"Хлеб на тарелке."

Translation:The bread is on the plate.

November 7, 2015

43 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

what is the difference between "тарелке" and "тарелка"?

November 15, 2015

mekmekmek

the case - we are learning the prepositional case here (see tips and notes). тарелка - nominative case, в тарелке - prepositional case.

November 18, 2015

96Seaturtles

тарелка is the nominative form of plate тарелке is the PREPOSITIONAL form of plate.

Ex: Тарелка уже на столе. = The plate is already on (or literally "at") the table.

<pre> Хлеб уже на тарелке. =Bread is already on the plate. </pre>

In the first sentence, the plate is the subject of the sentence, the very first part of the sentence, we are talking about the plate, while in the second sentence, the plate is no longer the subject. The subject is now bread. Plate has a prepositional ending due to "на" before it (or any other Russian preposition before it). Since it has "на" before it, we have to say "on the plate" or "at the plate" (I can't think of a sentence which it is alright to use "at an object").

Forgive me for any mistakes in those sentences, I am learning Russian too. I hope this helped! ^_^

December 15, 2015

Norrius

This is a month old, but I thought it might be useful to note that:

  1. «на» literally means "on".
  2. Not all prepositions take the Prepositional case. In fact, even «на» can take the Accusative if used in the sense of "onto": «Я кладу хлеб на тарелку».
January 30, 2016

Shady_arc

Why would all prepositions use the Prepositional case? Only four or five ever use it, of which one is an outdated usage associated with certain formal phrases..

January 31, 2016

Norrius

Plate has a prepositional ending due to "на" before it (or any other Russian preposition before it).

January 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "Хлеб уже на тарелке и тарелка уже на столе." would be correct?

    February 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    That appears to be correct, yes.

    April 26, 2018

sphoebs

    is "dish" wrong instead of plate?

    November 21, 2015

Ivaristal

    "dish" ≈ "блюдо" (sounds a bit like "blue dough" or "blue door" without the R sound :D). In Russian the word "блюдо" means both the food on the plate and big plate itself. "Тарелка" is more similar to "plate", it means only the plate itself, you cannot call the food "тарелка", but you can call it "блюдо".

    — Что это за блюдо? (What is that dish?)

    — Это крабовый салат. (That's crab salad.)

    and

    — Что это за блюдо? (What is that dish?)

    — Наследство от бабушки. (Inheritance from [my] grandma.)

    December 21, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    Pronunciation at forvo.com and reverso.net sounds more like "blue-dah" not "blue-dough". Makes sense, since the o at the end is unstressed and should get the a sound.

    Are you a native speaker?

    April 26, 2018

PalaeoJoe

    Plate, Dish, Тарелка- The object that holds food. Dish ,блюдо- Part of a meal (plate+food).

    December 31, 2015

michele.quinn.00

    Granted the other explanations re plate vs. dish. However, if you are translating from Russian into English, I would think "dish" would work as well as "тарелка", since in English, "dish" can mean either the food itself or simply the container. That's why we "wash the dishes" without meaning we are also washing the food! And, since "тарелка" can apparently mean either plate or bowl (from another discussion), I would think "dish" would not only be acceptable, but also more precise when, as in this case, we don't know whether the bread is on a plate or in a bowl. IMO

    December 11, 2016

GeninMage

    Why is "bread on a plate" not accepted?

    November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

    English is not known for dropping verbs in a sentence often.

    November 7, 2015

DaveDriese

    It was accepted for me..

    January 28, 2016

Oshizushi

    because the ansewer is bread on THE plate

    May 18, 2016

Theron126

    No, there's nothing in the Russian that makes this "the plate" rather than "a plate".

    May 18, 2016

Volizione

    The pronunciation of тарелке is different between the regular and slow pronunciation speeds. It's correct in the regular speed, but it is pronounced "тарелки" in the slow speed.

    November 29, 2015

Shady_arc

    «тарелке» and «тарелки» are pronounced the same (or almost the same, but making a clear difference here would be considered non-standard pronunciation). Which is not to say that the slow pronunciation of this word sounds perfect. The unstressed И or Е should not be that clear.

    November 29, 2015

diogo8484

    What is the plural of тарелке in the prepositional case?

    January 30, 2016

Theron126

    Тарелках. You can enter a word here to see all the forms: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

    January 30, 2016

amsak

    Would you please elaborate on "(or almost the same, but making a clear difference here would be considered non-standard pronunciation)"? Благодарю вас.

    March 30, 2019

Shady_arc

    At least, in the middle of the 20th century there was a disagreement amongst Soviet linguists whether these sounds are the same or different. You may make the unstressed Е slightly more open than unstressed И. It still sounds fairly natural. I feel that a word-final и is a bit more closed than a word final е.

    One way or another, these sounds are very close and will not probably be clearly distinguished in normal speech (everyday conversation at normal speed, with a realistic amount of background noise).

    March 30, 2019

amsak

    Would you consider Enian's pronunciation of these two words on Forvo a clear representation of these sounds? https://forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B5/#ru https://forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B8/#ru Also would you please elucidate the italicised "may"? And lastly, is the difference between these two sounds clearer in some positions in the word than others? Благодарю вас.

    March 30, 2019

Shady_arc

    Both sound good to me. I also uploaded my own pronunciations, so you may listen to them too.

    Unstressed vowels that appear after the stressed syllable can be a little clearer in word-final position as opposed to somewhere in the middle. At least in some instances the vowel at the end of тарелки, люди and so on can be a more pronounced И than the vowel at the end of тарелке.

    A professional voice talent may pronounce unstressed endings a bit differently if need be (e.g., to announce a station's name in a manner that leaves no doubt whether it is Летнее, Летние or Летняя)

    Nevertheless, the realisations of the two unstressed vowels overlap a lot. I made about ten recordings for each word. They sounded the same over half of the time. Only a few times тарелки had a more closed и.

    March 31, 2019

myname0

    I put "there is bread on the plate" and was marked wrong. Why

    October 28, 2016

Beltrix1

    "There is bread on the plate" would state existence of the bread on the plate, however the sentence states location of the bread.

    February 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Google translate: На тарелке есть хлеб

    That seems right, as far as I've learned.

    April 26, 2018

EdgarChvez1

    Could be correct "There is bread on the plate"?

    December 31, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    No. That's На тарелке есть хлеб.

    April 26, 2018

Meowdoleon

    What would be the translation of "The bread is on a plate"? I have the correct answer with "The bread is on the plate", but i wonder if there is a difference.

    September 3, 2016

Theron126

    Same sentence, no difference in Russian.

    September 3, 2016

DanyDin

    how's it in plural (plates)

    November 23, 2016

Pips_23

    Тарелки. But that is only in the Nominative case.

    November 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    In prepositional case, it's тарелках

    April 26, 2018

HeartOfGoldMars

    Shouldn't "There is bread on the plate" work?

    January 5, 2017

CaioFranca2

    So "в" means in/at and "на" means on, right?

    March 26, 2017

keinemeinung

    Yes and no. That's a good way of breaking it down, but you would still use "на" to mean "at" if you're talking about a show, concert, work, stadium, etc. Sometimes you'd use в or на for one word just depending on meaning (if you were at the championship it would be Я был на чемпионате, but if you participated - Я принимал участие в чемпионате.) Another example - transportation. We ездим на автобусе, but if you just want to say you were in the bus (no verb of motion) it becomes в автобусе.

    March 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Translating in/at/to/into from one language to another is probably one of the more irritating issues in the learning process, because each language has a huge variety of idiomatic ways of expressing these ideas, and they are not usually "user-friendly" - they're not obvious or logical, from the perspective of the native language of the student. It just takes lots of exposure and repetition and memorization.

    April 26, 2018

PaskoPasev

    Пусть носители языка скажут... но я никак не могу понять, почему "хлеб на тарелке", а не "хлеб в тарелке". Как-то слух режет...

    May 21, 2018

keinemeinung

    <<В>> в таком случае, если это глубокая тарелка. А тарелка сама как поверхность - что-то лежит НА ней.

    May 21, 2018

Janneke38564

    Why do I only have half a second to pronounce the sentence?

    May 7, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.