1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Москва."

"Это Москва."

Translation:This is Moscow.

November 7, 2015

61 Comments


AndresZumaran

Это Спарта!


071g1

Нет, это Патрик


bjyring

Лол, спасибо за это.


JewishPolyglot

Anyone got a clue how to say that in Greek?


romilosh

ΕΔΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ Η ΣΠΑΡΤΗ!! (Etho ine i Sparti)

The th in the first word sounds like the th in "the".

You could also say "Etho ine Sparti" without the "i"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Αυτή είναι η Σπάρτη." is "This is Sparta.", I think.

"ΕΔΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ Η ΣΠΑΡΤΗ" is "HERE IS SPARTA." εδώ means "here" at the beginning of a sentence, but it can be used as the demonstrative adjective "this" with a noun. http://www.kypros.org/cgi-bin/lexicon

https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A3%CF%80%CE%AC%CF%81%CF%84%CE%B7 Greek Wikipedia article about Sparta


romilosh

Yours is a more direct translation and closer to This is Sparta. However In Greek "Here is Sparta" sounds more natural for what Leonidas wanted to emphasise.


JewishPolyglot

Πολύ καλά! Here's a lingot :)


w89V1

Я искал это


Rxthyy

Нет, это Америка


carlosdeso7

I still don't get the rules for е or a, Москва? Москве?


MandMarc

Москва is the nominative case, meaning it's used when Moscow is the subject of the sentence. Москве is the prepositional case, so you use it when it's the subject of a preposition like in or at.


ShofwanAmr

И москву? How about it?


keinemeinung

Москву is accusative. You use it if you're doing something to Moscow (visiting it, seeing it, etc.), or indicating motion to Moscow (Я еду в Москву).

PS: You only need to leave one comment - anyone who is subscribed to the discussion chain gets an e-mail (so I got... five messages with the same comment now >_>)


Dobaju

This is Moscow - Это Москва; I am in Moscow - Я в Москве. http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml


ShofwanAmr

И москву? How about it?


Nata271489

Our delegation arrived in Moscow = Наша делегация прибыла в Москву.


ShofwanAmr

И москву?


ShofwanAmr

И москву? How about it?


ShofwanAmr

И москву? How about it?


CiggyTesla

I can't hear the difference between это and эта. They spund the same.


veraturan

The vowel Э is always stressed, and unstressed о are pronounced like а, so that's why.


Aninka789

Yeah, they do sound the same


lilyofdeath

Oh my gosh I never knew before now that the stressed syllable for this place in Russian was the last one! /mindblown


veraturan

Actually, the accent depends on the word. In Москва the last syllable is stressed, so it will stay like that in в Москве. If you say в Петербурге it's the first and not the -е.


penguinhuffing

Moskau, fremd und geheimnisvoll, Türme aus rotem Gold, kalt wie das Eis...


potatoeglot

Found this song and ended up on the weird side of Youtube again.


SergeySypalo

Это Москва, детка!


Haley605585

Welcome! Welcome to Moscow,where fading and faded princesses live.


CittaKyle

Could зта москва work here since you are referring to something specific you know the gender of?


elsantodel90

"эта" , not "зта"! It is easy to confuse "э" with "з" but they are totally different letters.

The meaning is not the same though.

"эта Москва" = "this Moscow" , as in "this particular Moscow, not another one". Very weird in this case because obviously there is only one Moscow in existence, just like any other city.

"это" on the other hand has two different (but somewhat related) meanings:

The first is exactly the same as "эта" but used for neuter nouns. This does not apply here since Moscow is feminine.

But, "это" in particular (unlike "эта" and "этот") also means a gender-independent "this is" (not just "this"), so it can be used to form a complete sentence: "Это Москва", "This is Moscow" (notice that "эта Москва", apart from sounding very weird because of its meaning, is not a "complete" sentence as it has no verb. In this course, when such incomplete sentences appear they start without upper case).


[deactivated user]

    Battle cry of the Soviets if the Germans ever reached the gates of Moscow. XD


jahess

    The Mongols obliterated though, in the Winter.


MattBenet

    How do you like Moscow? At first I did not like it much... because what makes a town pleasant Ce sont les jolies femmes Isn't that so


emmanuelanajao

    Serdtse otchiznyi - Moskva! :-)


travis188

    I wrote, "This is Moscow". Apparently "type what you hear" doesn't include the translation


Csaleseath

    Why "Это Москва" and not "Эта Москва"? Because, correct me if I am wrong, isn't Moscow a feminine noun?


keinemeinung

    Это here is not being used as a demonstrative pronoun (which basically act as adjectives and DO decline based on number/gender/case). It is being used as a particle meaning "It is" or "This is" (or in some cases even "That is").

    Это Москва = "This is Moscow", or "It is Moscow".

    Эта Москва = "This Moscow" (by itself, it is not a complete sentence in either language. It also sounds weird in both languages since it would mean you're talking about multiple Moscows).

    Note that Это и эта sound identical because the stress is on the first syllable.


TheMedicineCat

    THIS IS SPARTA (moscow edition)


AMB408215

    Would москва also refer to the river?


BenYoung84

    Yes, I think it would have to.


rokavsic

    why is it это when she clearly says эта ?


keinemeinung

    Unstressed O's in Russian sound like A's.


WolfTYD

    whty doesnt that is a moscow work


keinemeinung

    Because Moscow is a proper noun (the name of a specific city). If someone asked "What is Moscow?" then you could respond with "That is a city" or "It is a city", but you can not say "That is a Moscow".


Anton14687

    This is Moscow __ What is wrong ?


Jeffrey855877

    Probably a typo that Duo didn't like. Did you copy and paste your answer here to make sure we can see your exact answer?


Kuzzo1

    Don't know why when i write Moscow, it says it is wrong


MeikaMaiko

    ДА ДА ДА ЭТО КАВКАЗ


Jamie1531

    I know the word but it sounds lime москавa with a letter before в. Is this correct?


Myrrael

    Ah, great, now I have Rammstein - Moskau stuck in my mind LOL


dropthebassoon

    Don't catch you slavin' now


xYuQ4

    This is supposed to be "Эта" so it agrees with the feminine case of "Москва".


keinemeinung

    No, then you wouldn't be saying "This is Moscow", but rather "This Moscow" (as in, "This Moscow's bigger than that Moscow").

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.