"Хлеб на тарелке."

Translation:The bread is on the plate.

3 years ago

60 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

what is the difference between "тарелке" and "тарелка"?

3 years ago

mekmekmek
mekmekmek

the case - we are learning the prepositional case here (see tips and notes). тарелка - nominative case, в тарелке - prepositional case.

3 years ago

96Seaturtles

тарелка is the nominative form of plate тарелке is the PREPOSITIONAL form of plate.

Ex: Тарелка уже на столе. = The plate is already on (or literally "at") the table.

<pre> Хлеб уже на тарелке. =Bread is already on the plate. </pre>

In the first sentence, the plate is the subject of the sentence, the very first part of the sentence, we are talking about the plate, while in the second sentence, the plate is no longer the subject. The subject is now bread. Plate has a prepositional ending due to "на" before it (or any other Russian preposition before it). Since it has "на" before it, we have to say "on the plate" or "at the plate" (I can't think of a sentence which it is alright to use "at an object").

Forgive me for any mistakes in those sentences, I am learning Russian too. I hope this helped! ^_^

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

This is a month old, but I thought it might be useful to note that:

  1. «на» literally means "on".
  2. Not all prepositions take the Prepositional case. In fact, even «на» can take the Accusative if used in the sense of "onto": «Я кладу хлеб на тарелку».
2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why would all prepositions use the Prepositional case? Only four or five ever use it, of which one is an outdated usage associated with certain formal phrases..

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Plate has a prepositional ending due to "на" before it (or any other Russian preposition before it).

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    "Хлеб уже на тарелке и тарелка уже на столе." would be correct?

    9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    That appears to be correct, yes.

    7 months ago

sphoebs

    is "dish" wrong instead of plate?

    3 years ago

Ivaristal
    Ivaristal

    "dish" ≈ "блюдо" (sounds a bit like "blue dough" or "blue door" without the R sound :D). In Russian the word "блюдо" means both the food on the plate and big plate itself. "Тарелка" is more similar to "plate", it means only the plate itself, you cannot call the food "тарелка", but you can call it "блюдо".

    — Что это за блюдо? (What is that dish?)

    — Это крабовый салат. (That's crab salad.)

    and

    — Что это за блюдо? (What is that dish?)

    — Наследство от бабушки. (Inheritance from [my] grandma.)

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Pronunciation at forvo.com and reverso.net sounds more like "blue-dah" not "blue-dough". Makes sense, since the o at the end is unstressed and should get the a sound.

    Are you a native speaker?

    7 months ago

PalaeoJoe

    Plate, Dish, Тарелка- The object that holds food. Dish ,блюдо- Part of a meal (plate+food).

    2 years ago

michele.quinn.00

    Granted the other explanations re plate vs. dish. However, if you are translating from Russian into English, I would think "dish" would work as well as "тарелка", since in English, "dish" can mean either the food itself or simply the container. That's why we "wash the dishes" without meaning we are also washing the food! And, since "тарелка" can apparently mean either plate or bowl (from another discussion), I would think "dish" would not only be acceptable, but also more precise when, as in this case, we don't know whether the bread is on a plate or in a bowl. IMO

    2 years ago

GeninMage
    GeninMage

    Why is "bread on a plate" not accepted?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    English is not known for dropping verbs in a sentence often.

    3 years ago

GeninMage
    GeninMage

    I'm an American. Bread on a plate is fine. If I'm not referring to specific bread, I can say bread and have used bread without an article several times in this sentence. You would not say "a bread", that's just wrong, and "the bread" implies specific bread.

    • I bought bread. The bread (I bought) is on a/the plate.

    • There is bread on a plate in the kitchen.

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    I was talking about the lack of "is".

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The trouble is that Duolingo often gives us phrases as well as complete sentences. How are we to know if it is a sentence or not? "Bread on the plate" was accepted for me as correct by Duolingo. Thank you for reminding me that it could also be "Bread is on the plate." or "Bread is on a plate." Looking again at the Russian, I see that our clue is that there is a period (or full stop as some call it) at the end of the "sentence". I can't judge by the first letter being capitalized, because they do that even for the phrases in many Duolingo courses. I will look for that in the future, but it could easily be overlooked as I had just overlooked it.

    Edit: Thank you below to Shady_arc, I will look for the first letter not being capitalized in the Russian course.

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    In the Russian course, phrases do not capitalize the first letter and have no full stop at the end:

    • два человека → a phrase
    • Это молоко. → a sentence

    This difference is exactly to help you differentiate between simple grammar exercises ("Say five windows in Russian") and complete sentences—whereas in the English course unsentences are somehow given as if they were typical English sentences.

    2 years ago

DaveDriese

    It was accepted for me..

    2 years ago

Oshizushi

    because the ansewer is bread on THE plate

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    No, there's nothing in the Russian that makes this "the plate" rather than "a plate".

    2 years ago

Volizione
    Volizione

    The pronunciation of тарелке is different between the regular and slow pronunciation speeds. It's correct in the regular speed, but it is pronounced "тарелки" in the slow speed.

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    «тарелке» and «тарелки» are pronounced the same (or almost the same, but making a clear difference here would be considered non-standard pronunciation). Which is not to say that the slow pronunciation of this word sounds perfect. The unstressed И or Е should not be that clear.

    3 years ago

diogo8484

    What is the plural of тарелке in the prepositional case?

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Тарелках. You can enter a word here to see all the forms: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

    2 years ago

myname0
    myname0

    I put "there is bread on the plate" and was marked wrong. Why

    2 years ago

Beltrix1
    Beltrix1

    "There is bread on the plate" would state existence of the bread on the plate, however the sentence states location of the bread.

    9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Google translate: На тарелке есть хлеб

    That seems right, as far as I've learned.

    7 months ago

EdgarChvez1
    EdgarChvez1

    Could be correct "There is bread on the plate"?

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    No. That's На тарелке есть хлеб.

    7 months ago

Meowdoleon

    What would be the translation of "The bread is on a plate"? I have the correct answer with "The bread is on the plate", but i wonder if there is a difference.

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Same sentence, no difference in Russian.

    2 years ago

DanyDin
    DanyDin

    how's it in plural (plates)

    2 years ago

Pips_23

    Тарелки. But that is only in the Nominative case.

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    In prepositional case, it's тарелках

    7 months ago

HeartOfGoldMars

    Shouldn't "There is bread on the plate" work?

    1 year ago

CaioFranca2
    CaioFranca2

    So "в" means in/at and "на" means on, right?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Yes and no. That's a good way of breaking it down, but you would still use "на" to mean "at" if you're talking about a show, concert, work, stadium, etc. Sometimes you'd use в or на for one word just depending on meaning (if you were at the championship it would be Я был на чемпионате, but if you participated - Я принимал участие в чемпионате.) Another example - transportation. We ездим на автобусе, but if you just want to say you were in the bus (no verb of motion) it becomes в автобусе.

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Translating in/at/to/into from one language to another is probably one of the more irritating issues in the learning process, because each language has a huge variety of idiomatic ways of expressing these ideas, and they are not usually "user-friendly" - they're not obvious or logical, from the perspective of the native language of the student. It just takes lots of exposure and repetition and memorization.

    7 months ago

PaskoPasev
    PaskoPasev

    Пусть носители языка скажут... но я никак не могу понять, почему "хлеб на тарелке", а не "хлеб в тарелке". Как-то слух режет...

    6 months ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    <<В>> в таком случае, если это глубокая тарелка. А тарелка сама как поверхность - что-то лежит НА ней.

    6 months ago

Omerorc

    is the word "тарелке" a dative ?

    2 years ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    It does decline as тарелке in the dative and prepositional cases, but it is prepositional/locative in this sentence.

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object). which doesn't apply here. Also, the preposition на requires prepositional case when concerned with static location.

    7 months ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Locative/prepositional.

    2 years ago

Amiya387580

    THIS IS HARD

    1 year ago

Dutchling

    Should the р in тарелка sound like a "j"?

    2 years ago

Pips_23

    Absolutely not. It should sound like an "r"

    2 years ago

Aino764046
    Aino764046

    Can I use "There is the bread on the plate." instead of "The bread is on the plate."?

    1 year ago

Phxstick
    Phxstick

    No, you can't translate it like that. If you wanted to say "There is bread on the plate", you would change the order of the words: "на тарелке хлеб"

    1 year ago

natothebronie

    This sounds weird

    1 year ago

michele.quinn.00

    while it may not exactly match in translation for the russian phrase given, edgar's structure sounds perfectly natural to me - american english. there's bread on the plate. there's food on the plate. there's an apple on the plate. these are not at all weird constructions for an american.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.