1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка не умеет готовит…

"Моя девушка не умеет готовить, зато она много ест."

Translation:My girlfriend cannot cook, but she eats a lot.

November 7, 2015

109 Comments


malchikrene

Someone has a compilcated relationship


Gaby754722

Nah, if her partner knows how to cook or want's to be a cooker, it's perfect.


PolyJack

"Chef" would be the word you're after, instead of "cooker". Unless, of course, he aspires to be a kitchen appliance.


JewishPolyglot

Besides, how would being a kitchen appliance help if the girlfriend can't cook?


Gaby754722

Well, maybe the girlfriend can lives with her parents and they can use the "partner-cooker-kitchen-appliance" to cook.

(non-English speaker problems)


Slitinsky

Congratulations you are multilingual!


nukemonk

That is the kind of English I aspire to find between these comments


lingvus

Hm. At least we can be sure that his girlfriend is not a cooker. Where you saw a cooker which eats instead of cooking.


KyleWhite995370

This was as funny as most things I have seen on Reddit


B5429671

The person may be a cook instead of a chef.


shadowplay23

She's not a cooker, but she's a looker


Kukushka1

A lot of these practice sentences are hilarious if you i agine the creatures as being super passive-aggressive :)


jaro.slav

Is this the same girlfriend that likes to sleep a lot?


efisgpr

Maybe she trains a lot...? Xaxaxa


KyleWhite995370

Yeah Gains week lol


31488

Her boyfriend is so lucky!)))


KyleWhite995370

Yeah how else would he get rid of all of his cooking duh


Adam82-

I used "though" but it was marked wrong, shouldn't it be right?


evie8v

I'm relating to Slovak language, and I think 'though' should be right, too. For me 'although' sounds like marking the first fact: She eats a lot - and hasn't learnt to cook anyway. While 'zato' in Slovak means more like She can't cook, but she still eats a lot. The meaning is slightly different when you switch the order of sentences, at least for me. But maybe I'm completely wrong, could a Russian speaker explain us? :D


efisgpr

In English, "though", "although", "even though" & "however" are all interchangeable here.


stanmann

FYI, as of 5/2016, "though" is still deemed to be error.


evie8v

I've just got an email from Duolingo - though should be accepted already :)


efisgpr

Did you report it? The mods should really know.


oulenz

I agree, I reported it.


avasiv

Though is хотя, which is also used for even though and although.


AlfSagen

Зато is more or less the same, and in this case I would translate it to "although" :-)


SpokeMnemosyne

"Although" and "even though" would work better, but "though" should totally be acceptable.


BenGreenacre

Doesn't зато have a conciliatory tone? So couldn't it be translated as 'but at least she eats a lot'?


Rekty

Yes, it compensates the other part of the sentence.


richardensor

"but on the other hand..."


not_a_thing

Then it seems like "however" does the trick in English


Rekty

But you need to be careful; the english grammar often "requires" (though it is non-mandatory) a semi-colon there: "When you use however in the middle of a sentence to separate two clauses, it is usually separated with a semicolon and a comma (... ;however,…). Many modern writers use a comma instead of the semicolon, but the semicolon is still regarded as more correct." - http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/however-commas-or-semicolons/

"But" seems to me like a better and simpler option.


KyleWhite995370

Yeah the way the typed it makes it seem like "Man my girlfriend can't even cook but she is always eating everything" sounds like a complaint to me lol


Shady330

Я думаю что это хорошее время чтобы найти новый подруга.


Larisa_L

Ха-ха - так и есть :)) Самое время найти новую подругу.


mr.pointy

What's the difference between a подруга and a девушка?


Larisa_L

Девушка - a young woman, maiden, lass.
Подруга - a girlfriend (a female friend).

Both words can be used in the sense of a date, lover, just as girlfriend can be used in the sense of just a friend, and more than a friend. Though девушка is used in that sense more often than подруга (unlike English).


CarlAgren

I don't get why an inability to cook and a large appetite is a deal breaker. That could be a great way to bond with someone.


Scubadog_

Say that to her face, I dare you.


ROFLChief

What's the worse that can happen, other than you dying alone?


Ronnie.C1

This is s very dangerous phrase. I wish i hadnt learned it. Just back away slowly


Gmgalhardo

Wait so I thought that зато was used when you have a negative statement followed by a positive one that "makes up for" the negative statement. In this sentence, it's two negatives (well, I guess the second one is up to interpretation, but whatever lol) joined by зато. Is this just another usage of the conjunction, or am I missing something here? Thanks in advance :)


Larisa_L

you're not missing anything other than sense of humor :)


Vova956122

"Зато", can it be translated "that's why"?


Larisa_L

no, that's why = поэтому


RachelLloy11

My Russian instructors translate it as "despite that". So here it would be "My girlfriend cannot cook, despite that she eats a lot.


ErikRempe

Can Можете be used instead of умеет?


lingvus

Yes, but not in all cases. If she knows how to do (умеет) something it does not mean that she can do it (может) right now. For example, if she has a headache or if she's busy right now.
If she can do (может) something, then we can consider that she knows how to do (умеет) it.


Larisa_L

Again, not always, может is also used in the sense - may, allowed, and might. So sometimes she may be allowed to do something, but it doesn't mean that knows how to. For instance, Мы можем здесь плавать, это разрешено, но мы не умеем плавать. (We may swim here, it's allowed, but we cannot swim).


ErikRempe

Good explanation! Thanks :)


howlingmadpanda

Is the Г in много not supposed to be pronounced as "V"? A Russian I spoke with a while ago corrected me and told me to use "V" almost always if in the middle of a word


stanmann

Since no one more articulate in the tongue has deigned to respond to your query, Friend howlingmadpanda, I will attempt to assist. With the forewarning that I am not fluent in Russian and the ravages of senescence have left their mark on my powers of recollection, I seem to recall once reading the following rule regarding your question. If you encounter the letter combinations “егo” or “огo” AND the vowel preceding the letter “г” (in this case, “е” or “о”) is NOT stressed, the letter “г” is then pronounced as a “в”. Otherwise, the “г” is pronounced as a “г”. Once again, do not take this as gospel (i.e., an unquestionable truth), but in my limited experience it seems to hold true. I invite someone with a mastery of the language to enlighten us both.


pye20

мно́го ‧ mnógo ‧ [ˈmnoɡə] ‧ forvo.com/word/многоen.wiktionary.org/wiki/много

немно́го ‧ nemnógo ‧ [ nʲɪˈmnoɡə ] ‧ forvo.com/word/немного/#ruen.wiktionary.org/wiki/немного ‧ ‧ ‧

его́ ‧ jevó ‧ [ (j)ɪˈvo ] (phonetic respelling: ево́) ‧ forvo.com/word/его/en.wiktionary.org/wiki/его


Matt2411

девушка sounds more like девочка in the recording, had me really confused


Larisa_L

oh, wow, I was waiting to see what would be hard for English speakers, for instance Russian speakers often don't hear the difference between duck and dog.

I can assure you, she pronounces девушка really well, I would never think it was девочка.


Matt2411

That sucks for me, because I still seem to hear девочка rather than девушка hahaha


Hannes659748

The difference is something along the lines of Top vs Put, with the Russian о sounding like o in Top and the Russian у like u in Put. There's also a slight difference in that ч=ch and ш=sh


miketx

I translated as "My girlfriend doesn't cook, however she eats a lot." Marked wrong, though means the same thing.


stanmann

Sorry Friend Miketx, but I disagree. There is a big difference between “doesn’t cook” and “cannot cook.” They do not mean the same thing.


Nemanja.M

Quick question for russian speakers - can it be translated as: My girlfriend does not know how to cook, thats why she eats a lot?

Or more specific can we translate: зато - thats why


Beskhue

"Зато" translates as "but." So the sentence translates as: "My girlfriend does not know how to cook, but she eats a lot." The word "зато" does not mean "that's why."


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "My girlfriend does not know how to cook, but she eats a lot." 18 Aug 2018


yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of умеет ? Why is this word in this sentence ?


Beskhue

Уметь means "know to" or "be able to." It is the main verb in this sentence.

If the sentence were "Моя девушка не готовит, зато она много ест" (note the change from готовить to готовит!) it would be translated as "My girlfriend does not cook, but she eats a lot."


gato36791

All good day.I am Russian speaking and my answer is "My girlfriend does not know how to cook, even though she eats a lot" is it correct?


Randy914018

That's what I gave as an answer.


The9

Sounds like an average American girl


ChulHyunHw

Agree with blackbabyj andlucasSherluck. I think better use 'at least' or 'meanwhile', or 'instead'.


Koeus

I would think that "..., but she eats a lot on the other hand" would be accepted. Is there a reason it's not?


Larisa_L

my advice, don't move words around without strong reason, it's really hard for just a few people to add all possible combinations


yashamax

Just a few people? Who are we talking about here? How many people operate duolingo? How do they make money?


Larisa_L

Very few, there is a small team of developers who work on the technical side of all courses, there are less than 50 of them. And then there are incubator teams of volunteers which develop language courses, normally less than 10 people per course. As much as I know in terms of money Duolingo still doesn't bring any profits. They tried to sell translations, now they sell language tests.


LawrenceEric

So is "много" pronounced "mnogo" or "mnoga" ?? The way the duolingo girl says it, it sounds like the latter but here it says to pronounce it as the former (as well as my inclination...)


Larisa_L

Many Russians would tell you that you read Russian just as it is written, but it is so untrue. Yes, Russian is not French, but still there are tons of deviations from the written text. That's why it's actually so hard for Russians to spell all the words correctly (I know as I've always had troubles with it) and they are tested on that in school regularly. If you try to read everything as it is written you would sound very unnatural. Plus, the way you pronounce different things reveals where you're from in Russia (just as there are different accents in the US, UK and so on).


yashamax

All you say, Larisa, is true, but Russian is spoken MORE like it is written than English. Russian has rules to govern how things are pronounced, whereas English has somethings that are totally mysterious. Read, read--thought, etc.


Larisa_L

as о at the end is not stressed here, then naturally it slides into а (the robot pronounced it exactly right)

That happens very often in Russian. For instance, we pronounce кАрова though we write кОрова, we pronounce мАлАко, though we write мОлОко (because of that kids even memorise a rule that they must write оло and оро combinations via о, and still people make mistakes in writing).


LawrenceEric

спасибо!

So is that basically the rule? If the "o" is stressed, then pronounce it as "o," but if not, say it as an "a"?


Larisa_L

yes, in some regions people still say о (we say that they Окают), and in some regions they really pronounce strong а (Акают). Most people, though, just say something in between. There is the same thing with Е, when not stressed it tends to slide into И. So some people even write едИт instead of едЕт, which is a mistake.


LawrenceEric

Ah ok. So in general, would you say the Duolingo voice is correct in how it pronounces it's O's as A's ?

Lastly, and going along with my above question, should I generally always say "A"-na (instead of "O"-na) for "она" and "A"-nee (instead of "O"-nee) for "они"?

Very useful- Thank you very much!!!

p.s. I am French-American and I see you are trying to learn French and English, perhaps? These are my first 2, native/primary languages so feel free to ask me anything!


Larisa_L

Yes, at least here her pronunciation is absolutely correct.
Yes, ана sounds more natural than clear Она, just make sure not to emphasise the sound. the same with а-ни, сА-бака, пАдруга and so on.

Unf, I don't have much time to learn languages these days. I've lived in the U.S. and U.K. for 7 years now, so don't need to actively learn English any more (but while developing the new English for Russians course, I do it in any case). Studied French for a while - really loved it, but as I have no use for it now, had to pause.


Jeffrey855877

An excellent tool for checking pronunciation of individual words is forvo.com. You simply copy the word and paste it into the search box to get recordings of actual native-speakers saying the word.

Sometimes it's quite interesting hearing the variety of ways that different people say the same word. I don't think it's quite as remarkable as the difference between New English American English and that of the Deep South, but still there can be some interesting distinctions.

Here's много at forvo: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE/#ru


AlejandroMolina9

Why девушка and not девочка?


yashamax

As I understand it, a девушка is a young woman (between about 18-25), and a девочка is younger (between 6-18). As a non-native Russian speaker, I wouldn't answer unless I was very certain of my information. I hope someone will correct me immediately if I am mistaken.


LawrenceEric

Sounds about right. Also, девушка can mean girlfriend (which would also imply that she's a young woman, probably in her 20's, etc.)


AlejandroMolina9

Why not девочка?


Chubbchubbzza007

Because девочка refers to a little girl, but девушка is a young woman.


borat336

What is the difference between девушка and девочка???


Marvel...

Девушка is girlfriend and девочка is girl


Chubbchubbzza007

Девочка refers to a female child, while девушка is a young woman.


Filippo_________

Hello, is "my girlfriend cannot cook even though she eats a lot" not acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

I believe that хотя (и) is needed for "even though", not зато. I'm not sure when you use и with хотя, so I put parentheses around it.


varg98000

умеет why not doesnt know how to instead of cannot? because cannot means she has no arms or something else, thats impossible for her to cook


RachelLloy11

There actually differnt types of "can" in Russian. Умееть is akin to knowing how to do something.


Joshua68505

This literally is the funniest translation, next to Jenny's problem of leaving the luggage in the taxis.


FURm8

I can not see at the same time on the phone the sentence and the translation


ComeOnDoit

Это реально вышло смешно


Marvel...

She sounds like me


Ectheroi

After that burn ей нужно немного молока!


chip284801

I put "doesn't know how to cook" but it was marked wrong. Умееть is to know how to do something so this seems like it should be accepted, no?


olemagro

My favorite sentence so far


Req89

But that's the worst kind of girlfriend! Why would you keep a troll in your house?


Raghav_rgb

It should be My girlfriend does not know how to cook, Eventhough she eats a lot


Ben43854

This part of the course "conjunctive" has a flaw. It stops because in one question, it's not possible to use a keyboard, thus not possible to answer. This has to be fixed, I tried many times!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.