"Янепокажутебесвойязык."

Translation:I will not show you my tongue.

3 years ago

16 Comments


dlisol
dlisol

In England if one were to say "I am not showing you my tongue" it would usually mean "I will not show you my tongue" but Duolingo only accepts the latter version.

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

I was wondering the same: wouldn't the Present Continuous work in this case?

1 year ago

replica4

My teacher once told me when referring to body parts you do not have to say "my" like you do in english it is implied. Я чищу зубы - i am brushing my teeth. Not я чищу свои зубы. Is this true? i guess my question is when do you need to say свой in reference to a body part?

1 year ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

Why is 'I do not show you my tongue' inccorrect?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

because покажу is in the future tense. in the present tense it would be я не показываю тебе свой язык

3 years ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

Thank you!

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Is it impossible that the meaning could be "I will not show you my language"? :P

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

Язык is tongue, even when talking about languages it's technically tongue, think of the English expression about having a "mother tongue" and it makes more sense how these concepts are also related in Russian.

2 years ago

RoseDG1
RoseDG1

Considering the topic of the lesson, no -- although I made that mistake myself. :P

2 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Thanks :P But looking away from the "parts of body" lesson (there are also sentences from other skills in the dative plural skill), could it actually mean language (I know it might not make much sense but yeah)? xD

2 years ago

RoseDG1
RoseDG1

I believe it could, in another context.

2 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Is the intonation correct? It sounds like a question to me.

3 years ago

TheHockeyist

It's a robotic voice. Sometimes things are wrong.

2 years ago

JonySagi

Is this a literal sentence? I can't think of any proverb about tongues that fits here.

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes this is a literal sentence.

1 year ago

Ecclemain
Ecclemain

Свой sound is very awkward is this sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.