1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек видит его папу."

"Этот человек видит его папу."

Translation:This man sees his father.

November 7, 2015

63 Comments


2E3S

I'd like to notice that most likely "его папу" means here that the father is of another man, otherwise it would be "своего папу" (=his own dad).


Dimidov

This entire discussion is super useful. Thank you all.


flint72

What is the difference between "his father" and "his own father" in English?


olimo

In English, when you say "Tom sees his dad", it is obvious that it it Tom's dad. In Russian, you would only say "его" if it is someone else's dad. If it's Tom's father, you'd say "Том видит своего папу".


feeble_weakling

But in English, if you say "Do you know Tim? Tom saw his dad." it is very likely that "his das" is Tim's dad.


Maslanov

In English it is different. Russian has its own quirks like these ones.


Gabb318_PHL

That's English's limitation, other languages don't assume like that.


SACHISONAWANE24

What is meant by своего?


Malawelekaahm

masculine animate accusative singular and masculine/neuter genitive singular of свой — my, our, his, her, its, their (always refers to the subject of the sentence)


BeanNoneya

Человек vs мужчина? What's the difference?


2E3S

Человек=human being, мужчина = male human being.


Owen205313

Why is человек sometimes translated as "man"?


Tom377343

I think there's multiple reasons. For starters, man is often used to symbolise "person" or even "humanity".

More specifically, I think in duolingo exercise there was a sentence something like "Это их человек", which is used to refer to a person who acts on behalf of and is loyal to 'them'. In English, you'd use "man" instead. - "They are Al Capone's men / goons."

So bottom line is, I don't think человек necessarily ever implies male, it's more that sometimes the English sentence prefers to use the word "man" instead of "person".

Edit: In this case, I don't know why they'd choose "man" over the regular translation. Perhaps because it says "sees HIS father", but as others have pointed out, the sentence means 'This person sees "SOME OTHER MAN'S" father'. As such, 'Эта женщхина видит его папу" should be correct, so there's no reason to think that человек should be a man rather than a woman.


Marco828568

Thank you very much for such a clear and useful answer!


KW137

In the 'tips & notes' it says that only feminine nouns ("-а"/"-я") would get the ending "-у" (/"-ю"). Previously, I gathered that "папа" was a masculine noun, despite it having an "-а" ending, because it means someone of a certain gender. So why does "папа" become "папу"?


2E3S

Masculine and feminine nouns of the 1st declension (-а/-я) are declined in the same way. It's just like in Latin if you're aware of its basic grammar.


Jeffrey855877

What I find most curious about this situation - as far as I've been able to gather - is that masculine nouns ending in -a or -я are declined as if they were feminine, but the adjectives and possessive pronouns and determiners (these, those, etc.) attached to them as declined in the masculine. thus "my dad" is мой папа not моя папа. "I know my dad" is я знаю моего папу, where "my" is declined as Accusative Masculine Singular and "Dad" is declined as Accusative Feminine Singular.

I have not seen this kind of relationship in any Romance language.


2E3S

I have not seen this kind of relationship in any Romance language.

Is Latin a Romance language? agricola bonus, poeta magnus


uinni

Jeffrey855877, Practically all Romance languages lost the oblique cases (they usually retain the nominative or accusative latin case, used as a single one) but they do have similar oddities as well. Think in particular of Italian: l'uovo (the egg), singular masculine, becomes le uova (the eggs) plural feminine. And in Italian there are words ending in "a" which usually denote a feminine noun but which are actually masculine so that you have to use the masculine adjective form with them (e.g. "il completo marasma"/"i completi marasmi", "il primo vaglia"/"i primi vaglia" - from which you can also see that some decline as masculine in the plural form and some do not - at all). :D


kA9n5

Why can't you write " this guy" instead of "this man"?


vINQMBH1

"This guy sees his dad" is no good?


uinni

I reported it more than six (if I remember correctly) months ago but to no avail....


IrinaZol

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как дать понять по-английски, что "человек" видит именно его, а не своего папу.


olimo

Контекстом, подбирая другие формулировки.

Тут была похожая история с "бабушкой". "Мальчик объяснил бабушке что-то там". Без контекста кажется само собой разумеющимся, что это его бабушка. Если бы чужой бабушке объяснял, так и было бы написано или из контекста было бы очевидно, что речь идет о бабушке другого ребенка.


IrinaZol

Спасибо


Beovulf

The audio for this one sounds so funny


_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech Russian women certainly do mess up sometimes.


NicolasBou855167

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so... I listened to it four times and always heard бабу, making me think it was a new word...


LucaPonteB

Shouldn't "this person is seeing his dad" be accepted aswell?


kpagcha

Why can't it be "is seeing"?


Berniebud

"Am/Is/Are seeing" has a different meaning than just "See/Sees". The former implies the subject is going out with that person.


Tim754664

The answer says "father". I understood that отец - father. "Папа" is apparently the equivalent to "Papa" or "Dad". Yes?


AlenaNatascha

Isn't папа = dad and отец = father?


savage-starlight

So папу is the accusative form of father then, yes?


2E3S

More like "dad" in accusative.


GabMarquetto

That could be a Mr. Robot reference


Erik355794

I read it like "This person sees his father." In retrospect, I suppose he's obviously a man, but I don't understand why they didn't use "мужчина."


va7kh

I'm still not clear why it's папу. Папа is a masculine, animate noun and therefore should end in -a i.e. not change. Папу here is behaving like a feminine noun. Why so?


ErikRempe

owtaylor: "Another way of putting it (for those who don't know Latin) - nouns that are end in -а but refer to masculine people (папа, дедушка, etc) have the same forms as any feminine noun ending in -a as far as the word itself goes, but the rest of the sentence treats them as masculine.

старый дедушка - an old grandfather - not старая дедушка

папа купил хлеб - Dad bought bread - not папа купила хлеб"


Michael685199

It's папу instead of папа because we need to change the noun to the accusative case. We always put the direct object of a transitive verb into the accusitive case. Because we are saying "This man sees his father", "his father" is the direct object so we must put it in accusatice case, hence: Этот мужчина видит его папу.


Michael685199

Apologies, I misunderstood your question. Папа is a special case. Generally speaking, masculine nouns that end in -a still change form the same as the feminine nouns that end in -a. For example: Я вижу мужчину. Мужчина -> Мужчину.


Mila-LzKL13

Почему "папа" здесь "father", а не "dad"?


Nessaja70

Why is "...is seeing his father" not accepted? As far as I know, Russian doesn't make a difference between simple present and present continuous, so both should be accepted.


uinni

Question already answered by Berniebud.


Shiv294382

Grateful if someone could please explain the difference between " видит " and "вижу" ? Thank you.


Malawelekaahm

Видит = [he/she/it] sees / is seeng. Вижу = [I] see / am seeing


YungOligarch

what is this called, in terms of this form change?


Goeblina

Why is "this person" instead of "this man" wrong?


8pNW8

In idomatic English, it is natural to put 'can' in as an auxiliary verb. This should not be deei incorrect.


BeatiLuchs

Why does "this guy sees his dad" not work?


KingaHawry

When it is это and whem этот?


Clara114893

'this person sees their dad' not accepted june 2021


LeVinDuRosier

If you want to say This man sees my father is it «Этот человек видит меня папу.» or «Этот человек видит майго папу.» ?


IrinaZol

"Этот человек видит моего папу" or "Этот человек видит моего отца". Папа=dad, отец=father, but "папа" is more common.


Deutscher960302

This man is seeing his father,is marked lke incorrect


SpookyHams

This man is seeing his dad...should be ok. Come on duo!


giovannaMo662113

The way you pronounce some of the words is different from the written words, I heard some others audio it sound much better, please make an adjustment thanks


adam2051

Generally we wouldn't say "this man". "This guy" would be more common, but the answer is not accepted.


_Maria_B._

"Guy" is slang. Duolingo doesn't teach slang in this lesson, and I have yet to find out if it's even in Duolingo at all.


ens5

I think we have been given guy as a translation for парень in Russian Duolingo, (and for kille in Swedish Duolingo), so maybe they don't quite consider guy as completely slang, but just a bit less formal than man or person.


uinni

It is informal but not slang (nowadays). - as can be easily checked in modern dictionaries.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.