1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть лошадь."

"У меня есть лошадь."

Translation:I have a horse.

November 7, 2015

58 Comments


taffarelbergamin

That's #FakeNews!!! Your picture is photoshopped! Here is tye original one:

http://i0.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/newsfeed/000/855/125/fe7.jpg


Chucklenuts7

Remember, Ivan. When ride horse, you must see horse. You must feel horse. You must BE horse.


ManuelJess926043

I don't get why "horse" is pronounced like this.


Shady_arc

Which part of лошадь exactly? ^_^


ClarkStephen

I suspect that ManuelJess926043 is referring to the /t/ sound at the end. I can't express the rule exactly (Shady_arc could do that), but often (always?) a д at the end of a word sounds like /t/.

Hope that helps.


Shady_arc

Ah. Before a pause or an unvoiced consonant, all voiced consonants are pronounced the same as their unvoiced counterparts (Б, В, Г, Д, Ж, З become П, Ф, К, Т, Ш, С).

An analogy can be drawn. This is similar to how the -ed ending of a verb is always spelt the same, but still is pronounced differently in "booked" and "stayed". And if you are a speaker of German, you do not need any analogy whatsoever ;)


marbleox

The analogy I've always used was the plural '-s' endings of nouns, which are voiced unless following /f/, /k/, /p/, or /t/ sounds. For comparison: coughs, cakes, caps, and cats have /s/; while coves, cogs, cabs, cods, cans, combs, calls, cars, and cafés have /z/.


SethA.C

This is a good one for sure!


IgnasioAndres

I think it's about the "ш" shouldn't it sound like "sh" instead of "kh"?


Shady_arc

It should, so it does. It does not sound like an English "sh" in "shampoo", though.


apservello

This explanation is very helpful, спасибо!


Luscinda

I'm having huge problems with the onset sound, which reads as l but seems to be pronounced as I-don't-know-what.


Alathat

I agree. I actually was wondering if I heard "пл" which makes it a totally different word.


h.e.hassanein

exactly! i keep hearing 'khlu'


ManuelJess926043

I was sleepy when I heard it for the first time and wrote the comment, that's why I did not say what I did not understand xD

I hear a vowel before the "л", and the "a" sounds to me like an "e".


Comrade_Lydia

How to pronounce лошадь?


HuskyLilaRose

I think it is like "Lo-shid"? Maybe? Correct me if I'm wrong please


MadameMusashi

Like "no shit" except "lowshit"


taffarelbergamin

Is there an etymologyc reason why лошадь and плошадь are that similar? Or just a coincidence?


Kundoo

It's a coincidence. In fact, they don't even seem all that similar for a native speaker. Though, after it was pointed out in this thread, I can see what people are talking about.

Btw, it's "площадь", not "плошадь"; "щ" and "ш" are different letters.


Maxfinity

How do you pronounce щ also in comparison to ш


Shady_arc

Щ is longer and also more hissy (like the English "sh").


monteirorogerio

"loshet" or "voshet"?


gothamxi

could this be translated as a question also, ie. "Do I have a horse?"


Theron126

Sure, if it was a question here.


Mr.Redpand

So question or answer it will always begin with "Y" ?


taffarelbergamin

Questions don't change word order in Russian


DanyDin

меня always for i right?


cristianoolv

Why the л isn't pronounced?


DaphneandG

I'm confused, "у меня есть" is used for questions and normal sentences?


taffarelbergamin

English is the only language I know that changes the word order depending on whether you are making a question or not.


Kundoo

Russian doesn't change the wording for questions.


DjCruz3

Weird flex but ok


HopeJavier

What's the difference between мой and меня?


Theron126

"Мой" is a possessive pronoun meaning "my" - to be precise, the masculine nominative form. "Меня" is the genitive case form of "я", meaning "I". The preposition "у" requires genitive case.


HerschelK

I am wondering about the pronunciation of the fittest letter. To me it sounds like a w, where i expected an l


Shady_arc

Russian л does not sound much like an English L (though it sounds similar to "l" in "wheel").


northernguy

Thanks. That helps with my confusion about what was going on here. I thought I knew the word so when given the type what you hear question I was sure it wasn't Russian for horse.


ThePersephonies

I hear 'voshad' (or something) instead od 'loshad'... Is it normal?


Shady_arc

It is pretty normal. In reality. it is closer to L in "hall".


Giovani7378

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing.


fake_swede

It tastes just like raisins!


PredragDzi

I did not have to choose word HORSE


Ina705302

How is the л in лошадь pronounced? Can't really get it from the tape


Shady_arc

It is close to how L in "bolt" is pronounced.


ValentinSe14370

What is wrong to say I have the horse? When would you say I have the horse?


CampNowhere

This is only appropriate in the Irish Duolingo, but is your horse outside?


MargaritaE414335

I have a horse. I keep him in the bathroom in my apartment.


GianSinatra

so лошадь is horse, and площадь is square?


V272W

Its getting confusing type in русский and then english


LEGEND

Sounds like something Putin would say


t_massal

Someone explain me about "y"? I don't understand how to use.


AndrewTheLearned

Why not "I have the horse"


Kundoo

That would be "лошадь у меня".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.