"I need a wheel."

Μετάφραση:Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα τροχό.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


Akkatone
Akkatone

Is there any principle difference between "ρόδα" and "τρόχος"? Thanks in advice))

πριν από 3 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

No, it's the same (careful with the accent placement, it's "τροχός"). It's just that, depending on the phrase, sometimes only one of the two is used: "the invention of the wheel" is always "η ανακάλυψη του τροχού". "Pόδα" is probably a bit more frequently used in everyday speech, as if you use "τροχός" for bikes and cars it sounds a bit old-fashioned in comparison, but otherwise they are both very common, depending on the phrase as I mentioned above.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Akkatone
Akkatone

Thanks a lot for your explanation!

πριν από 3 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.