"Это Москва."

Translation:This is Moscow.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


AndresZumaran

Это Спарта!

November 16, 2015

bjyring

Лол, спасибо за это.

November 20, 2015

071g1

Нет, это Патрик

August 11, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Anyone got a clue how to say that in Greek?

December 21, 2015

romilosh

ΕΔΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ Η ΣΠΑΡΤΗ!! (Etho ine i Sparti)

The th in the first word sounds like the th in "the".

You could also say "Etho ine Sparti" without the "i"

January 6, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Αυτή είναι η Σπάρτη." is "This is Sparta.", I think.

"ΕΔΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ Η ΣΠΑΡΤΗ" is "HERE IS SPARTA." εδώ means "here" at the beginning of a sentence, but it can be used as the demonstrative adjective "this" with a noun. http://www.kypros.org/cgi-bin/lexicon

https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A3%CF%80%CE%AC%CF%81%CF%84%CE%B7 Greek Wikipedia article about Sparta

March 10, 2016

romilosh

Yours is a more direct translation and closer to This is Sparta. However In Greek "Here is Sparta" sounds more natural for what Leonidas wanted to emphasise.

July 17, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Πολύ καλά! Here's a lingot :)

January 6, 2016

w89V1

Я искал это

January 14, 2018

carlosdeso7

I still don't get the rules for е or a, Москва? Москве?

November 7, 2015

MandMarc

Москва is the nominative case, meaning it's used when Moscow is the subject of the sentence. Москве is the prepositional case, so you use it when it's the subject of a preposition like in or at.

November 12, 2015

ShofwanAmr

И москву? How about it?

November 24, 2017

keinemeinung

Москву is accusative. You use it if you're doing something to Moscow (visiting it, seeing it, etc.), or indicating motion to Moscow (Я еду в Москву).

PS: You only need to leave one comment - anyone who is subscribed to the discussion chain gets an e-mail (so I got... five messages with the same comment now >_>)

November 24, 2017

Dobaju

This is Moscow - Это Москва; I am in Moscow - Я в Москве. http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml

November 7, 2015

ShofwanAmr

И москву? How about it?

November 24, 2017

Nata271489

Our delegation arrived in Moscow = Наша делегация прибыла в Москву.

September 12, 2018

CiggyTesla

I can't hear the difference between это and эта. They spund the same.

February 24, 2016

veraturan

The vowel Э is always stressed, and unstressed о are pronounced like а, so that's why.

April 30, 2016

Aninka789

Yeah, they do sound the same

March 25, 2016

lilyofdeath

Oh my gosh I never knew before now that the stressed syllable for this place in Russian was the last one! /mindblown

November 25, 2015

veraturan

Actually, the accent depends on the word. In Москва the last syllable is stressed, so it will stay like that in в Москве. If you say в Петербурге it's the first and not the -е.

April 30, 2016

SergeySypalo

Это Москва, детка!

December 8, 2015

Wiesel_AWC

Moskau, fremd und geheimnisvoll, Türme aus rotem Gold, kalt wie das Eis...

May 4, 2016

potatoeglot

Found this song and ended up on the weird side of Youtube again.

July 25, 2017

CittaKyle

Could зта москва work here since you are referring to something specific you know the gender of?

January 9, 2016

elsantodel90

"эта" , not "зта"! It is easy to confuse "э" with "з" but they are totally different letters.

The meaning is not the same though.

"эта Москва" = "this Moscow" , as in "this particular Moscow, not another one". Very weird in this case because obviously there is only one Moscow in existence, just like any other city.

"это" on the other hand has two different (but somewhat related) meanings:

The first is exactly the same as "эта" but used for neuter nouns. This does not apply here since Moscow is feminine.

But, "это" in particular (unlike "эта" and "этот") also means a gender-independent "this is" (not just "this"), so it can be used to form a complete sentence: "Это Москва", "This is Moscow" (notice that "эта Москва", apart from sounding very weird because of its meaning, is not a "complete" sentence as it has no verb. In this course, when such incomplete sentences appear they start without upper case).

January 31, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Serdtse otchiznyi - Moskva! :-)

June 7, 2016

Arkadios200

Battle cry of the Soviets if the Germans ever reached the gates of Moscow. XD

November 11, 2016

jahess

The Mongols obliterated though, in the Winter.

December 2, 2016

MattBenet

How do you like Moscow? At first I did not like it much... because what makes a town pleasant Ce sont les jolies femmes Isn't that so

January 18, 2016

MeikaMaiko

ДА ДА ДА ЭТО КАВКАЗ

March 26, 2018

Myrrael

Ah, great, now I have Rammstein - Moskau stuck in my mind LOL

August 7, 2018

dropthebassoon

Don't catch you slavin' now

December 25, 2018

AlexPhysique

Детка)

June 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.