1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек видит его папу."

"Этот человек видит его папу."

Translation:This man sees his father.

November 7, 2015

33 Comments


2E3S

I'd like to notice that most likely "его папу" means here that the father is of another man, otherwise it would be "своего папу" (=his own dad).


Dimidov

This entire discussion is super useful. Thank you all.


flint72

What is the difference between "his father" and "his own father" in English?


olimo

In English, when you say "Tom sees his dad", it is obvious that it it Tom's dad. In Russian, you would only say "его" if it is someone else's dad. If it's Tom's father, you'd say "Том видит своего папу".


feeble_weakling

But in English, if you say "Do you know Tim? Tom saw his dad." it is very likely that "his das" is Tim's dad.


SergioAndr541505

Unlike spanish case" su papá/padre" it could be "Your father/his,her father" so , you'll have to ask to be sure ... Por esa razón el Inglés es muy preciso y directo


BeanNoneya

Человек vs мужчина? What's the difference?


2E3S

Человек=human being, мужчина = male human being.


Owen205313

Why is человек sometimes translated as "man"?


Tom377343

I think there's multiple reasons. For starters, man is often used to symbolise "person" or even "humanity".

More specifically, I think in duolingo exercise there was a sentence something like "Это их человек", which is used to refer to a person who acts on behalf of and is loyal to 'them'. In English, you'd use "man" instead. - "They are Al Capone's men / goons."

So bottom line is, I don't think человек necessarily ever implies male, it's more that sometimes the English sentence prefers to use the word "man" instead of "person".

Edit: In this case, I don't know why they'd choose "man" over the regular translation. Perhaps because it says "sees HIS father", but as others have pointed out, the sentence means 'This person sees "SOME OTHER MAN'S" father'. As such, 'Эта женщхина видит его папу" should be correct, so there's no reason to think that человек should be a man rather than a woman.


IrinaZol

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как дать понять по-английски, что "человек" видит именно его, а не своего папу.


olimo

Контекстом, подбирая другие формулировки.

Тут была похожая история с "бабушкой". "Мальчик объяснил бабушке что-то там". Без контекста кажется само собой разумеющимся, что это его бабушка. Если бы чужой бабушке объяснял, так и было бы написано или из контекста было бы очевидно, что речь идет о бабушке другого ребенка.


IrinaZol

Спасибо


Beovulf

The audio for this one sounds so funny


_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech Russian women certainly do mess up sometimes.


NicolasBou855167

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so... I listened to it four times and always heard бабу, making me think it was a new word...


KW137

In the 'tips & notes' it says that only feminine nouns ("-а"/"-я") would get the ending "-у" (/"-ю"). Previously, I gathered that "папа" was a masculine noun, despite it having an "-а" ending, because it means someone of a certain gender. So why does "папа" become "папу"?


2E3S

Masculine and feminine nouns of the 1st declension (-а/-я) are declined in the same way. It's just like in Latin if you're aware of its basic grammar.


Jeffrey855877

What I find most curious about this situation - as far as I've been able to gather - is that masculine nouns ending in -a or -я are declined as if they were feminine, but the adjectives and possessive pronouns and determiners (these, those, etc.) attached to them as declined in the masculine. thus "my dad" is мой папа not моя папа. "I know my dad" is я знаю моего папу, where "my" is declined as Accusative Masculine Singular and "Dad" is declined as Accusative Feminine Singular.

I have not seen this kind of relationship in any Romance language.


2E3S

I have not seen this kind of relationship in any Romance language.

Is Latin a Romance language? agricola bonus, poeta magnus


uinni

Jeffrey855877, Practically all Romance languages lost the oblique cases (they usually retain the nominative or accusative latin case, used as a single one) but they do have similar oddities as well. Think in particular of Italian: l'uovo (the egg), singular masculine, becomes le uova (the eggs) plural feminine. And in Italian there are words ending in "a" which usually denote a feminine noun but which are actually masculine so that you have to use the masculine adjective form with them (e.g. "il completo marasma"/"i completi marasmi", "il primo vaglia"/"i primi vaglia" - from which you can also see that some decline as masculine in the plural form and some do not - at all). :D


kpagcha

Why can't it be "is seeing"?


Berniebud

"Am/Is/Are seeing" has a different meaning than just "See/Sees". The former implies the subject is going out with that person.


savage-starlight

So папу is the accusative form of father then, yes?


2E3S

More like "dad" in accusative.


vINQMBH1

"This guy sees his dad" is no good?


uinni

I reported it more than six (if I remember correctly) months ago but to no avail....


GabMarquetto

That could be a Mr. Robot reference


kA9n5

Why can't you write " this guy" instead of "this man"?


Deutscher960302

This man is seeing his father,is marked lke incorrect


Erik355794

I read it like "This person sees his father." In retrospect, I suppose he's obviously a man, but I don't understand why they didn't use "мужчина."


SpookyHams

This man is seeing his dad...should be ok. Come on duo!


Tim754664

The answer says "father". I understood that отец - father. "Папа" is apparently the equivalent to "Papa" or "Dad". Yes?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.