"Дима ест рис с молоком."

Translation:Dima is eating rice with milk.

November 7, 2015

42 Comments


mosfet07

We also call this молочная рисовая каша (rice kasha with milk):
http://www.kitchenrussian.com/articles/view/56
title

November 7, 2015

serbioski

Arroz con leche, me quiero casar, con una señorita de San Nicolas. Que sepa coser, que sepa bordar, que sepa abrir la puerta para ir a jugar.

April 16, 2016

yvettesoler

Nosotros lo cantamos: Arroz con leche, se quiere casar con una viudita de la capital. Que sepa tejer, que sepa bordar, que ponga la aguja en su campanal.

January 26, 2017

Hanley67

Me gusta mucho esa canción, mi mamá me la cantaba cuando comíamos arroz con leche. :)

March 5, 2017

Yaozihuatl2

No olviden ponerle la canela XD

October 27, 2017

abravewolf

Recuerdos de la infancia :) ¿Sabrán si la versión rusa es dulce también? / This song reminds me of my childhood. In my country it is a dessert, does anyone knows if the russian version is also sweet?

October 17, 2018

LucasFormigari

It reminds me of "Arroz Doce" (sweet rice), but in it also went cinnamon and clover. Is it a desert too?

December 25, 2015

mosfet07

No, it's just rice porridge.

December 25, 2015

ValentinZache

orez cu lapte in romania

November 8, 2015

iamlinguanaut

Спасибо.

December 24, 2017

Djuro12

Something similar called "sutlijaš" in Montenegro.

June 30, 2018

owenvenes

It's called "creamed rice" in English.

December 23, 2015

LEPerezV94

I'm Latin American, and I had always thought that this was a Latin food (we call it "arroz con leche") :O

February 17, 2019

Ethan7777777

Oh that makes sense thanks

February 8, 2018

lentoff

Milchreis in German

March 7, 2017

pogotc

What tense is молоком in? Or is it better to just learn рис с молоком as an example of a Russian dish?

December 1, 2015

ValentinZache

Instrumental case

December 1, 2015

detailaddict

Instrumental? When did we learn that? In English "milk" would be an indirect object here and thus take the dative case, if we had one.

January 26, 2017

Rati258

its because of 'with milk' with is с. and it requires instrumental case

January 28, 2017

tzufit238

I wrote dima's eating rice with milk and it says it's wrong. Dima's is a shortened form for dima is...

January 27, 2016

HomelessTurtle

I don't think Duolingo accepts things like "Dima's" instead of "Dima is"

April 27, 2016

jdm6961

how you know when est means eat and when it means (to have)

June 7, 2017

Henry132109

Есть is the infinitive for "to eat" and present tense for "to be" so I bet you'll have to infer from the rest of the sentence to see if it should be an infinitive.

October 21, 2017

Henry132109

Can this also mean Dima is not mixing the two together, just consuming them in the same period of time as in "to eat biscuit with milk"?

October 21, 2017

Stephen38099

It's rice pudding!

November 14, 2017

hotrodngold

How am I to pronounce с? It sounds like "es". Isn't that just the name of the character?

December 27, 2017

BenYoung84

Hopefully it only sounds like that in the turtle audio where single letter words are always assumed to be and pronounced like alphabet letters rather than their real sounds. с should just sound like an "s" that runs into the next word.

August 13, 2019

Alifaramarz

Why молоком instead of молоко

October 14, 2018

Shady_arc

молоко is a noun, so its form changes depending on its role in the sentence and restrictions other words put on it. "С" in the meaning of "with" requires the Instrumental, which is молоком.

October 14, 2018

Julian710976

This is confusing for me at least... When you say you are writing with a pen, you don't use the proposition с (я пишк ручкой). If you use the prep с, i was told it would mean that the pen is next to you also writing as if it would be someone hanging out with you. So, in this this example, why not just saying Дима ест рис молоком ( without the proposition с). Do you get my point? Ot there's a rule that i missing may be....

November 1, 2018

Shady_arc

с usually means that something is accompanied by something else. If папа с дочкой go somewhere it means they are both going there. If you eat рис с молоком it means you eat them both (and this is how we usually name such combinations of foods).

On the other hand, if you eat рис молоком it means you are eating rice by means of using milk as a tool.

November 1, 2018

urihalpern

I rather have different dish

November 12, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Yak

October 20, 2017

Emerson789493

this is basically my brothers diet and when the time milk runs out he uses coffee instead

April 8, 2018

StalinSS

Why is the are some Russian food so similar to Turkish food?

July 26, 2018

Julian710976

Я пишу ручкой*

November 1, 2018

lil_Putin

i eat rice with vodka

February 12, 2019

StefanCoso2

Words are changing, other than I wrote them!

March 31, 2019

JanetGidle

God (bless) auto correct.

July 21, 2019

Addy109028

Dima is not normal

May 17, 2019

AmandaMoor718861

Is the "с" in this sentance pronounced "es" or "ss"? When I click it it says "es" but in sentances like this where the letter "с" is a word, it always sounds like "ss"...

August 21, 2019

LEPerezV94

You pronounce it as "ss". "Es" is how you pronounce the name of the letter. It's like with "в": the name is "ve", but when alone, you pronounce it like "v"

August 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.