1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не покажу тебе свой язык."

"Я не покажу тебе свой язык."

Translation:I will not show you my tongue.

November 7, 2015

25 Comments


dlisol

In England if one were to say "I am not showing you my tongue" it would usually mean "I will not show you my tongue" but Duolingo only accepts the latter version.


POCKOCMOC

I was wondering the same: wouldn't the Present Continuous work in this case?


replica4

My teacher once told me when referring to body parts you do not have to say "my" like you do in english it is implied. Я чищу зубы - i am brushing my teeth. Not я чищу свои зубы. Is this true? i guess my question is when do you need to say свой in reference to a body part?


Hall_of_English

Every single sentence in this lesson so far has made me laugh.


Andyemanu

Is it impossible that the meaning could be "I will not show you my language"? :P


quirkyandsuch

Язык is tongue, even when talking about languages it's technically tongue, think of the English expression about having a "mother tongue" and it makes more sense how these concepts are also related in Russian.


RoseDG1

Considering the topic of the lesson, no -- although I made that mistake myself. :P


Andyemanu

Thanks :P But looking away from the "parts of body" lesson (there are also sentences from other skills in the dative plural skill), could it actually mean language (I know it might not make much sense but yeah)? xD


RoseDG1

I believe it could, in another context.


Katja...S

Why is 'I do not show you my tongue' inccorrect?


mightypotatoe

because покажу is in the future tense. in the present tense it would be я не показываю тебе свой язык


IanKendric3

I was here to rant about "будет" not being present... your reply soothed the beast. Да, спасибо!


Mr.X952790

How do you come to the conclusion it was in the future tense? To me it looks like the present tense of the perfective показать thus having a future meaning. What am I missing?


JonySagi

Is this a literal sentence? I can't think of any proverb about tongues that fits here.


mightypotatoe

Yes this is a literal sentence.


RichWood9

Someone could have eaten something of someone elses and it has stained their tongue.


Mutusen

Is the intonation correct? It sounds like a question to me.


TheHockeyist

It's a robotic voice. Sometimes things are wrong.


Ecclemain

Свой sound is very awkward is this sentence.


Freddy-Jason

показать is a perfective verb, so when it is not used in the past form, it could refer to a future action.


ricojes

so i take it that свой never refers to the indirect object whenever there's more than one subject/object mention?


aatay626142

Audio is misleading, I got the impression it was тебя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.