"Do you want to slice the onions?"

Translation:Вы хотите нарезать лук?

3 years ago

21 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: in such cases we usually use the negation, the particle ли and slightly different word order: не хотите ли вы нарезать лук?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

what about не хотели бы вы нарезать лук?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Almost the same, but your sentence uses the conjunctive mood.

3 years ago

JesseLeona4

Isn't лук singular?

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

It's apparently a mass noun in Russian.

2 years ago

Incineratorrr

I thought the same

2 years ago

AndyBlore

хочешь ли ты нарезать луки Please explain to me why this is not correct??

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Лук" is a mass noun.

1 year ago

mudd2.0

What is a mass noun?

6 months ago

kmradley
kmradley

Thank you Ludmila!

6 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

So in what cases is it treated as such? The fact that plural forms of the word exist indicates that sometimes the plural would be used.

E.G. in English, both "hair" and "hairs" work regarding more than one hair, but they have different uses.

Also, could луки be used here regardless of its mass noun status? Perhaps it would simply sound unnatural and awkward, like saying in English "I am going to chop the fishes for dinner".

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's always a mass noun when it means "onion". The plural form exists only for its homonym "лук" wich means "a bow" (a weapon). So "луки" can only mean "bows", not "onions", therefore you can't use it here.

(Well, there are also some other homonyms for that word but these two meanings are the most common ones.)

1 month ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

tbi vs Вы differnce?

1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

вы is used when your talking about many people. And ты is used for a single person

1 year ago

AndyBlore

Also Вы is used for formal speech for someone you do not know. Ты is informal. You would use the latter when talking to a friend.

1 year ago

hakaboy8

Is the verb 'to want' irregular in russian in terms of the verb endings? I would expect it to be something like вы хочете, but duolingo says the correct conjugation is вы хотите

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, it's irregular, and not just for 2nd person ч is used in all singular verbs and т in all plural verbs:

я хочу́
Ты хо́чешь
Он/Она/Они хо́чет

Мы хоти́м
Вы хоти́те
Они хотя́т

(The conjugation table I use adds the mark on the stressed syllable.)

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In the conjugation table I use, both Perfective and Imperfective aspects are spelled the same, but the table marks different stress-syllables:

нареза́ть / наре́зать

Which one is being used here, and why, if anyone knows and could be so kind as to illuminate the matter for me?

4 months ago

ihkarahan
ihkarahan

How we decide to use лук or лука?

3 months ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Н Е Т .

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.