"Наземлевилка."

Translation:There is a fork on the ground.

3 years ago

51 Comments


Caterinare89

hello, why is "on the floor" not accepted?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This will be "на полу".

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Ewww, it's outside. The five second rule does NOT apply to this. :-P ;-)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Oh wow, I've never heard of this rule. Had to google it. So funny :-)

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

You might enjoy this depiction of the five second rule... ;-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5rAqANyjis

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty
3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

OTOH, there's the "Five Second Rule Corollary" - "More dirt in your diet builds antibodies."

I grew up on a farm. While that made me more susceptible to human-born illnesses, it helped protect me from a lot of pathogens occurring in the environment, so that digging in the dirt has never presented any issues for me.

4 months ago

local_russian

maybe it was rusted fork

2 years ago

Caterinare89

thanks, but still I do not get the difference in meaning...

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Same! To be on the floor = on the ground. I left the fork on the ground or on the floor of the kitchen.

But Caterinare89, remember that Russians do separate the words, so we will just have to remember that:

  • земля = the ground, the earth

  • пол = the floor of a room.

Note: I wrote пол, I checked on google, it said that it means sex... LOL.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

As a native English speaker I don't see any difference between English and Russian here. To me a floor is inside a building and the ground is outside. I wouldn't say on the ground in the kitchen, I would always say on the floor in the kitchen or more typically on the kitchen floor.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Me too.

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

I would only say ground when inside to emphasize that it's dirty. "The fork fell on the ground. Eww." "The paper fell on the floor; I picked it up."

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

Lucas is right. We don't say "земля" when we mean the floor.

The same word "пол" means both "floor" and "sex" (but only as "sexual identity", not as "sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" - that would be "секс").

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Oh, so you write пол: муж in passports, IDs, formulars, etc.?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

To be honest, I think a lot of English speakers make the same distinction between the floor and the ground. I'm surprised how many people apparently don't! ;)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

@LucasSherluck: Exactly!

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Maybe it's just because I'm new to Russian, but it seems like Russians exercise a great deal more precision when it comes to word choices than my fellow native English speakers.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

The ground is outside, the floor is inside (native English speaker).

3 years ago

ladyzaba
ladyzaba

I catch the difference between floor and ground, пол and земля, but would you, native English speakers, ever say that anything lays on the earth? It sounds really strange to me...

1 year ago

cherub721
cherub721

Hah, at first I thought this meant a fork in the road, as in Robert Frost's poem http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/173536 (sometimes на and в aren't used exactly as we would in English), but it means an actual fork that's laying on the ground, right?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it is an actual fork. A fork of the road is развилка.

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Ah, ok! Thanks.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

So, the words are related in Russian, too. Interesting.

4 months ago

Sheymalu

Could you also say (On the floor is a fork)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Too literal and not good English syntax (word order). English almost always puts location after verb in simple sentences, like "I go to school". In complex sentences, it's more variable: "On my I way to school, I saw a bear."

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

So, "На земле вилка" would only be for outside?

2 years ago

danielchall
danielchall

Yep

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

—л— sounds like —wl— in ви́лка / зал / боле́л / глаго́л

It comes naturally to avoid palatalization

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I noticed the л often sounds like it's own syllable, which is not true in English or other Romance languages.

4 months ago

Rod356266

It is either 'ground' or 'soil', or both.

1 year ago

finndj
finndj

Does this sentence emphasise the presence of the fork on the ground? As in, the fact that it is on the ground is more important than it being a fork? If the sentence were rearranged as "вилка на зимле," does it emphasise the fact that it is a fork? (for example at a picnic "There is a FORK on the ground!")

Thanks!

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It’s rather the other way round. «На земле вилка» = There is a fork on the ground. «Вилка на земле» = The fork is on the ground.

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

спасибо

1 year ago

daddiana
daddiana

Why not accepted " on the land"

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

This would be a highly unusual sentence in English. "On the land" is a phrase that I am struggling to place within any sentence - and I am unable to do so. When speaking about something being on dirt / ground / the earth, we would say, "on the dirt," "on the ground," "on the earth," but not "on the land."

We might say "on land" (note the absence of the word "the"), but this phrase is most often used to differentiate between traveling on land or out on the ocean (or by plane). For whatever quite obscure reason, we say we travel on land, but on the ocean and by air. All that being said, we would not say that "the fork is on land" - because "on land" is used in reference to travel, not in reference to something on the ground.

1 year ago

daddiana
daddiana

Спасибо

1 year ago

Julie114840

"Living on the land" is said to indicate someone who lives on a large amount of land such as in the Outback in Australia.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Good call. It is usage I was unfamiliar with. Thank you for contributing to this. Since it has valid use, I think it should be accepted as a translation, if it has not already been added since the OP posted.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It might be a valid sentence in English, but "на земле" doesn't have that meaning in Russian.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

High five! Is there a Russian phrase that would capture such a meaning?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"land" is a much, much bigger expanse than "ground". "A fork on the land" is like saying "There's a fork on the ranch/in the park". Another way of looking at it is reflected "The land for the Central Park grounds is in the middle of Manhattan". Also, "The ground" is usually a very limited area, even though it may be non-specific.

4 months ago

TheEnglishAugust
TheEnglishAugust

They must be having a picnic.

1 year ago

Enrilugo

why ground is not admitted!

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It is - it's the primary translation. The most likely explanation is that you made another error without realising or that you have a bug.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You have to include the article "the ground" here.

4 months ago

JustTimoCraft
JustTimoCraft

I understand you'd barely use it in everyday speach, but wouldn't this also be able to mean "There is a fork on Earth", or does the combination of на and земле always mean 'on the ground'?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No. It doesn't make any sense in English, at least not without a lot of context to explain your sentence. Capitalized "Earth" means "The planet Earth", which I doubt is the intent of the sentence. Generic earth requires the definite article "the earth", plus some sort of modifier to explain what earth you're talking about.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As an experiment, I wrote "There is a fork on the ground." and it was accepted. I was surprised, because Duo seems to be trying to teach us about word-order, and so the lack of distinction makes me wonder. I was thinking that:
1. На земле вилка means "There is a fork on the ground", while
2. Вилка на земле means "The fork is on the ground"

There is a nuance of distinction in the English. In 1, the sentence expresses discovery of something new - the previously unknown presence of a fork on the ground. 2 OTOH locates a known fork by saying where it is precisely - that it's not on the table or in the bag, but on the ground.

4 months ago

Luka237558

Јебем вам матер у пичку са тим а

3 months ago

Luka237558

I am not learning fooking English

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.