1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть ребёнок."

"У меня есть ребёнок."

Translation:I have a child.

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


andriluik

У меня - I have У тебя - You have У него - He has У неё - She has У нас - We have У вас - They have У них - They have

У вас is said to a group of people who you are talking more directly, у них is said to a person/people when you are talking about someone else, for example you say to your teacher pointing at a group of students 'They have it'


RubenVela3

I thought "vas" was the formal way of saying "you"?


Czaporka

It is indeed, but it's caused by the fact that in Russian you go formal by using plural forms of pronouns that refer to the person you are talking to. For example, "ty" is the proper translation of "you" when you're talking to a colleague, but you should use the plural form "vy" when talking to an adult stranger or somebody who's somehow superior to you.
This manner of switching to formal speech by the use of plural pronouns is not limited to Russian. Here's an article on how it's done in various languages:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T–V_distinction


Igor577178

That's the case in English too. For example: -I love you guys (plural) -Thank you, sir (formal) I dont see the problem.


walsnne

kak vas zovut? vas is you, not they


Igor577178

У вас - you have*


DanyDin

number 1 post of the month!


BenjiZp

i got confused tabkst


Chancegardener

could anyone please explain the grammar here: У меня есть? I love this course ...wonderful


mightypotatoe

У меня есть (+ nominative noun) literally translates to by/at me there is (x thing). It means "I have (x thing)"

The basic structure is У + genitive noun (the person that is doing the possessing) + nominative noun (the thing being possessed)


hazablad

Just to note something. Think it is important. In the old days, back here in my country (Serbia) we used to talk like that. Instead of: Ја имам which lierally means I have, we used to say У мене, which meant the same thing like in Russian. It is a less agressive way to say that you HAVE something. It was used with family, friends, even domestic animals, due to respect, but not for things, such as house. Today we use only more agressive way of expressing possession, but Russians kept it in the more broader sense. So when they say У меня есть, that goes for everything. I only wanted to emphasize that У меня есть is a way of expression possession in a more milder way. And it literally means "Inside me".


Abby771

Why both Я and У are used as "I"?


TakeruBobb

Mightypotatoes states that у меня is used in that sentence as "by me"; As I understand, у is not referring to I, nor in any way English speakers normally use subjects (menya nor tebya are subjects); rather it indicates possession. Such an example is У тебя есть кошка, where is refers to "By you is a cat" whereas У меня есть кошка is "By me is a cat". The cat here is actually the subject, which is "being". Hope I was helpful.


TobyBartels

That's very much as it is in Irish (although with a different word order): Tá [nominative noun] agam = Is … at me (literal translation, original word order) = … is at me (same words, natural order for English) = I have … (free translation to English).


krayla

What is the difference between y-you and y-I. Just context?


HATAllluK

It is preposition. У меня ~ By me, У тебя ~ By you


Carlos_Edu1345

Ребёнок can means son?


Dron007

Sure. Child of any gender.


russianlearner00

How do you pronounce ребёнок ? It is hard for me, I used other audio still don't know how to say it


bottss1

Does it still make sense if I replace ребёнок with дитя?


777SSK777

How do you pronounce ребёнок? I did not quite get the pronunciation of the computer voice...


alinarj7

It's like rebyonok.


doolah_597

When should one use ест and when should one not use it?


Zhao-yun

It sounds like 'ree-bee-o-nok'.


BandehKhod

Does anyone hear ребёнок as re'd'yonak ?!


itmuckel1

Why is it rébyonak instead of rebyónak? I thought ë always has the emphasis. Here it sounds that the first e is emphasized.


zhenidrag

I have a child in time!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.