1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима ест рис с молоком."

"Дима ест рис с молоком."

Translation:Dima is eating rice with milk.

November 7, 2015

75 Comments


mosfet07

We also call this молочная рисовая каша (rice kasha with milk):
http://www.kitchenrussian.com/articles/view/56
title


serbioski

Arroz con leche, me quiero casar, con una señorita de San Nicolas. Que sepa coser, que sepa bordar, que sepa abrir la puerta para ir a jugar.


yvettesoler

Nosotros lo cantamos: Arroz con leche, se quiere casar con una viudita de la capital. Que sepa tejer, que sepa bordar, que ponga la aguja en su campanal.


Hanley67

Me gusta mucho esa canción, mi mamá me la cantaba cuando comíamos arroz con leche. :)


Joseph.hg

También mi bella infancia милое детство. Me pregunto al final se habrá casado con la viudita?


abravewolf

Recuerdos de la infancia :) ¿Sabrán si la versión rusa es dulce también? / This song reminds me of my childhood. In my country it is a dessert, does anyone knows if the russian version is also sweet?


Yaozihuatl2

No olviden ponerle la canela XD


LucasFormigari

It reminds me of "Arroz Doce" (sweet rice), but in it also went cinnamon and clover. Is it a desert too?


mosfet07

No, it's just rice porridge.


LeoPuena

Se acrescentar a palavra "каша", é arroz doce.


ValentinZache

orez cu lapte in romania


iamlinguanaut

Спасибо.


charlotteeharvey

Would that have to be "молочную рисовую кашу" in this sentence to match the accusative f?


Djuro12

Something similar called "sutlijaš" in Montenegro.


owenvenes

It's called "creamed rice" in English.


LEPerezV94

I'm Latin American, and I had always thought that this was a Latin food (we call it "arroz con leche") :O


Ethan7777777

Oh that makes sense thanks


lentoff

Milchreis in German


pogotc

What tense is молоком in? Or is it better to just learn рис с молоком as an example of a Russian dish?


detailaddict

Instrumental? When did we learn that? In English "milk" would be an indirect object here and thus take the dative case, if we had one.


Rati258

its because of 'with milk' with is с. and it requires instrumental case


Alifaramarz

Why молоком instead of молоко


Shady_arc

молоко is a noun, so its form changes depending on its role in the sentence and restrictions other words put on it. "С" in the meaning of "with" requires the Instrumental, which is молоком.


tzufit238

I wrote dima's eating rice with milk and it says it's wrong. Dima's is a shortened form for dima is...


HomelessTurtle

I don't think Duolingo accepts things like "Dima's" instead of "Dima is"


Enzo_Queijo

Chill, man. English already is enough of a mess as it is.


JanetGidle

Yup, we would say that. The Bot can only do a few replies. On due, the more formal way always works better.


Mateus_Muller55

"Dima's" mean something that belongs to Dima. It has a different meaning


PogLePog

It can be possessive or a contraction of "it is", so it is grammatical in this case.


Henry132109

Can this also mean Dima is not mixing the two together, just consuming them in the same period of time as in "to eat biscuit with milk"?


Tim896832

I put that, but it was marked wrong


jdm6961

how you know when est means eat and when it means (to have)


Henry132109

Есть is the infinitive for "to eat" and present tense for "to be" so I bet you'll have to infer from the rest of the sentence to see if it should be an infinitive.


FHqXhJ

Is there a difference in meaning?


Julian710976

This is confusing for me at least... When you say you are writing with a pen, you don't use the proposition с (я пишк ручкой). If you use the prep с, i was told it would mean that the pen is next to you also writing as if it would be someone hanging out with you. So, in this this example, why not just saying Дима ест рис молоком ( without the proposition с). Do you get my point? Ot there's a rule that i missing may be....


Shady_arc

с usually means that something is accompanied by something else. If папа с дочкой go somewhere it means they are both going there. If you eat рис с молоком it means you eat them both (and this is how we usually name such combinations of foods).

On the other hand, if you eat рис молоком it means you are eating rice by means of using milk as a tool.


Shah29i

Does this mean dima adds milk to her rice, rice to her milk, or the quantity and order doesnt matter?


mehtap0800

Dima is a nickname for Dmitri, it should be he not she.


LEPerezV94

It would depend on the region since it's a meal found all over the world. From my Latin American background, we cook the rice in the milk with other things like cinnamon


Shah29i

Thanks. no I understand it as a dish. My question was about the grammatical use of "c" and


NotTaliAtAll

Is there a reason you cant say "dima eats rice with milk" ?


BenYoung84

No, that should be fine.


DuaneKinney

Glad to know milk over rice is normal somewhere. My family has always had rice for breakfast this way and most every person I have talked to has called tgis weird.


hotrodngold

How am I to pronounce с? It sounds like "es". Isn't that just the name of the character?


BenYoung84

Hopefully it only sounds like that in the turtle audio where single letter words are always assumed to be and pronounced like alphabet letters rather than their real sounds. с should just sound like an "s" that runs into the next word.


JanetGidle

It is the name if it, and they say that in the slow play mode. In regular speech it's just s. It would sound like smoloko.


StefanCoso2

Words are changing, other than I wrote them!


JanetGidle

God (bless) auto correct.


AmandaMoor718861

Is the "с" in this sentance pronounced "es" or "ss"? When I click it it says "es" but in sentances like this where the letter "с" is a word, it always sounds like "ss"...


LEPerezV94

You pronounce it as "ss". "Es" is how you pronounce the name of the letter. It's like with "в": the name is "ve", but when alone, you pronounce it like "v"


HasanTarikY

It's called "sütlaç" in Turkish.


Smol_flappy_moth

Dima, why are you eating RICE. With a side of MILK?


k3rimogut

It's a Turkish dessert. It is called as "Sütlaç" which is originaly come from "sütlü aş". Direct translation is "meal with milk" in Turkish


ziplin19

no its a german dessert from the famous german rice plantations


ScarsUnseen

Hard to hear the two consecutive с's in: рис с

I have to get used to that.


Ken98060

Damn you Autocorrect. It changed Dima (which is not a word in English) to "dime".


Linus422852

Дима....мой главный паринь - ты больной ублюдок!


ChrisMcLar10

What case made the spelling of milk change here?


Shady_arc

It is the Instrumental, if you are interested. We teach it much later because frankly, you can wiggle your way around it if you really need (e.g., say "rice and milk" instead of "rice with milk").

The endings in the singular are -ой (-ей), -ом (-ем), : c водой, с кошкой, с братом, с яйцом, с сахаром, с мышью, с солью, с радостью, с помощью


erik963265

Why not " eats "


Emerson789493

this is basically my brothers diet and when the time milk runs out he uses coffee instead


MSlaughter333

PLEASE COPY AND PASTE IN THE ERROR LOG: Dear Duo, please allow us to play audio clips before AND AFTER the lesson has been checked.


deadc0ffee

Aftwr the entire lesson? Or just one question? The audip clip can be played at the top of the comments.


JanetGidle

Abd I can replay the audio after it's checked as well.


WalterBilo1

Shouldnt it be dima is having milk and rice


LEPerezV94

Since there is no "У", this "ест" means "to eat"


SacredScoutGER

Why is the are some Russian food so similar to Turkish food?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.