1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима ест рис с молоком."

"Дима ест рис с молоком."

Translation:Dima is eating rice with milk.

November 7, 2015

50 Comments


mosfet07

We also call this молочная рисовая каша (rice kasha with milk):
http://www.kitchenrussian.com/articles/view/56
title


serbioski

Arroz con leche, me quiero casar, con una señorita de San Nicolas. Que sepa coser, que sepa bordar, que sepa abrir la puerta para ir a jugar.


yvettesoler

Nosotros lo cantamos: Arroz con leche, se quiere casar con una viudita de la capital. Que sepa tejer, que sepa bordar, que ponga la aguja en su campanal.


Hanley67

Me gusta mucho esa canción, mi mamá me la cantaba cuando comíamos arroz con leche. :)


Yaozihuatl2

No olviden ponerle la canela XD


abravewolf

Recuerdos de la infancia :) ¿Sabrán si la versión rusa es dulce también? / This song reminds me of my childhood. In my country it is a dessert, does anyone knows if the russian version is also sweet?


LucasFormigari

It reminds me of "Arroz Doce" (sweet rice), but in it also went cinnamon and clover. Is it a desert too?


mosfet07

No, it's just rice porridge.


ValentinZache

orez cu lapte in romania


Djuro12

Something similar called "sutlijaš" in Montenegro.


owenvenes

It's called "creamed rice" in English.


LEPerezV94

I'm Latin American, and I had always thought that this was a Latin food (we call it "arroz con leche") :O


Ethan7777777

Oh that makes sense thanks


lentoff

Milchreis in German


pogotc

What tense is молоком in? Or is it better to just learn рис с молоком as an example of a Russian dish?


detailaddict

Instrumental? When did we learn that? In English "milk" would be an indirect object here and thus take the dative case, if we had one.


Rati258

its because of 'with milk' with is с. and it requires instrumental case


tzufit238

I wrote dima's eating rice with milk and it says it's wrong. Dima's is a shortened form for dima is...


HomelessTurtle

I don't think Duolingo accepts things like "Dima's" instead of "Dima is"


Mateus_Muller55

"Dima's" mean something that belongs to Dima. It has a different meaning


PogLePog

It can be possessive or a contraction of "it is", so it is grammatical in this case.


Alifaramarz

Why молоком instead of молоко


Shady_arc

молоко is a noun, so its form changes depending on its role in the sentence and restrictions other words put on it. "С" in the meaning of "with" requires the Instrumental, which is молоком.


jdm6961

how you know when est means eat and when it means (to have)


Henry132109

Есть is the infinitive for "to eat" and present tense for "to be" so I bet you'll have to infer from the rest of the sentence to see if it should be an infinitive.


Henry132109

Can this also mean Dima is not mixing the two together, just consuming them in the same period of time as in "to eat biscuit with milk"?


urihalpern

I rather have different dish


hotrodngold

How am I to pronounce с? It sounds like "es". Isn't that just the name of the character?


BenYoung84

Hopefully it only sounds like that in the turtle audio where single letter words are always assumed to be and pronounced like alphabet letters rather than their real sounds. с should just sound like an "s" that runs into the next word.


Julian710976

This is confusing for me at least... When you say you are writing with a pen, you don't use the proposition с (я пишк ручкой). If you use the prep с, i was told it would mean that the pen is next to you also writing as if it would be someone hanging out with you. So, in this this example, why not just saying Дима ест рис молоком ( without the proposition с). Do you get my point? Ot there's a rule that i missing may be....


Shady_arc

с usually means that something is accompanied by something else. If папа с дочкой go somewhere it means they are both going there. If you eat рис с молоком it means you eat them both (and this is how we usually name such combinations of foods).

On the other hand, if you eat рис молоком it means you are eating rice by means of using milk as a tool.


Emerson789493

this is basically my brothers diet and when the time milk runs out he uses coffee instead


StalinSS

Why is the are some Russian food so similar to Turkish food?


Julian710976

Я пишу ручкой*


lil_Putin

i eat rice with vodka


StefanCoso2

Words are changing, other than I wrote them!


JanetGidle

God (bless) auto correct.


Addy109028

Dima is not normal


AmandaMoor718861

Is the "с" in this sentance pronounced "es" or "ss"? When I click it it says "es" but in sentances like this where the letter "с" is a word, it always sounds like "ss"...


LEPerezV94

You pronounce it as "ss". "Es" is how you pronounce the name of the letter. It's like with "в": the name is "ve", but when alone, you pronounce it like "v"


ShahabSara

Does this mean dima adds milk to her rice, rice to her milk, or the quantity and order doesnt matter?


LEPerezV94

It would depend on the region since it's a meal found all over the world. From my Latin American background, we cook the rice in the milk with other things like cinnamon


ShahabSara

Thanks. no I understand it as a dish. My question was about the grammatical use of "c" and


Rati258

Рис с молоком? Disgusting to me


detailaddict

In the U.S. we would call that rice pudding. It's not very common and even considered "wierd" by many as rice is a side dish, not a dessert. But I've liked it the times I've tried it, and I've even made rice pudding ice cream.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.