1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка не умеет готовит…

"Моя девушка не умеет готовить, зато она много ест."

Translation:My girlfriend cannot cook, but she eats a lot.

November 7, 2015

107 Comments


jaro.slav

Is this the same girlfriend that likes to sleep a lot?


efisgprr

Maybe she trains a lot...? Xaxaxa


KyleWhite995370

Yeah Gains week lol


31488

Her boyfriend is so lucky!)))


KyleWhite995370

Yeah how else would he get rid of all of his cooking duh


milliemontenegro

If so, then it's exactly me!! Hahahha


Adam82-

I used "though" but it was marked wrong, shouldn't it be right?


evie8v

I'm relating to Slovak language, and I think 'though' should be right, too. For me 'although' sounds like marking the first fact: She eats a lot - and hasn't learnt to cook anyway. While 'zato' in Slovak means more like She can't cook, but she still eats a lot. The meaning is slightly different when you switch the order of sentences, at least for me. But maybe I'm completely wrong, could a Russian speaker explain us? :D


efisgprr

In English, "though", "although", "even though" & "however" are all interchangeable here.


stanmann

FYI, as of 5/2016, "though" is still deemed to be error.


evie8v

I've just got an email from Duolingo - though should be accepted already :)


Metu385676

To my opinion "but still" should be allright also.


oulenz

I agree, I reported it.


avasiv

Though is хотя, which is also used for even though and although.


Alf-Sawman

Зато is more or less the same, and in this case I would translate it to "although" :-)


SpokeMnemosyne

"Although" and "even though" would work better, but "though" should totally be acceptable.


BenGreenacre

Doesn't зато have a conciliatory tone? So couldn't it be translated as 'but at least she eats a lot'?


Rekty

Yes, it compensates the other part of the sentence.


richardensor

"but on the other hand..."


not_a_thing

Then it seems like "however" does the trick in English


Rekty

But you need to be careful; the english grammar often "requires" (though it is non-mandatory) a semi-colon there: "When you use however in the middle of a sentence to separate two clauses, it is usually separated with a semicolon and a comma (... ;however,…). Many modern writers use a comma instead of the semicolon, but the semicolon is still regarded as more correct." - http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/however-commas-or-semicolons/

"But" seems to me like a better and simpler option.


KyleWhite995370

Yeah the way the typed it makes it seem like "Man my girlfriend can't even cook but she is always eating everything" sounds like a complaint to me lol


Shady330

Я думаю что это хорошее время чтобы найти новый подруга.


Larisa_L

Ха-ха - так и есть :)) Самое время найти новую подругу.


CarlAgren

I don't get why an inability to cook and a large appetite is a deal breaker. That could be a great way to bond with someone.


mr.pointy

What's the difference between a подруга and a девушка?


Larisa_L

Девушка - a young woman, maiden, lass.
Подруга - a girlfriend (a female friend).

Both words can be used in the sense of a date, lover, just as girlfriend can be used in the sense of just a friend, and more than a friend. Though девушка is used in that sense more often than подруга (unlike English).


Scubadog_

Say that to her face, I dare you.


ROFLChief

What's the worse that can happen, other than you dying alone?


Ronnie.C1

This is s very dangerous phrase. I wish i hadnt learned it. Just back away slowly


13miduo

we know that we all clicked on the discuss, just so we can see the funny comments


Gmgalhardo

Wait so I thought that зато was used when you have a negative statement followed by a positive one that "makes up for" the negative statement. In this sentence, it's two negatives (well, I guess the second one is up to interpretation, but whatever lol) joined by зато. Is this just another usage of the conjunction, or am I missing something here? Thanks in advance :)


Larisa_L

you're not missing anything other than sense of humor :)


Vova956122

"Зато", can it be translated "that's why"?


Larisa_L

no, that's why = поэтому


RachelLloy11

My Russian instructors translate it as "despite that". So here it would be "My girlfriend cannot cook, despite that she eats a lot.


The9

Sounds like an average American girl


RobertEddy

I would keep looking.


PaoFuenza

I read the tips of this lessons, it said that зато is used when you wanna say something positive after a negative thing... so it's good she eats a lot, even though she can't cook? (btw, I'm that girlfriend)


malchikrene

Someone has a compilcated relationship


Gaby754722

Nah, if her partner knows how to cook or want's to be a cooker, it's perfect.


PolyJack

"Chef" would be the word you're after, instead of "cooker". Unless, of course, he aspires to be a kitchen appliance.


JewishPolyglot

Besides, how would being a kitchen appliance help if the girlfriend can't cook?


Gaby754722

Well, maybe the girlfriend can lives with her parents and they can use the "partner-cooker-kitchen-appliance" to cook.

(non-English speaker problems)


nukemonk

That is the kind of English I aspire to find between these comments


KyleWhite995370

This was as funny as most things I have seen on Reddit


[deactivated user]

    The person may be a cook instead of a chef.


ErnieIzdebski

    or just "wants to be a cook"


shadowplay23

    She's not a cooker, but she's a looker


Kukushka1

    A lot of these practice sentences are hilarious if you i agine the creatures as being super passive-aggressive :)


Matt2411

    девушка sounds more like девочка in the recording, had me really confused


Larisa_L

    oh, wow, I was waiting to see what would be hard for English speakers, for instance Russian speakers often don't hear the difference between duck and dog.

    I can assure you, she pronounces девушка really well, I would never think it was девочка.


Matt2411

    That sucks for me, because I still seem to hear девочка rather than девушка hahaha


BrolleJr

    The difference is something along the lines of Top vs Put, with the Russian о sounding like o in Top and the Russian у like u in Put. There's also a slight difference in that ч=ch and ш=sh


EdvntL

    девочка would sound something like "dyévuhchka" The recording clearly says "dyévooshka"; even if you can't hear the difference in the vowels, you should be able to tell the voice is saying "SH", not "CH".


ErikRempe

    Can Можете be used instead of умеет?


howlingmadpanda

    Is the Г in много not supposed to be pronounced as "V"? A Russian I spoke with a while ago corrected me and told me to use "V" almost always if in the middle of a word


stanmann

    Since no one more articulate in the tongue has deigned to respond to your query, Friend howlingmadpanda, I will attempt to assist. With the forewarning that I am not fluent in Russian and the ravages of senescence have left their mark on my powers of recollection, I seem to recall once reading the following rule regarding your question. If you encounter the letter combinations “егo” or “огo” AND the vowel preceding the letter “г” (in this case, “е” or “о”) is NOT stressed, the letter “г” is then pronounced as a “в”. Otherwise, the “г” is pronounced as a “г”. Once again, do not take this as gospel (i.e., an unquestionable truth), but in my limited experience it seems to hold true. I invite someone with a mastery of the language to enlighten us both.


Natalia302555

    No, you cannot pronounce Много with V. It is strong Г.


Nico86873

    Teach a girl to cook and she'll feed you for a lifetime my mama always says.


ChulHyunHw

    Agree with blackbabyj andlucasSherluck. I think better use 'at least' or 'meanwhile', or 'instead'.


Koeus

    I would think that "..., but she eats a lot on the other hand" would be accepted. Is there a reason it's not?


Larisa_L

    my advice, don't move words around without strong reason, it's really hard for just a few people to add all possible combinations


yashamax

    Just a few people? Who are we talking about here? How many people operate duolingo? How do they make money?


Larisa_L

    Very few, there is a small team of developers who work on the technical side of all courses, there are less than 50 of them. And then there are incubator teams of volunteers which develop language courses, normally less than 10 people per course. As much as I know in terms of money Duolingo still doesn't bring any profits. They tried to sell translations, now they sell language tests.


miketx

    I translated as "My girlfriend doesn't cook, however she eats a lot." Marked wrong, though means the same thing.


stanmann

    Sorry Friend Miketx, but I disagree. There is a big difference between “doesn’t cook” and “cannot cook.” They do not mean the same thing.


Nemanja.M

    Quick question for russian speakers - can it be translated as: My girlfriend does not know how to cook, thats why she eats a lot?

    Or more specific can we translate: зато - thats why


Beskhue

    "Зато" translates as "but." So the sentence translates as: "My girlfriend does not know how to cook, but she eats a lot." The word "зато" does not mean "that's why."


Jeffrey855877

    Duo accepted "My girlfriend does not know how to cook, but she eats a lot." 18 Aug 2018


yadwinder_gadari

    What's the meaning of умеет ? Why is this word in this sentence ?


Beskhue

    Уметь means "know to" or "be able to." It is the main verb in this sentence.

    If the sentence were "Моя девушка не готовит, зато она много ест" (note the change from готовить to готовит!) it would be translated as "My girlfriend does not cook, but she eats a lot."


Joshua68505

    This literally is the funniest translation, next to Jenny's problem of leaving the luggage in the taxis.


QaukyJones

    Lol this is the funniest comment ever


ComeOnDoit

    Это реально вышло смешно


olemagro

    My favorite sentence so far


gato36791

    All good day.I am Russian speaking and my answer is "My girlfriend does not know how to cook, even though she eats a lot" is it correct?


Randy914018

    That's what I gave as an answer.


Req89

    But that's the worst kind of girlfriend! Why would you keep a troll in your house?


MZb86Lqh

    What an iconic phrase. Seen it a thousand times, still entertaining.


RichWood9

    There should be more phrases like this they are instantly memorisable lol


AgentTorpedo

    What would be the difference between the use of но and зато in this case? Would either work?


BhavyaS5

    And the speaker is single now.


Ethan30211

    10/10 sentence, very applicable.


CorrinMurr

    Haha, she compensates for not cooking by eating a lot. IDK if I would find that compensatory. :p How about Она не умеет готовить, зато она часто покупает мой ужин?


GrupoTorre

    I used my girlfriend doesn't know how to cook, however she eats a lot. It seems appropriate given the hint include that combination of words, but it was rated as incorrect.


DonaldLeBeau

    That she eats a lot is a phrase of 'compensation'?


Peter643610

    Russian prepositions , if that is what зато etc are, seem really tricky.


ZiyatIsroilov

    Which parent say my children eat a lot Is it normal to say that you are eating much


Nyarlathoth

    what is the difference between зато and но?


N_RamO

    Марш на кухня готовить борщ ! :D


cmunoz463

    So the words we can use for the word "but" is "но" and "зато"? What's the difference between the two? Are they interchangeable?


Bente175723

    I think that "my girl does not know how to cook" is as correct as saying that she cannot cook.


gunkshock

    хахахахаха i love russian


jake603777

    And that's when the fight started.


87Colette

    "my girlfriend does not how to cook, however she eats a lot" why is this sentence not correct?


stanmann

    @87Colette: Because you omitted the word "know," as in "...does not KNOW how to cook."


87Colette

    "My girlfriend does not how to cook, however she eats a lot." Why is this sentence not correct?


Grace624426

    Ну гнать такую девушку или на курсы кулинарии послать.


Jamie483414

    I was marked wrong for a slightly different word order:

    Мой сестра не любит курицы, зато очень хорошо готовит её.

    ... as opposed to:

    Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит.

    Does my answer not sound natural?


Velizar710717

    my girlfriend do not know how to cook, but she eats a lot


MarioMc.Adamia

    What's the difference between но and зато?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.