1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Da de kom hjem, hadde hunden…

"Da de kom hjem, hadde hunden dødd."

Translation:When they came home, the dog had died.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


alynahyeah

First a woman discovered in a lake now this? I'm literally just about to sleep don't give me nightmares


Joshzeph

this happened to me unfortunately :(


cursorcorner

They really are helpless home alone. A word of caution learned the hard way by my relatives, be extremely careful who you trust with them while on vacation.


CorgiAtom

I dread the thought that the term "dieded" could become part of official English someday in the future, due to the internet culture. :D "did he dieded?"


Arkhaeaeon

Aye 'e did dieded 'e did.


_FiX_

okay so now we know which Norwegian tense is the darkest...


MrsSMBurns

It's nearly impossible to tell if the woman doing the voiceovers is saying "vi" or "de". Is that just her, or is it always as hard to tell them apart in Norwegian speech?


Heithr

I have trouble both with that in this voiceover, as well as in distinguishing between whether the voice is saying "hunden" or "hun".


Candidandelion

I often have trouble hearing the difference between 'vi' and 'de'.

Sometimes it's hard to heard the difference between 'hun' and 'hunden' and sometimes (as here) context isn't enough...


SansEspoir83

It can be a bit difficult, but on the slow version of listening excercises she usually pronounces it better. Otherwise, the difference between V and D should be as distinct as in english.


milmills

Oh wow - thanks for a cheerful Norwegian lesson. Hunden min sitter ved min side (is that right?). How do you say "very much alive"?


Thlacko_

Learning a new language is really the cure of depression!


btalbert

Why is it "hadde hunden" and not "hunden hadde"?


sacredbanana

Because if there is a clause in the beginning of the sentence such as "When this happened, ...." or "Because he was too old, ..." etc then the resulting action appears in an inverted form with verb before subject


vtopphol

Tecnically, it can be explaind by Norwegian being a V2 language, where the verb comes in second position. So when you have a clause before the main sentence, the verb will move to the front so it will be the second constituent. It's similar to German in that respect.


ghostofthefuture

Ok. I keep getting dinged for the order of "noun/pronoun - verb" in the second half of a sentence.

In this case, it's "hadde hunden." In the previous sentence (which I also just got dinged for - "Det koster mye mer enn hva vi hadde trodd."), it's "vi hadde."

How can I tell which goes first in instances like these where each sentence has an introductory portion? Is it merely the presence of a comma?


australsk

The difference between "Da de kom hjem, hadde hunden dødd" and "Det koster mye mer enn hva vi hadde trodd" is that the second part of the second sentence starts with a question word 'hva'. Inversion of the subject and verb leads to a question. So rather than saying "It costs more than what we had thought" your translation said "It costs more than what had we thought?"

When a subordinate clause is fronted in a sentence I think a comma is required before the verb of the main clause. So, that could be a clue to use when translating from the written word.

Lykke til!


Angeluzfun

Noooo. It is well known that everyone can die but the doggies. Don't you ever make a movie/book/sentence in which the dogs die. Cruel.


RueRoberts

Why isn't it, "Da kom de hjem, hadde hunden dødd"?


pdgiddie

The main verb in this sentence is "hadde", not "kom", so if you're thinking of the V2 rule, it applies to "hadde", not "kom".


kwale33

upvote in memory of tyr


BradHammer

Was tyr your dog? Or are you referring to tyr and fenrir?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.