1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist mit denen?"

"Was ist mit denen?"

Translation:What is with them?

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


EeroK

I think "What is it with them?" should be an answer too. At least in my head it would mean pretty much the same as "What is up with them?".


SkaterScream

I agree with EeroK that "what is it with them?" should be accepted as an answer. If it is grammatically uncorrect or is not a correct translation then other pages should be altered because "was ist mit ..." is translated and accepted correctly on other pages as "what is it with ..."


Meshay

Why would "What about them?" be wrong here?


myra

Thanks! That's accepted now too :)


Soglio

Well . . . it doesn't really mean the same thing in English. "What about them?" is neutral--e.g., "Are they coming too?" "What's with them?" implies there's something wrong, or at least weird, with the way they are acting. But the important question is--what does the German expression mean, exactly?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.