"Дима ест рис с молоком."

Translation:Dima is eating rice with milk.

2 years ago

33 Comments


mosfet07

We also call this молочная рисовая каша (rice kasha with milk):
http://www.kitchenrussian.com/articles/view/56
title

2 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Arroz con leche, me quiero casar, con una señorita de San Nicolas. Que sepa coser, que sepa bordar, que sepa abrir la puerta para ir a jugar.

2 years ago

yvettesoler

Nosotros lo cantamos: Arroz con leche, se quiere casar con una viudita de la capital. Que sepa tejer, que sepa bordar, que ponga la aguja en su campanal.

1 year ago

Hanley67
Hanley67

Me gusta mucho esa canción, mi mamá me la cantaba cuando comíamos arroz con leche. :)

1 year ago

Yaozihuatl2
Yaozihuatl2

No olviden ponerle la canela XD

11 months ago

LucasFormigari
LucasFormigari

It reminds me of "Arroz Doce" (sweet rice), but in it also went cinnamon and clover. Is it a desert too?

2 years ago

mosfet07

No, it's just rice porridge.

2 years ago

ValentinZache

orez cu lapte in romania

2 years ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

Спасибо.

9 months ago

Djuro12
Djuro12

Something similar called "sutlijaš" in Montenegro.

3 months ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

It's called "creamed rice" in English.

2 years ago

Ethan7777777

Oh that makes sense thanks

8 months ago

pogotc
pogotc

What tense is молоком in? Or is it better to just learn рис с молоком as an example of a Russian dish?

2 years ago

ValentinZache

Instrumental case

2 years ago

detailaddict

Instrumental? When did we learn that? In English "milk" would be an indirect object here and thus take the dative case, if we had one.

1 year ago

Rati258
Rati258

its because of 'with milk' with is с. and it requires instrumental case

1 year ago

lentoff
lentoff

Milchreis in German

1 year ago

tzufit238
tzufit238

I wrote dima's eating rice with milk and it says it's wrong. Dima's is a shortened form for dima is...

2 years ago

HomelessTurtle

I don't think Duolingo accepts things like "Dima's" instead of "Dima is"

2 years ago

Mateus_Muller55

"Dima's" mean something that belongs to Dima. It has a different meaning

1 year ago

PogLePog

It can be possessive or a contraction of "it is", so it is grammatical in this case.

1 year ago

jdm6961

how you know when est means eat and when it means (to have)

1 year ago

Henry132109

Есть is the infinitive for "to eat" and present tense for "to be" so I bet you'll have to infer from the rest of the sentence to see if it should be an infinitive.

11 months ago

Henry132109

Can this also mean Dima is not mixing the two together, just consuming them in the same period of time as in "to eat biscuit with milk"?

11 months ago

urihalpern

I rather have different dish

1 year ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Yak

11 months ago

Stephen38099

It's rice pudding!

10 months ago

hotrodngold

How am I to pronounce с? It sounds like "es". Isn't that just the name of the character?

9 months ago

Emerson789493

this is basically my brothers diet and when the time milk runs out he uses coffee instead

6 months ago

SacredScoutSSx

Why is the are some Russian food so similar to Turkish food?

2 months ago

Rati258
Rati258

Рис с молоком? Disgusting to me

2 years ago

detailaddict

In the U.S. we would call that rice pudding. It's not very common and even considered "wierd" by many as rice is a side dish, not a dessert. But I've liked it the times I've tried it, and I've even made rice pudding ice cream.

1 year ago

harrsen7
2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.