1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На земле вилка."

"На земле вилка."

Translation:There is a fork on the ground.

November 7, 2015

46 Comments


Caterinare89

hello, why is "on the floor" not accepted?


olimo

This will be "на полу".


NerysGhemor

Ewww, it's outside. The five second rule does NOT apply to this. :-P ;-)


olimo

Oh wow, I've never heard of this rule. Had to google it. So funny :-)


NerysGhemor

You might enjoy this depiction of the five second rule... ;-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5rAqANyjis


Jeffrey855877

OTOH, there's the "Five Second Rule Corollary" - "More dirt in your diet builds antibodies."

I grew up on a farm. While that made me more susceptible to human-born illnesses, it helped protect me from a lot of pathogens occurring in the environment, so that digging in the dirt has never presented any issues for me.


Synthshort

maybe it was rusted fork


Caterinare89

thanks, but still I do not get the difference in meaning...


Rekty

Same! To be on the floor = on the ground. I left the fork on the ground or on the floor of the kitchen.

But Caterinare89, remember that Russians do separate the words, so we will just have to remember that:

  • земля = the ground, the earth

  • пол = the floor of a room.

Note: I wrote пол, I checked on google, it said that it means sex... LOL.


Alex_Kinsey

As a native English speaker I don't see any difference between English and Russian here. To me a floor is inside a building and the ground is outside. I wouldn't say on the ground in the kitchen, I would always say on the floor in the kitchen or more typically on the kitchen floor.


a22brad22

I would only say ground when inside to emphasize that it's dirty. "The fork fell on the ground. Eww." "The paper fell on the floor; I picked it up."


olimo

Lucas is right. We don't say "земля" when we mean the floor.

The same word "пол" means both "floor" and "sex" (but only as "sexual identity", not as "sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" - that would be "секс").


an_alias

Maybe it's just because I'm new to Russian, but it seems like Russians exercise a great deal more precision when it comes to word choices than my fellow native English speakers.


flootzavut

To be honest, I think a lot of English speakers make the same distinction between the floor and the ground. I'm surprised how many people apparently don't! ;)


Rekty

Oh, so you write пол: муж in passports, IDs, formulars, etc.?


olimo

@LucasSherluck: Exactly!


flootzavut

The ground is outside, the floor is inside (native English speaker).


ladyzaba

I catch the difference between floor and ground, пол and земля, but would you, native English speakers, ever say that anything lays on the earth? It sounds really strange to me...


smirnovdr

Вилка́ is wrong . Ви́лка is right


Lankavatara

Please, change the stress in the word "вилка", it's on the first one syllable, right now it's been saying wrong


cherub721

Hah, at first I thought this meant a fork in the road, as in Robert Frost's poem http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/173536 (sometimes на and в aren't used exactly as we would in English), but it means an actual fork that's laying on the ground, right?


olimo

Yes, it is an actual fork. A fork of the road is развилка.


cherub721

Ah, ok! Thanks.


Jeffrey855877

So, the words are related in Russian, too. Interesting.


gennuisance

When you see a fork in the road, take it!


hud214

So, "На земле вилка" would only be for outside?


JPWallsHillfort

—л— sounds like —wl— in ви́лка / зал / боле́л / глаго́л

It comes naturally to avoid palatalization


Jeffrey855877

I noticed the л often sounds like it's own syllable, which is not true in English or other Romance languages.


finndj

Does this sentence emphasise the presence of the fork on the ground? As in, the fact that it is on the ground is more important than it being a fork? If the sentence were rearranged as "вилка на зимле," does it emphasise the fact that it is a fork? (for example at a picnic "There is a FORK on the ground!")

Thanks!


Gwenci

It’s rather the other way round. «На земле вилка» = There is a fork on the ground. «Вилка на земле» = The fork is on the ground.


TheEnglishAugust

They must be having a picnic.


Rod356266

It is either 'ground' or 'soil', or both.


Sheymalu

Could you also say (On the floor is a fork)


Jeffrey855877

Too literal and not good English syntax (word order). English almost always puts location after verb in simple sentences, like "I go to school". In complex sentences, it's more variable: "On my I way to school, I saw a bear."


Enrilugo

why ground is not admitted!


flootzavut

It is - it's the primary translation. The most likely explanation is that you made another error without realising or that you have a bug.


Jeffrey855877

You have to include the article "the ground" here.


JustTimoCraft

I understand you'd barely use it in everyday speach, but wouldn't this also be able to mean "There is a fork on Earth", or does the combination of на and земле always mean 'on the ground'?


Jeffrey855877

No. It doesn't make any sense in English, at least not without a lot of context to explain your sentence. Capitalized "Earth" means "The planet Earth", which I doubt is the intent of the sentence. Generic earth requires the definite article "the earth", plus some sort of modifier to explain what earth you're talking about.


Jeffrey855877

As an experiment, I wrote "There is a fork on the ground." and it was accepted. I was surprised, because Duo seems to be trying to teach us about word-order, and so the lack of distinction makes me wonder. I was thinking that:
1. На земле вилка means "There is a fork on the ground", while
2. Вилка на земле means "The fork is on the ground"

There is a nuance of distinction in the English. In 1, the sentence expresses discovery of something new - the previously unknown presence of a fork on the ground. 2 OTOH locates a known fork by saying where it is precisely - that it's not on the table or in the bag, but on the ground.


northernalberta

Yogi Berra once said, “if there is a fork in the road, you should take it.”

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.