"Я не покажу тебе свой язык."

Translation:I will not show you my tongue.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


dlisol

In England if one were to say "I am not showing you my tongue" it would usually mean "I will not show you my tongue" but Duolingo only accepts the latter version.

March 17, 2016

POCKOCMOC

I was wondering the same: wouldn't the Present Continuous work in this case?

April 5, 2017

replica4

My teacher once told me when referring to body parts you do not have to say "my" like you do in english it is implied. Я чищу зубы - i am brushing my teeth. Not я чищу свои зубы. Is this true? i guess my question is when do you need to say свой in reference to a body part?

June 18, 2017

Katja...S

Why is 'I do not show you my tongue' inccorrect?

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

because покажу is in the future tense. in the present tense it would be я не показываю тебе свой язык

November 7, 2015

Katja...S

Thank you!

November 7, 2015

IanKendric3

I was here to rant about "будет" not being present... your reply soothed the beast. Да, спасибо!

March 5, 2019

Andyemanu

Is it impossible that the meaning could be "I will not show you my language"? :P

January 11, 2016

quirkyandsuch

Язык is tongue, even when talking about languages it's technically tongue, think of the English expression about having a "mother tongue" and it makes more sense how these concepts are also related in Russian.

January 17, 2016

RoseDG1

Considering the topic of the lesson, no -- although I made that mistake myself. :P

January 11, 2016

Andyemanu

Thanks :P But looking away from the "parts of body" lesson (there are also sentences from other skills in the dative plural skill), could it actually mean language (I know it might not make much sense but yeah)? xD

January 12, 2016

RoseDG1

I believe it could, in another context.

January 13, 2016

JonySagi

Is this a literal sentence? I can't think of any proverb about tongues that fits here.

December 31, 2016

mightypotatoe

Yes this is a literal sentence.

April 5, 2017

Mutusen

Is the intonation correct? It sounds like a question to me.

December 6, 2015

TheHockeyist

It's a robotic voice. Sometimes things are wrong.

January 11, 2016

Ecclemain

Свой sound is very awkward is this sentence.

July 24, 2017

YeayYeay

As a translation, i will not show you my language is correct, and can have sense in some cases.

December 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.