

Does russian declensions work like greek and latin with neuter nouns, wich have the same form in nominative and accusative cases? Exemple: "templum"(temple): nominative/accusative singular and "templa": nominative/accusative plural.


sigmacharding

I think Nom. and Acc. are the same for all Neutral nouns across all indo-european languages.


Burke828377

Are there any general rules for the suffix of plurals? Do most our all end in и?


Ivaristal

Look at my answer to Leah447622's post down there.


Kennet_KJK

Hello, could someone explain to me the term "consonants", as I keep seeing it in the notes, which talk about the grammar and spelling which is what I'm really struggling with... Consider me the dumbest person on earth.


va-diim

The vowels are А Е Ё И О У Ы Э Ю Я. The consonants are all the other letters except for the hard sign Ъ and the soft sign Ь.

The English equivalent would be A, E, I, O, U, sometimes Y are the vowels, and all other letters, including Y, are consonants.


Kennet_KJK

Okay, makes a lot more sense now, thank you very much!


trvshrmn

Is яблоки in the nominative case? Does Russian have an accusative case?


JanisaChatte

Yes, Russian has an accusative case. "Яблоки" is in the accusative case in this sentence.


trvshrmn

What would "apples" be in the nominative case? яблока?


JanisaChatte

In the nominative case "apples " is "яблоки".


Rekty

So it is яблоки in the nominative and the accusative case, but here it's the accusative that has been used (even if you can't SEE the difference).


sigmacharding

Яблоко is a Neutral noun and just as in Latin (and perhaps all European languages) there is no difference between Neutral nouns in their nominative (Subject) and accusative (object) forms


PalaeoJoe

яблоки is plural, so the plural probably just doesn't change between the nominative and accusative cases. And that may be the case for the other four cases. Please someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Spirus123

I don't know what is nominative case,but ask me what are they doing...? Девочки едят яблоки. Some girls eat/are eating some apples. Девочки едят яблоко (if there is only one apple),Я ем яблоко (means i am doing it now), я ем яблоки (in general) HTH!


daadaadaaren

is яблоки in accusative?


Madame-patate

Eeyup, you should read the previous comments !


Pluvious

What part of the word makes "яаблоки" plural, and whats the singular word?


Ivaristal

Not "яаблоки", but "яблоки". Singular is "яблоко".

Always look at the noun's ending. If the last letter is "и" or "ы" (in nominative case), that's plural!

Река́ — реки (river — rivers), singular feminine ending "а" transforms into "и";

лиса́ — ли́сы (fox — foxes), singular feminine ending "а" transforms into "ы";

стол — столы́ (table — tables), singular masculine zero-ending transforms into "ы";

сок — со́ки (juice — juices), singular masculine zero-ending transforms into "и".

Of course, there are exceptions, where you can find neither "и" nor "ы". For example:

мо́ре — моря́ (sea — seas), singular neutral ending "е" transforms into "я";

по́ле — поля́ (field — fields), singular neutral ending "е" transforms into "я";

лист — ли́стья (leaf — leaves), singular masculine zero-ending transforms into "я";

зе́ркало — зеркала́ (mirror — mirrors), singular neutral ending "о" transforms into "а́";

ребёнок — де́ти (child — children), — "ребёнок" hasn't plural form, you can't say "ребёнки", so we use the word "дети" that hasn't singular form in modern language (though there is pretty ancient "дитя́")

челове́к — лю́ди (human — people),

такси́ — такси́ (taxi) — that's a loan word, it doesn't change its form ever.


Pluvious

Thank you for the explanation, it helped a lot :) [At first i was confused by why you used an "m" in "стол" but my mom was there to explain it is the handwritten form of "т"]


va-diim

Don't forget another irregular. -ин changes to -е in plural.

израельтянин, sing., Israeli, n., sing.

израельтяне, pl., Israelis, pl.

Same with християнин/християне [Christian(s)],

киевлянин/киевляне [Kievan(s)],

мусулманин/мусулмане [Muslim(s)]


Dron007

Some more exceptions:

бок - бока́ (side), there is an archaic form "бо́ки" too which only used in idiom "стоит, руки в боки" using with cencure/irony when somebody is expected to work/help but just stays doing nothing useful.

дно - донья (bottom), it is very complex/rare case and many natives don't know this form so you'll probably never need it too.


jarko_0

Even though the word apple is very similar in my language (slovak), it's kinda hard to pronounce.


va-diim

Think of it as SK: jablko with a schwa (ә) after the "l" and a another schwa instead of the "o"at the end.

RU: /'JA-blә-kә/

SK: /'JA-bl-kô/


Renault422731

Isint "Девочки" equivalent to "little girls"?


va-diim

Not necessarily. Девочка is a girl who is a minor, not yet adult.


JasonN748207

so yabloki here is in accusative form?


Jay-The-Durg

Men eat bread, girls eat apples. We should not be tolerating this kind of sexism in 2018.


[deactivated user]

    I hope I checked all the questions and answers so far, because I couldn't find a this question: Is there a present progressive in Russian?

    Since the English translation is "The girls are eating apples", I'm wondering about that, since I also learned other indogermanic languages, which don't use the present progressive (apart from some dialects and/or colloquial language).


keinemeinung

    @Philanthropist91 - In Russian there is only past tense, present tense and future tense, but really only two sets of conjugations for verbs - past or present.

    So in this example, Девочки едят яблоки, it could be "Girls eat apples" or "The girls eat apples" or "The girls are eating apples" or "Girls are eating apples".


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks a lot for the fast and helpful response!


ViPa2016

      Два девочки, один яблоко


keinemeinung

      @ViPa2016 - Один actually has four forms - Один мальчик, одна девочка, одно яблоко, одни коты. Одни, which is plural, would basically mean "only", as in "only the cats".

      Два has two forms - Два мальчика, два яблока, две девочки.

      And these words, like all numbers, decline based on the case of the thing it's modifying.


ViPa2016

      Thanks! I didn't get that far yet.


abietams

      my answer is "the girls eat apples" and it was accepted. i don't know whether is present tense or not... someone please explain it to me :"


keinemeinung

      @abietams - "They eat apples" is simple present tense. That means that in general they eat apples, but it does not necessarily mean they are eating apples right this second. "They are eating apples" is compound present tense, which means that right now they are doing that action.

      In Russian, there is only one present tense that covers both of these ideas in English. The Russian means that "they eat apples" and "they are eating apples" are both correct options. Even "they have been eating apples" would work.


NikolaiL2

      I grew up around a lot of Russian speakers. We always said Kushet (кушет?) For Eat. Never heard of Edyat until this app.


keinemeinung

      @NikolaiL2 - Кушать (они кушат).

      Есть (они едят) is a more formal way of saying it... More like actually "eat", while кушать is more like "grab/have a bite" (in the sense of eating a full meal, not literally taking a bite).


Shady_arc

      есть is another verb for "eat" (я ем, ты ешь .... вы едите, они едят), which is more common. Кушать is fairly popular, too.


NikolaiL2

      Thanks! I'm familiar with есть, but had never heard any of my relatives, who mostly came from Russia in the early 50s, use едят! Interesting how language can change across time and regions


Shady_arc

      I bet you did not hear кушают a lot either. :) How often did they say something like "These men are eating rice"? Everyday speech in the family is low on variety. When suggesting going and getting a meal, кушать sounds OK to my ear.

      With something like "Cats do not eat chocolate", even your relatives probably would use есть (e.g., Кошки не едят шоколад).

      Note that the verb's non-past forms are highly irregular (ем/ешь/ест/едим/едите/едят). You may have only heard some of them.

      The language has not changed much in this regard. As far as I can tell from corpus data, the situation was about the same 100 years ago.


fransizz

      When the girls "eat" and when the girls "are eating" ? Sometimes it accepts one sometimes the other one. Can anyone explain?


keinemeinung

      @fransizz - Use "they eat" when talking about in general; use "they are eating" when talking about at a specific point in time (like right now).

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.