"My sister lives in Russia."

Translation:Моя сестра живёт в России.

3 years ago

13 Comments


carlosdeso7
carlosdeso7

What's the difference between Россия and России?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

they are two different forms/declensions of the same word. Россия is the nominative singular and here России is in the prepositional singular

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

mightypotatoe is correct; You use Россия when it is the subject of the sentence ("Это Россия", "This is Russia") and России when it is the OBJECT of a preposition ("Дженни живёт в России", "Jenny lives in Russia")

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

*object of a preposition, but otherwise good examples!

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

That's what I get for not paying attention in grammar class :) thanks!

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I took Latin for six years and ended tutoring it for two. Don't be too hard on yourself ;)

2 years ago

ori.morad.

when is it мои and when is it моя?

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

The possessive modifier (כינוי השייכות) must agree with the noun it modifies in gender, number and case (e.g. genitive, accusative, etc.). See for instance here: http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-possessive-pronouns.html

2 years ago

sowa450002

The first one applies to male verbs second one applies to female...i havent got russian alphabet on my phone...how can i have it??

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Мои is actually plural and моя is feminine, but they modify nouns not verbs. How you get the keyboard depends on which Operating System you're using. We can get you good downloads but it depends on what platform you're using.

1 year ago

EMarieNYC

Are you using iOs? If so just go into settings>General>Keyboard>and then >Add New Keyboard>Russian. Many alphabets come with your phone. Cyrillic is on there. I am guessing android devices are similar.

1 year ago

cerez00
cerez00

Are there a lot of exceptions for declension endings for nouns and verbs?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, they're all really straightforward.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.