"My sister lives in Russia."

Translation:Моя сестра живёт в России.

November 7, 2015

17 Comments


carlosdeso7

What's the difference between Россия and России?

November 7, 2015

thefifthjudge

mightypotatoe is correct; You use Россия when it is the subject of the sentence ("Это Россия", "This is Russia") and России when it is the OBJECT of a preposition ("Дженни живёт в России", "Jenny lives in Russia")

December 1, 2015

freymuth

*object of a preposition, but otherwise good examples!

January 21, 2016

thefifthjudge

That's what I get for not paying attention in grammar class :) thanks!

January 21, 2016

freymuth

I took Latin for six years and ended tutoring it for two. Don't be too hard on yourself ;)

January 21, 2016

mightypotatoe

they are two different forms/declensions of the same word. Россия is the nominative singular and here России is in the prepositional singular

November 7, 2015

ori.morad.

when is it мои and when is it моя?

October 8, 2016

Sagie

The possessive modifier (כינוי השייכות) must agree with the noun it modifies in gender, number and case (e.g. genitive, accusative, etc.). See for instance here: http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-possessive-pronouns.html

November 20, 2016

IvanZakhar7

мои is for when you are talking about a male, моя is for when talking about a female, and моё is neutral gender. you would also use мои/моя etc. if you're using a male/female/nogender form of a word even if it is not a person.

June 12, 2019

sowa450002

The first one applies to male verbs second one applies to female...i havent got russian alphabet on my phone...how can i have it??

April 22, 2017

keinemeinung

Мои is actually plural and моя is feminine, but they modify nouns not verbs. How you get the keyboard depends on which Operating System you're using. We can get you good downloads but it depends on what platform you're using.

April 22, 2017

EMarieNYC

Are you using iOs? If so just go into settings>General>Keyboard>and then >Add New Keyboard>Russian. Many alphabets come with your phone. Cyrillic is on there. I am guessing android devices are similar.

July 1, 2017

cerez00

Are there a lot of exceptions for declension endings for nouns and verbs?

January 4, 2017

keinemeinung

No, they're all really straightforward.

January 12, 2017

Alex162730

No. Just a hell lot of rules)

April 27, 2019

SinanZarif1

Why is it "живёт"?

June 20, 2019

keinemeinung

@SinanZarif1 - That's the third person singular conjugation of the verb zhit'. When it comes to verb conjugations an easy resource to use is Wiktionary.org You can look up a lot of foreign words through the English page and see the conjugations and English explanations (though the Russian language page for the word will usually have more information).

June 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.