"Димаестриссмолоком."

Translation:Dima is eating rice with milk.

3 years ago

34 Comments


mosfet07

We also call this молочная рисовая каша (rice kasha with milk):
http://www.kitchenrussian.com/articles/view/56
title

3 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Arroz con leche, me quiero casar, con una señorita de San Nicolas. Que sepa coser, que sepa bordar, que sepa abrir la puerta para ir a jugar.

2 years ago

yvettesoler

Nosotros lo cantamos: Arroz con leche, se quiere casar con una viudita de la capital. Que sepa tejer, que sepa bordar, que ponga la aguja en su campanal.

1 year ago

Hanley67
Hanley67

Me gusta mucho esa canción, mi mamá me la cantaba cuando comíamos arroz con leche. :)

1 year ago

Yaozihuatl2
Yaozihuatl2

No olviden ponerle la canela XD

1 year ago

abravewolf

Recuerdos de la infancia :) ¿Sabrán si la versión rusa es dulce también? / This song reminds me of my childhood. In my country it is a dessert, does anyone knows if the russian version is also sweet?

1 month ago

LucasFormigari
LucasFormigari

It reminds me of "Arroz Doce" (sweet rice), but in it also went cinnamon and clover. Is it a desert too?

2 years ago

mosfet07

No, it's just rice porridge.

2 years ago

ValentinZache

orez cu lapte in romania

3 years ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

Спасибо.

11 months ago

Djuro12
Djuro12

Something similar called "sutlijaš" in Montenegro.

5 months ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

It's called "creamed rice" in English.

2 years ago

Ethan7777777

Oh that makes sense thanks

9 months ago

pogotc
pogotc

What tense is молоком in? Or is it better to just learn рис с молоком as an example of a Russian dish?

3 years ago

ValentinZache

Instrumental case

3 years ago

detailaddict

Instrumental? When did we learn that? In English "milk" would be an indirect object here and thus take the dative case, if we had one.

1 year ago

Rati258
Rati258

its because of 'with milk' with is с. and it requires instrumental case

1 year ago

lentoff
lentoff

Milchreis in German

1 year ago

jdm6961

how you know when est means eat and when it means (to have)

1 year ago

Henry132109

Есть is the infinitive for "to eat" and present tense for "to be" so I bet you'll have to infer from the rest of the sentence to see if it should be an infinitive.

1 year ago

tzufit238
tzufit238

I wrote dima's eating rice with milk and it says it's wrong. Dima's is a shortened form for dima is...

2 years ago

HomelessTurtle

I don't think Duolingo accepts things like "Dima's" instead of "Dima is"

2 years ago

Henry132109

Can this also mean Dima is not mixing the two together, just consuming them in the same period of time as in "to eat biscuit with milk"?

1 year ago

hotrodngold

How am I to pronounce с? It sounds like "es". Isn't that just the name of the character?

11 months ago

urihalpern

I rather have different dish

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Yak

1 year ago

Stephen38099

It's rice pudding!

1 year ago

Emerson789493

this is basically my brothers diet and when the time milk runs out he uses coffee instead

7 months ago

SacredScoutSSx

Why is the are some Russian food so similar to Turkish food?

4 months ago

Alifaramarz

Why молоком instead of молоко

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

молоко is a noun, so its form changes depending on its role in the sentence and restrictions other words put on it. "С" in the meaning of "with" requires the Instrumental, which is молоком.

1 month ago

Julian710976
Julian710976

This is confusing for me at least... When you say you are writing with a pen, you don't use the proposition с (я пишк ручкой). If you use the prep с, i was told it would mean that the pen is next to you also writing as if it would be someone hanging out with you. So, in this this example, why not just saying Дима ест рис молоком ( without the proposition с). Do you get my point? Ot there's a rule that i missing may be....

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

с usually means that something is accompanied by something else. If папа с дочкой go somewhere it means they are both going there. If you eat рис с молоком it means you eat them both (and this is how we usually name such combinations of foods).

On the other hand, if you eat рис молоком it means you are eating rice by means of using milk as a tool.

1 month ago

Julian710976
Julian710976

Я пишу ручкой*

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.