1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они не говорили, где живут."

"Они не говорили, где живут."

Translation:They have not said where they lived.

November 7, 2015

37 Comments


klamero

I had to select 'lived' rather than 'live' for this sentence. I think that choice needs to be changed


PolyGoat8

i think the same thing. "lived" is correct, and some people say it this way, but it can also implythat they no longer live there. "live" is more direct, and even though both are said with the same meaning, "live" is better for this.


TheFinkie

If you use the simple past tense (which is accepted), "lived" sounds better.


Fladda

Я думаю, что для того, чтобы русское и английское предложения соответствовали друг другу по смыслу, правильнее было бы употребить в первой части английского предложения Past simple tense (didn't say): They didn't say where they lived. - Они не говорили, где они живут. Но так как здесь стоит глагол в Present Perfect, то при переводе нужно учитывать, что это не прошедшее время, а настоящее, а значит, переводить вторую часть нужно как есть (без сдвига времен назад): Они не сказали, где они ЖИЛИ (например, в прошлом году). Либо нужно изменить в придаточном предложении время тоже на настоящее: They haven't said where they live (at the moment). - Они не сказали, где они ЖИВУТ (в настоящее время).


Golden_Bear

But живут is not past tense.


TheFinkie

When the first part of a sentence is in simple past, the latter half must match the tense. This rule does not exist in Russian, which is why "живут" is used.


booshnok1

I disagree.


kdammers

I used the past simple and got marked wrong.


TheFinkie

If you use "have not said", then it should be "live".

If you use "did not say", it must be "lived".


RhiannonMcBride

Говорил is past imperfective and живут is present, so it should be 'hasn't said' and 'live.'


GregoryLCh

Agree. This would be the common case.

If you really want to show the difference in the use of tenses there is also

They had not said where they were living.


Ig0l0chka

Они не говорили will be "They were not telling". On the other hand "They did not say" would be Они не сказали


Golden_Bear

They were not telling where they live.


Siberie

Sounds a bit odd to use an imperfective verb form for something that happened in the past, but wasn't a longer process or repetitive. "Они не сказали, где живут" sounds better. ;)


olimo

It is fine. "Они не говорили" means they never said that. "Они не сказали" means rather they didn't say that (when we talked). I can't put this into theory, sorry.


ale7881

Думаю, что Вы ошибаетесь. "Они не говорили" - "говорили" в русском это НЕсовершенный вид. Зачем же переводить его Совершенным видом HAVE not said (Perfect)???! Что скажете?


Haggra

Actually that was very clear. Thanks.


hr0201

At the top of this page (under Leave a comment), it shows "They have not said where they live." But the only choice was "They have not said where they lived" in the exercise... In this case shouldn't the Russian have been, "Они ни говорили, где жили"?


SeanPatric908907

In English it should be "They have not said where they live." Or, "They did not say where they lived."

The answer as presented, "They have not said where they lived." not only sounds odd, but also implies a reference to where they have lived in the past, not there current location.


TheFinkie

How do you know that it is "where they lived", and not "where he lived", "where you lived", etc?


ale7881

Because of zhivut = они - they. They have not said where he lived (you lived) = он живёт, ты живёшь (вы живёте). Они живут, он живёт, ты живёшь, я живу, вы (Вы) живёте...


rhinoplusfacile

Because живут is in the third person plural.


laugh2000

"They have not said" is present perfect, not past (it describes a current situation with reference to the past). But in the Russian sentence говорили is in the past, so it should be translated to "did not say".

According to the lesson notes, "The information in a subordinate sentence is understood to be relative to the main clause". If so, then this sentence should be translated as "they did not say where they were living".


Jay239607

Not native English speaker, but i thought that говорить= to talk to say = сказать Hence, why "they were not talking about where they lived" is not accepted ?


danieljackson939

'They did not say where they live' should also be correct


Gulpepper

Shouldn't it be поговорили?


Kundoo

"Поговорили" means "they had a talk".


Kundoo

*Сказали

Скажили is not a word. Сказали can work here, see Olimo's post above.


PauletteSm

It seems to me that either the have not said where they lived or they did not say where they live are valid translations.


IcarusUnwinged

Ignoring the live/lived thing, perfect present and past are not the same. They are standing in front of you, still talking, and they have not said where they lived. Or, you spoke to them yesterday and they did not say where they lived. So which of these is "оии не говорили, где живут"? And how would you say the other?


IcarusUnwinged

Reading back through, I think olimo has answered this.


bachlazhany

I don't appreciate being forced into the British use of the present perfect! I speak amuricun. And this translation is just garbage in general...


TheFinkie

It sounds fine to me, but I'm not American. What do you think the correct American translation should be? "They didn't say where they lived"? I thought this was already accepted, but if not, report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.