"Они не говорили, где живут."

Translation:They have not said where they lived.

November 7, 2015

29 Comments


klamero

I had to select 'lived' rather than 'live' for this sentence. I think that choice needs to be changed

March 27, 2017

Traci409317

Me too.

August 21, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

i think the same thing. "lived" is correct, and some people say it this way, but it can also implythat they no longer live there. "live" is more direct, and even though both are said with the same meaning, "live" is better for this.

October 7, 2017

TheFinkie

If you use the simple past tense (which is accepted), "lived" sounds better.

May 29, 2018

Golden_Bear

But живут is not past tense.

December 14, 2018

YuliyaKitcune

Согласование времён

February 5, 2019

Ig0l0chka

Они не говорили will be "They were not telling". On the other hand "They did not say" would be Они не сказали

January 20, 2016

Golden_Bear

They were not telling where they live.

December 14, 2018

Siberie

Sounds a bit odd to use an imperfective verb form for something that happened in the past, but wasn't a longer process or repetitive. "Они не сказали, где живут" sounds better. ;)

December 22, 2015

olimo

It is fine. "Они не говорили" means they never said that. "Они не сказали" means rather they didn't say that (when we talked). I can't put this into theory, sorry.

December 22, 2015

ale7881

Думаю, что Вы ошибаетесь. "Они не говорили" - "говорили" в русском это НЕсовершенный вид. Зачем же переводить его Совершенным видом HAVE not said (Perfect)???! Что скажете?

February 18, 2018

Siberie

Thank you! :)

January 20, 2016

hr0201

At the top of this page (under Leave a comment), it shows "They have not said where they live." But the only choice was "They have not said where they lived" in the exercise... In this case shouldn't the Russian have been, "Они ни говорили, где жили"?

March 28, 2017

SeanPatric908907

In English it should be "They have not said where they live." Or, "They did not say where they lived."

The answer as presented, "They have not said where they lived." not only sounds odd, but also implies a reference to where they have lived in the past, not there current location.

February 16, 2018

Golden_Bear

*their

December 14, 2018

Gulpepper

Shouldn't it be поговорили?

April 14, 2017

Kundoo

"Поговорили" means "they had a talk".

April 14, 2017

Gulpepper

скажили?

April 17, 2017

Kundoo

*Сказали

Скажили is not a word. Сказали can work here, see Olimo's post above.

April 18, 2017

TheFinkie

How do you know that it is "where they lived", and not "where he lived", "where you lived", etc?

December 18, 2017

ale7881

Because of zhivut = они - they. They have not said where he lived (you lived) = он живёт, ты живёшь (вы живёте). Они живут, он живёт, ты живёшь, я живу, вы (Вы) живёте...

February 18, 2018

rhinoplusfacile

Because живут is in the third person plural.

February 24, 2018

Taylor137150

The choice says "lived" but it should be present tense "live" to match the russian present tense "живут"

October 14, 2018

Golden_Bear

agreed

December 14, 2018

SM3v6

Почему нельзя They didn't say where they were live

October 18, 2018

santo_pedro

Почему нельзя: They did not say where do they live

December 12, 2018

Kundoo

Во-первых, потому что в придаточном предложении порядок слов не инвертируется, т.к. это не вопрос (мы не спрашиваем, где они живут, а сообщаем, что они этого не сказали).

Во-вторых, в английском обе части предложения должны быть в прошедшем времени.

December 12, 2018

santo_pedro

Спасибо, понял.

December 15, 2018

laugh2000

"They have not said" is present perfect, not past (it describes a current situation with reference to the past). But in the Russian sentence говорили is in the past, so it should be translated to "did not say".

According to the lesson notes, "The information in a subordinate sentence is understood to be relative to the main clause". If so, then this sentence should be translated as "they did not say where they were living".

March 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.