Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Da de kom hjem, hadde hunden dødd."

Translation:When they came home, the dog had died.

2 years ago

22 Comments


otsogutxi
otsogutxi

So sad!

2 years ago

Joshzeph
Joshzeph

this happened to me unfortunately :(

1 year ago

cursorcorner

They really are helpless home alone. A word of caution learned the hard way by my relatives, be extremely careful who you trust with them while on vacation.

1 year ago

CorgiAtom

I dread the thought that the term "dieded" could become part of official English someday in the future, due to the internet culture. :D "did he dieded?"

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Aye 'e did dieded 'e did.

11 months ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

9gag spotted

11 months ago

alynahyeah
alynahyeah

First a woman discovered in a lake now this? I'm literally just about to sleep don't give me nightmares

1 year ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

I know like holy freaking crap duo, I was not prepared for this!!!! too scared to go onto the next sentence!!!

1 year ago

_FiX_

okay so now we know which Norwegian tense is the darkest...

11 months ago

btalbert
btalbert

Why is it "hadde hunden" and not "hunden hadde"?

2 years ago

sacredbanana

Because if there is a clause in the beginning of the sentence such as "When this happened, ...." or "Because he was too old, ..." etc then the resulting action appears in an inverted form with verb before subject

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Tecnically, it can be explaind by Norwegian being a V2 language, where the verb comes in second position. So when you have a clause before the main sentence, the verb will move to the front so it will be the second constituent. It's similar to German in that respect.

2 years ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

Ok. I keep getting dinged for the order of "noun/pronoun - verb" in the second half of a sentence.

In this case, it's "hadde hunden." In the previous sentence (which I also just got dinged for - "Det koster mye mer enn hva vi hadde trodd."), it's "vi hadde."

How can I tell which goes first in instances like these where each sentence has an introductory portion? Is it merely the presence of a comma?

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

The difference between "Da de kom hjem, hadde hunden dødd" and "Det koster mye mer enn hva vi hadde trodd" is that the second part of the second sentence starts with a question word 'hva'. Inversion of the subject and verb leads to a question. So rather than saying "It costs more than what we had thought" your translation said "It costs more than what had we thought?"

When a subordinate clause is fronted in a sentence I think a comma is required before the verb of the main clause. So, that could be a clue to use when translating from the written word.

Lykke til!

11 months ago

Toshlba
Toshlba

R.I.P Killer, if only they didn't make you fight your brother. May your soul fly to heaven http://media1.giphy.com/media/3orifbVe3X5BZife00/giphy.gif

9 months ago

JiYun39
JiYun39

Why, duo, why ;(

8 months ago

milmills

Oh wow - thanks for a cheerful Norwegian lesson. Hunden min sitter ved min side (is that right?). How do you say "very much alive"?

5 months ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Noooo. It is well known that everyone can die but the doggies. Don't you ever make a movie/book/sentence in which the dogs die. Cruel.

11 months ago

amnox98
amnox98

I didn't need this tonight duo...

11 months ago

RueRoberts

Why isn't it, "Da kom de hjem, hadde hunden dødd"?

10 months ago

Quailfish33

upvote in memory of tyr

4 months ago

BradHammer

Was tyr your dog? Or are you referring to tyr and fenrir?

4 months ago