"Я спросил у Дженни, что она думает."

Translation:I asked Jenny what she thought.

November 7, 2015

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CJlon

Why is there a "у"?


curt

спрашивать/спросить can be used with у (+ genitive) or without у (then just accusative). Here's a classic song from a much loved film to help learn this word: https://youtu.be/REy643r7z60


coloraday

Great stuff. Thanks.


Alexander285995

Thank you so much for sharing this beautiful song.


Juliepan103

What a beautiful song! Did he ever find her?


curt

Kind of... at the end of the song his friend tells him that she's become his wife. :((


E-chan.

This video is actually a fragment from a well-known movie "The Irony of Fate". The movie ends well for the main characters. You may watch it on youtube with English subs:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVpmZnRIMKs https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TmGPeowN-0
There are many beautiful songs in it.


E-chan.

You can easily find this movie on youtube by searching "Ирония судьбы, или С легким паром 1976".


sagcats

The links labeled 'one' and 'two' that E-chan. provided work fine for me. It's just you Miguel791014.


guido506552

So, to summarize: to ask someone: спросить + (у) + gen/acc; to answer to someone: ответить + dat. Correct ?


Genaro70682

спасибо большое!! Я очень люблю Микаэла Таривердева


Alcest

I'm wondering the same. Anyone can shed any light?


Yperdneisteria

I asked Jenny what does she think?


mightypotatoe

I asked Jenny what she thinks (of something) would be correct English while remaining in the present tense


epk-let

also, there is a section in the "tips & notes" for this lesson that talks specifically about why the sentence is translated "what she thought" rather than "what she thinks".


taffarelbergamin

I still don't get why the app doesn't have this session...


booshnok1

Unfortunately i don't get this on the app.


olimo

Does not look like correct English. You have to convert direct speech into indirect speech.


R_Andersson

it is not correct in Standard English but correct in Indian English. Anyway, how would you say ‘I asked Jenny what she thinks’ in Russian?


curt

Just what the prompt is - Я спросил у Дженни, что она думает. or Я спросил Дженни, что она думает.


R_Andersson

So, ‘I asked Jenny what she thinks’ should be accepted. Is it currently accepted?


curt

@R_Andersson As often happens on Duolingo, a lack of context leads to differing interpretations. I interpreted this example as a question about a specific situation, in which a strict interpretation of English grammar rules prefers "thought" - I'm going by the basic rules outlined at .http://www.englishgrammar.org/sequence-tenses/

They do also say that for "universal truths" the second verb may be in the present; I think this would correspond to your example "I asked Jenny what she eats," which I agree sounds fine. I'd also say "I asked Jenny what she thinks about when she goes for a walk" - again, for a general statement the present is good.


R_Andersson

@curt Not correct in Standard English? What? I am not a native English speaker but the sentence makes sense to me. It makes even more sense when we replace ‘to think’ with a verb like ‘to eat.’’ Just for fun’s sake, do it.

‘I asked Jenny what she eats’ makes perfect sense. It does not mean the same as ‘I asked Jenny what she ate’ because when ‘eats’ is used, you get a more general concept of what can eat and not. ‘I asked Jenny what she eats and she answered that she is a vegetarian.’ It may not be ‘correct’ but it makes sense to me. When ‘ate’ is used, you get a more precise meaning, like if we are referring to a specific event in history when she ate something. ‘I asked Jenny what she ate at the party last night.’

‘I asked Jenny what she is eating’ also gives are more precise meaning, referring to the present. It can be understood that first person asked Jenny in the near past, like a two minutes ago or something, because she has not finished eating since the question was asked.

‘I asked Jenny what she was eating’ gives an even more precise meaning, this refers to a single moment in the past, more precise than the same sentence with ‘ate.’ Like ‘I asked Jenny what she was eating the moment she vomited.’

So, all of these would translate to «Я спросил(а) (у) Дженни, что она ела» or «Я спросил(а) (у) Дженни, что она кушала»?


R_Andersson

@curt Since you didn’t answer my last question, I assume they all should be translated as «Я спросил(а) (у) Дженни, что она ела/…кушала».

Thank you very much for linking to that website. It helped me better understand English grammar. Спасибо большое за это обсуждение!


JanetGidle

Yes. Mine was accepted.


edyapd

she thought - она думала (past)

she thinks - она думает(present)

"I have asked Jenny what she thinks". Am I wrong?

Чем больше пытаюсь разобраться в английских временах, тем больше запутываюсь.


sz-cz

Russian and English have different sequences of tenses.


Istorik1129

More specifically, Russian has no sequence of tenses.


curt

http://usefulenglish.ru/grammar/sequence-of-tenses

This page may be helpful, especially the section 'Past tense in the main clause - Прошедшее время в главном предложении.'

The examples they give are clear and correct English - but keep in mind that many native speakers of English aren't aware of the 'sequence of tenses' rule, and don't apply it consistently in informal usage. There's been all sorts of disagreement/confusion about this in Duolingo discussions about how to translate Джон думал, что она ходит в школу.


Willwsharp

So how would you say the sentence for "I asked Jenny what she thinks?"


curt

Я спросил у Дженни, что она думает.


Willwsharp

So it's the same? How would you know which one the person is using? It seems context would only help so much here.


daughterofAlbion

How do you make the distinction in Russian between
"I asked Jenny what she thought" i.e. I asked Jenny her opinion on a specific matter
"I asked Jenny what she was thinking" i.e. she looked pensive and I was wondering what she was thinking of ?


Gwenci

1: Я спросил Дженни, что она думает.
2: Я спросил Дженни, о чём она думает.


Ethan30211

You are the best!


mosfet07

The latter is also "о чём она заду́малась"


daughterofAlbion

Does the difference between your version and Gwenci's depend on whether a sudden idea had occurred to Jenny, or she appeared to have been pondering something for some time?


mosfet07

She is thinking deeply and doesn't respond, so it's the latter again, I suppose.


Christa699348

Either "спросил" should be changed to "спросила" or the sentence should be recorded with a male speaker. A female speaker saying "я спросил" is grammatically incorrect.


RogerRivero0

Why is the translation of thinking past tense when it is present in English?


Angachan

Why is "I have asked" not correct in this context? How would I say, "I have asked"? (I thought the perfectiveness showed the completion of the action).


curt

I'd say "I have asked" should be accepted. I'm a native speaker of (US) English but can't articulate the 'rules' of when to say 'have asked' vs. simple past 'asked;' I'd say it depends on context, which Duolingo can't provide in these one-sentence chunks, so I wouldn't worry about it too much here. You're right that using perfective спросил indicates a one-time action that was completed.


ginorodrigues

I heard "я спросила Дженни”, the sound was very tricky.


tsooj

Думать is imperfective (action isn't finished), подумать is perfective (action has completed). Should it therefore not be translated as I asked Jenny what she was thinking instead of thought?


NameOfWater

I typed up "I asked Jenny what she's thinking" It marked it as wrong and just wondering why. Is it because the tenses clash or for some other reason?


sagcats

думает is present tense. Shoud it not be dymala ????


gokhan.akay

What about "я спросил дженне', would it be correct?


olimo

Yes, you can also say so, "Я спросил Дженни". Дженни does not decline.


SteelWind

It is not very clear, it could be "thought" or "thinks". It appears the answer they give is actually "thinks" even though they say it is "thought".


Dembell91

Думает - thinks или думала - thought. Все же, как правильно?


laja.max

she though but russian says 'she thinks', oh well


PsychoDad

Could those producing the course please not use "Анна" and "она?" It's almost impossible to distinguish the two. Thanks.


VeskoZhilov

"I asked Jenny what did she think." "I asked Jenny what was she thinking." are rejected. I'm not sure about what the proper English grammar is.


BenYoung84

It's not a question so you don't change the position of the verb in the sentence. The correct version is: I asked Jenny what she was thinking.


FedericoSC19-07

i asked jenny what was she thinking

could this be right?


VeskoZhilov

This is grammatically correct, but it means something different. It implies that what she thought was very, very wrong. For example:

"You put a fork in the microwave? What were you thinking?"

or

"They tricked me and I fell for it! What was I thinking?"

or

"Jenny, I thought you knew better. How could you make such a mistake? What were you thinking?"


Mittya

I typed in "I asked Jenny what was she thinking." and it failed me. What gives?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.