"У меня есть ребёнок."

Translation:I have a child.

3 years ago

15 Comments


andriluik

У меня - I have У тебя - You have У него - He has У неё - She has У нас - We have У вас - They have У них - They have

У вас is said to a group of people who you are talking more directly, у них is said to a person/people when you are talking about someone else, for example you say to your teacher pointing at a group of students 'They have it'

2 years ago

RubenVela3

I thought "vas" was the formal way of saying "you"?

2 years ago

Czaporka

It is indeed, but it's caused by the fact that in Russian you go formal by using plural forms of pronouns that refer to the person you are talking to. For example, "ty" is the proper translation of "you" when you're talking to a colleague, but you should use the plural form "vy" when talking to an adult stranger or somebody who's somehow superior to you.
This manner of switching to formal speech by the use of plural pronouns is not limited to Russian. Here's an article on how it's done in various languages:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T–V_distinction

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1

kak vas zovut? vas is you, not they

2 years ago

DanyDin

number 1 post of the month!

2 years ago

alejandro151234

i dont know english, i speak spanish, i practice english

1 year ago

Chancegardener

could anyone please explain the grammar here: У меня есть? I love this course ...wonderful

3 years ago

mightypotatoe

У меня есть (+ nominative noun) literally translates to by/at me there is (x thing). It means "I have (x thing)"

The basic structure is У + genitive noun (the person that is doing the possessing) + nominative noun (the thing being possessed)

3 years ago

hazablad

Just to note something. Think it is important. In the old days, back here in my country (Serbia) we used to talk like that. Instead of: Ја имам which lierally means I have, we used to say У мене, which meant the same thing like in Russian. It is a less agressive way to say that you HAVE something. It was used with family, friends, even domestic animals, due to respect, but not for things, such as house. Today we use only more agressive way of expressing possession, but Russians kept it in the more broader sense. So when they say У меня есть, that goes for everything. I only wanted to emphasize that У меня есть is a way of expression possession in a more milder way. And it literally means "Inside me".

3 years ago

Abby771

Why both Я and У are used as "I"?

3 years ago

TakeruBobb

Mightypotatoes states that у меня is used in that sentence as "by me"; As I understand, у is not referring to I, nor in any way English speakers normally use subjects (menya nor tebya are subjects); rather it indicates possession. Such an example is У тебя есть кошка, where is refers to "By you is a cat" whereas У меня есть кошка is "By me is a cat". The cat here is actually the subject, which is "being". Hope I was helpful.

2 years ago

krayla

What is the difference between y-you and y-I. Just context?

3 years ago

HATAllluK

It is preposition. У меня ~ By me, У тебя ~ By you

3 years ago

Carlos_Edu1345

Ребёнок can means son?

2 years ago

Dron007

Sure. Child of any gender.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.