"Dad likes tea but does not like juice."

Translation:Папа любит чай, но не любит сок.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


adam11151

I'm struggling with the а versus но thing. I thought а was used for mild contradictions and но was reserved for a higher level of contradiction.

Using the example, see no reason why liking tea would preclude the father from also liking juice. Then the weaker а should work, right? If it has been "he likes juice, but he doesn't like sugar", then a но would make sense since sugar is a main ingredient of juice and therefore liking one without the other would be more contrary.

January 13, 2016

olimo

Here "а" would imply opposing what Dad likes to what Dad does not like. "Папа любит чай, а не любит сок" sounds like "Dad likes tea, and what he does not like is juice". Sounds really awkward. If you want to oppose tea and juice with "а", you can say "Папа любит чай, а сок не любит". I fail to provide any strong theory, but here are some examples for you:

  • Папа любит чай, но не любит сок. Dad likes tea, but does not like juice. This is more like talking about dad, what he likes and does not like. This is a very neutral sentence.
  • Папа любит чай, но редко его пьёт. Dad likes tea, but rarely drinks it. The subject is the same (папа). There is no juxtaposition (hope I understand this English word right), but rather a contradiction.
  • Папа любит сок, но у него аллергия на апельсины. Dad likes juice, but he is allergic to oranges. Again, a contradiction: dad's allergy prevents him from drinking juice that he likes.
  • Папа любит чай, а сок не любит. Dad likes tea, but does not like juice. This is about opposing tea to juice in dad's preferences.
  • Папа любит чай, а я нет. Dad likes tea, and I don't. "А" is very commonly used for opposing different people's thoughts, preferences, actions, etc. on the same thing.
  • Папа любит чай, а я - сок. Dad likes tea, and I like juice. The dash stands for "люблю", just to avoid the redundancy of "любить".
  • Папа пьет чай, а я играю на гитаре. Dad is drinking tea, and I am playing guitar. Here, we oppose what Dad and I do at the same time.

"А" and "но" are hardly connected with different level of contradiction. They are just different.

January 14, 2016

elsantodel90

This seems somewhat different to Shady_arc explanation here

comment/1590329

(It focuses more on "и" vs "а" but also mentions "но")

January 26, 2016

olimo

Well, we both are native speakers, you can use our answers as complementary :-)

January 26, 2016

rilianxi

Do you have to include the verb the second time?

May 11, 2016

JackHorne

Why not "Папе нравится чай, а не сок"?

January 1, 2019

1232werwe6324

What is wrong with option number 3?

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

What was option number 3?

November 7, 2015

fred.thigh

it is Папе нравится чай, а не нравится сок.

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

I would say it was correct if it used "но не нравится сок" instead of "а не нравится сок" but with "а" there I'm not sure.

November 8, 2015

olimo

You're right, "а" sounds unnatural here. Also, it is better to use "папа любит" rather than "папе нравится" if you talk about tea and juice in general. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

November 18, 2015

Romulo.Np

I don't like tea.

June 21, 2016

Aly530932

In Rosetta Stone I learned that "otyets" is dad. Why is it different here? What do "papa" and "otyets" both literally mean?

July 13, 2017

mightypotatoe

Papa is dad and otyets is father.

July 13, 2017

aleewen

Why is чай not чая? Isn't it accusative?

February 22, 2018

yasmine_y

It is. For masculine, inanimate objects, nominative and accusative look identical. Чая is genitive/partitive.

July 23, 2018

snarf137

Can you say: "Папа любит чай, зато не любит сок."

April 13, 2018

yasmine_y

Зато means "although", "however", and it's used to introduce a positive clause after a negative one. Example (provided by Duolingo): "My sister doesn't like chicken, but she cooks it very well." In this case you can use зато: negative sentence - зато - positive sentence. This exercise is the exact opposite.

July 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.