"У меня есть лошадь."

Translation:I have a horse.

November 7, 2015

43 Comments


taffarelbergamin

That's #FakeNews!!! Your picture is photoshopped! Here is tye original one:

http://i0.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/newsfeed/000/855/125/fe7.jpg

May 12, 2018

Chucklenuts7

Remember, Ivan. When ride horse, you must see horse. You must feel horse. You must BE horse.

December 22, 2015

ManuelJess926043

I don't get why "horse" is pronounced like this.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Which part of лошадь exactly? ^_^

November 7, 2015

ClarkStephen

I suspect that ManuelJess926043 is referring to the /t/ sound at the end. I can't express the rule exactly (Shady_arc could do that), but often (always?) a д at the end of a word sounds like /t/.

Hope that helps.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Ah. Before a pause or an unvoiced consonant, all voiced consonants are pronounced the same as their unvoiced counterparts (Б, В, Г, Д, Ж, З become П, Ф, К, Т, Ш, С).

An analogy can be drawn. This is similar to how the -ed ending of a verb is always spelt the same, but still is pronounced differently in "booked" and "stayed". And if you are a speaker of German, you do not need any analogy whatsoever ;)

November 7, 2015

marbleox

The analogy I've always used was the plural '-s' endings of nouns, which are voiced unless following /f/, /k/, /p/, or /t/ sounds. For comparison: coughs, cakes, caps, and cats have /s/; while coves, cogs, cabs, cods, cans, combs, calls, cars, and cafés have /z/.

February 11, 2016

SethA.C

This is a good one for sure!

May 15, 2019

apservello

This explanation is very helpful, спасибо!

October 5, 2016

Luscinda

I'm having huge problems with the onset sound, which reads as l but seems to be pronounced as I-don't-know-what.

November 9, 2015

Alathat

I agree. I actually was wondering if I heard "пл" which makes it a totally different word.

November 26, 2015

h.e.hassanein

exactly! i keep hearing 'khlu'

January 30, 2016

ManuelJess926043

I was sleepy when I heard it for the first time and wrote the comment, that's why I did not say what I did not understand xD

I hear a vowel before the "л", and the "a" sounds to me like an "e".

November 7, 2015

Comrade_Lydia

How to pronounce лошадь?

March 22, 2016

gothamxi

could this be translated as a question also, ie. "Do I have a horse?"

January 4, 2016

Theron126

Sure, if it was a question here.

January 4, 2016

Mr.Redpand

So question or answer it will always begin with "Y" ?

March 22, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Questions don't change word order in Russian

May 12, 2018

Theron126

Yes.

March 22, 2016

RogrioMont16

"loshet" or "voshet"?

August 30, 2018

YanaPrus

loshet.

December 22, 2018

cristianoolv

Why the л isn't pronounced?

October 3, 2017

taffarelbergamin

It is...

May 12, 2018

DaphneandG

I'm confused, "у меня есть" is used for questions and normal sentences?

January 6, 2018

Kundoo

Russian doesn't change the wording for questions.

January 6, 2018

taffarelbergamin

English is the only language I know that changes the word order depending on whether you are making a question or not.

May 12, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Is there an etymologyc reason why лошадь and плошадь are that similar? Or just a coincidence?

May 12, 2018

Kundoo

It's a coincidence. In fact, they don't even seem all that similar for a native speaker. Though, after it was pointed out in this thread, I can see what people are talking about.

Btw, it's "площадь", not "плошадь"; "щ" and "ш" are different letters.

May 12, 2018

HopeJavier

What's the difference between мой and меня?

April 18, 2016

Theron126

"Мой" is a possessive pronoun meaning "my" - to be precise, the masculine nominative form. "Меня" is the genitive case form of "я", meaning "I". The preposition "у" requires genitive case.

April 18, 2016

DanyDin

меня always for i right?

November 29, 2016

HerschelK

I am wondering about the pronunciation of the fittest letter. To me it sounds like a w, where i expected an l

December 9, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian л does not sound much like an English L (though it sounds similar to "l" in "wheel").

December 9, 2016

northernguy

Thanks. That helps with my confusion about what was going on here. I thought I knew the word so when given the type what you hear question I was sure it wasn't Russian for horse.

August 14, 2018

ThePersephonies

I hear 'voshad' (or something) instead od 'loshad'... Is it normal?

May 18, 2017

Shady_arc

It is pretty normal. In reality. it is closer to L in "hall".

May 18, 2017

Giovani7378

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing.

May 30, 2017

PredragDzi

I did not have to choose word HORSE

July 4, 2018

Ina705302

How is the л in лошадь pronounced? Can't really get it from the tape

July 15, 2018

Shady_arc

It is close to how L in "bolt" is pronounced.

July 15, 2018

ValentinSe14370

What is wrong to say I have the horse? When would you say I have the horse?

April 29, 2019

DjCruz3

Weird flex but ok

May 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.