1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My sister lives in Russia."

"My sister lives in Russia."

Translation:Моя сестра живёт в России.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


carlosdeso7

What's the difference between Россия and России?


UnframedCactus

mightypotatoe is correct; You use Россия when it is the subject of the sentence ("Это Россия", "This is Russia") and России when it is the OBJECT of a preposition ("Дженни живёт в России", "Jenny lives in Russia")


freymuth

*object of a preposition, but otherwise good examples!


UnframedCactus

That's what I get for not paying attention in grammar class :) thanks!


freymuth

I took Latin for six years and ended tutoring it for two. Don't be too hard on yourself ;)


rodrigogar496159

A lot of big thanks. Five stars now !


mightypotatoe

they are two different forms/declensions of the same word. Россия is the nominative singular and here России is in the prepositional singular


ChrisMcLar10

I read that the prepositional case having nouns ending in я change to have an e. Why does Россия turn to России in this case and not Россиe?


keinemeinung

@ChrisMcLar10 - Words ending in -ия become -ии in Prepositional case (and Dative case).


ChrisMcLar10

Ahh thank you very much.


ori.morad.

when is it мои and when is it моя?


epicbarry

мой is masculine and моя is feminine or at least i think from my context


Sagie

The possessive modifier (כינוי השייכות) must agree with the noun it modifies in gender, number and case (e.g. genitive, accusative, etc.). See for instance here: http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-possessive-pronouns.html


IvanZakhar7

мои is for when you are talking about a male, моя is for when talking about a female, and моё is neutral gender. you would also use мои/моя etc. if you're using a male/female/nogender form of a word even if it is not a person.


cerez00

Are there a lot of exceptions for declension endings for nouns and verbs?


Alex162730

No. Just a hell lot of rules)


keinemeinung

No, they're all really straightforward.


SinanZarif1

Why is it "живёт"?


keinemeinung

@SinanZarif1 - That's the third person singular conjugation of the verb zhit'. When it comes to verb conjugations an easy resource to use is Wiktionary.org You can look up a lot of foreign words through the English page and see the conjugations and English explanations (though the Russian language page for the word will usually have more information).


pdilor43

how do i type this on an english keyboard


keinemeinung

@pdilor43 - Моя сестра живёт в России is:

Moya sestra zhivet v Rossii


TrncAnh394143

What is the difference between Mой и Моя???


keinemeinung

@TrncAnh394143 - Мой is for masculine nouns, Моя is for feminine nouns, and Моё is for neuter nouns.


Jude37716

I thought моё was gender neutral? Why isn't it accepted?


mightypotatoe

The gender of the possessive pronoun must match the gender of the noun it is referring to. Here you have to use the feminine form моя because сестра is a feminine noun.


Kundoo

It's not "gender neutral" but is of neuter gender which is a separate gender from feminine and masculine. Russian language has three grammatical genders.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.