1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres ver al oso?"

"¿Quieres ver al oso?"

Translation:Do you want to see the bear?

November 21, 2013

22 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

I wil try to explain it like this:

Do you want to see the shirt? ¿Quieres ver la camisa? (I will show it to you)

Do you want to see the bear? ¿Quieres ver al oso? ( You will meet it)

Do you want to see your uncle? ¿Quieres ver a tu tío ( You will see each other face to face)


Yerrick

Is it fair to say this distinction largely comes down to how much autonomy and personality is assigned to the object? (Shirt—none; animal—arguable; human—full)


mortisimago

In a case like this I think it's better to think of the "a" as directional rather than personal. you could be concerned about the bear seeing you - in Spanish, the directional "a" clears up the ambiguity


stokeysam

Is this a euphemism?


AnnRon

Why "al"? Is it a pet bear?


rocko2012

Not sure if the verb "ver" requires it here and/or the "a" does seem to often be used with non-pet animals too according to some posts I have read in duolingo discussion.


AnnRon

Some of the other sentences with "ver" don't use the "a," so I don't think the verb requires it. Maybe it's a matter of preference when it comes to animals, rather like the choice in English to refer to animals using either the pronoun "it" or gendered pronouns "he" and "she."


malkeynz

I like that comparison. It may not be exactly equivalent but it gets the idea across.


M.-J.

I don't think the personal a is necessary in this sentence.


ErnestoJulian

Why can't you say (from Spanish to English): Want to see the bear?


M.-J.

That isn't a correct translation. Quieres is the second person singular, and it includes the pronoun 'you'.


ErnestoJulian

I understand the specificity of this translation in Spanish, but if you were translating "Ustedes quieren ver al oso?" to English it would still translate to "Do you want to see the bear?" and both Spanish translations still ask the same thing; so disregarding the specific tu'/ustedes "want to see the bear?" seems to be an acceptable translation in English at least. Or is this completely incorrect because "Want to see the bear?" to from English to Spanish would be a different tense?

Or is it wrong because it is ambiguous to Spanish speakers?


M.-J.

I'm not sure I completely understand the question, but the sentence has to have a subject, and 'you' is the subject. It is definitely incorrect to leave it out.


ErnestoJulian

I see, thank you for your replies. Sorry for not being clear, I meant you know how you ask someone (in English) "Want a beer?" Don't you really mean "(subject) want a beer?" but you do not actually include the subject? So I'm saying contextually, you wouldn't need to include the subject in the sentence to get across who (the subject) you are speaking to. That's also the reason why I asked the initial question of why "Want to see the bear?" is not an acceptable English translation. Does that make any sense?


M.-J.

Yes, now I understand what you mean. If you are speaking directly to someone informally, and you leave out the subject of the sentence (you), the person spoken to would know that you are asking him, and not someone else. However, I don't think Duolingo is going to accept this as a translation. The answers to the questions are probably fixed in the system, and not subject to change.


Linda_from_NJ

You can say "Want to see the bear?" It's just a more unusual way to say it. Duo does accept this sentence. I have even seen a sentence with a null subject offered as a correct interpretation.


tibi838736

A bit late with my reply, but see Wikipedia's article related to your question. The whole article is an interesting read (depending on tastes), but here's the subsection: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language#English TLDR: yes, you can, in informal speech situations, otherwise rather not, as English is non-pro-drop.


AnaidBracho

Ja sus ejemplos que peks


Linda_from_NJ

Because you have a typo, your sentence doesn't make sense.


JennessyBaby

I have never heard or read the words clitic or null in my lifetime. Lol. Even after being the reigning spelling bee champ each year from grades 2-7. Furthermore, while the roots of these words(?!) ring a bell, I haven't been familiarized with 'adverbially' nor 'syntactical,' either. Your intellect scares me and as such I opted to verbally assault said intelligence by sarcastically replying. My apologies. It was my first instinct to do this and I do not know how to delete previously posted measages.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.