1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они не говорили, где живут."

"Они не говорили, где живут."

Translation:They have not said where they lived.

November 7, 2015

29 Comments


klamero

I had to select 'lived' rather than 'live' for this sentence. I think that choice needs to be changed


PolyGoat8

i think the same thing. "lived" is correct, and some people say it this way, but it can also implythat they no longer live there. "live" is more direct, and even though both are said with the same meaning, "live" is better for this.


Alf-Sawman

Well...I disagree that the meaning is the same in English; It's a question about present (currently living there) or past (discussing the where you lived at an earlier point in time, whether or not you still live there). Simple vs. continuous past (i.e. 'lived' or 'was living') is more a question of whether you stopped living there or not...


RhiannonMcBride

Говорил is past imperfective and живут is present, so it should be 'hasn't said' and 'live.'


Ig0l0chka

Они не говорили will be "They were not telling". On the other hand "They did not say" would be Они не сказали


Golden_Bear

They were not telling where they live.


Siberie

Sounds a bit odd to use an imperfective verb form for something that happened in the past, but wasn't a longer process or repetitive. "Они не сказали, где живут" sounds better. ;)


olimo

It is fine. "Они не говорили" means they never said that. "Они не сказали" means rather they didn't say that (when we talked). I can't put this into theory, sorry.


Haggra

Actually that was very clear. Thanks.


ale7881

Думаю, что Вы ошибаетесь. "Они не говорили" - "говорили" в русском это НЕсовершенный вид. Зачем же переводить его Совершенным видом HAVE not said (Perfect)???! Что скажете?


ricojes

from what i gather, они не говорили would suggest it was never mentioned at all, while они не сказали would mean those specific words weren't used, regardless of whether the topic was brought up or not. yes, no?


SPlingogo

In English it should be "They have not said where they live." Or, "They did not say where they lived."

The answer as presented, "They have not said where they lived." not only sounds odd, but also implies a reference to where they have lived in the past, not there current location.


hr0201

At the top of this page (under Leave a comment), it shows "They have not said where they live." But the only choice was "They have not said where they lived" in the exercise... In this case shouldn't the Russian have been, "Они ни говорили, где жили"?


ErikKaufma2

Google translate agrees with жили for "lived"


laugh2000

"They have not said" is present perfect, not past (it describes a current situation with reference to the past). But in the Russian sentence говорили is in the past, so it should be translated to "did not say".

According to the lesson notes, "The information in a subordinate sentence is understood to be relative to the main clause". If so, then this sentence should be translated as "they did not say where they were living".


Jay239607

Not native English speaker, but i thought that говорить= to talk to say = сказать Hence, why "they were not talking about where they lived" is not accepted ?


PauletteSm

It seems to me that either the have not said where they lived or they did not say where they live are valid translations.


danieljackson939

'They did not say where they live' should also be correct


XUcDIUCe

"they did not say where they lived" or "they have not said where they live". Othewise the sentence is grammatically incorrrect (in British English).


TheFinkie

How do you know that it is "where they lived", and not "where he lived", "where you lived", etc?


ale7881

Because of zhivut = они - they. They have not said where he lived (you lived) = он живёт, ты живёшь (вы живёте). Они живут, он живёт, ты живёшь, я живу, вы (Вы) живёте...


rhinoplusfacile

Because живут is in the third person plural.


IcarusUnwinged

Ignoring the live/lived thing, perfect present and past are not the same. They are standing in front of you, still talking, and they have not said where they lived. Or, you spoke to them yesterday and they did not say where they lived. So which of these is "оии не говорили, где живут"? And how would you say the other?


IcarusUnwinged

Reading back through, I think olimo has answered this.


RachelLouden

Would someone please translate these two sentences for me. I am confused by this thread. 1 They have not said where they lived. (Implies they don't live there any longer) 2. They have not said where they live (implies they still live there.) These are two different sentences in my opinion. Thanks


Daoofasaur911

Why is it lived not live

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.