"There is a wolf in the village."

Translation:В деревне волк.

November 7, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DazelGuudFoxah

Привет волк <3


Martin135869

Привет обед!


geckorrspi

Привет, заяц


Fer._.dmz

When can you know when to use деревня, деревне and деревни ?


Sternensophia

деревня is nominative case деревне is prepositional or dative case. In this sentence, it is prepositional case because it describes the location of something. деревни is genitive case


Joseph_Pate

Would "в деревне есть волк". Be correct? Like "в городе есть змеи?"


Steffen870754

Why not: На деревне волк.?


mrlanguageretard

На деревне would be on the village, more like "the city was built on the old village."


GitaAndani

How do we know when to use лежит and when mere в is enough?


PalitoMemito

I always imagine лежит as if something is lying on something, eg: groud or grass :)


Caterinare89

hello, волк в деревне shouldn't be accepted?


olimo

Without context, it is assumed that you stress the end of the sentence. Your version is closer to "The wolf is in the village", unless you stress "волк".


Caterinare89

thank you, but still correct , shouldn't be reported as wrong. What do you think?


olimo

I think that, for now, you should remember the most common and neutral word order, that is why it is enforced.


DanielMacCruz

This never fails to remind me of Storkolm in Terranigma (☍﹏⁰)


TheDisneyPicture

он в поросятах знает толк


Cos3

волк в деревне is this possible?


Pur__0_0__

Ну заяц, погоди! ну ну ну ну ну нуну нунунуну


MoU4wk

So if not quite natural, would it be INCORRECT to say "stoit" in this sentence? Like "the wolf is standing in the village"?


Joseph.hg

Спасибо olimo


ApocAlypsE007

"Есть волк в деревне."?


LieW

Why is it в деревне and not на деревне?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.