"Я купила три больших дивана."

Translation:I bought three large couches.

November 7, 2015

23 Comments


OmarMahmoudov

Почему не "3 большего дивана"?

April 9, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

Because it's plural.

April 29, 2017

Landertxu0

So even if after the number 3 we should use the genitive singular, this does not apply to adjectives?

May 23, 2017

natalyaU

три - numeral in the accusative but

больших - adjective in the genetive plural

дивана - noun in the genitive case singular

June 7, 2017

Landertxu0

Are you sure? I thought that the genitive plural of диван would be диванов.

June 7, 2017

natalyaU

Thank you. I fixed above.

When combined with numerals два /two/, три /three/, четыре /four/ nouns receive a form of the genitive singular (два стола -masculine- /two desks/ and три двери - female- /three doors/),

and when combined with numeral пять /five/, шесть /six/, etc. nouns get a form the genitive plural (пять столов /five tables/, шесть дверей /six doors/).

June 8, 2017

natalyaU

No. Adjectives with 2,3, 4 etc received the genetive PLURAL. :)) There are the rules.

Please, look at here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12185422

June 9, 2017

Landertxu0

Ok, thanks! So my question was whether adjectives also received the genitive singular with два, три and четыре, or if the receive the genitive plural because they are plural.

June 8, 2017

lagolas2010

Being Russian myself, I sometimes ask myself, really, why is it "Три больших дивана" instead of "3 больших диванов"? Actually, if you are a foreigner this is not going to be a big error if you say "3 больших диванов" instead of "3 больших дивана" because we (native Russians), also can allow those mistakes, especially those Russians who left or were dropped from their schools (knowing less about the Russian language). I would say, an English speaking person doesn't need to dig that deep into the Russian words' endings, just follow the base rules as far as you are not going to be using Russian for your business or something really valuable

November 12, 2018

john.newbe

It rejected Divan as a translation of диван

March 10, 2017

newguy25

Why not "большые дивана"? When to use "больших"?

June 22, 2017

rabbit223

Why is SOFA incorrect !

March 15, 2018

M2qBC

... and put them in a yellow plastic bag.

August 9, 2018

JordanSchutten

Nobody going to point out the fact it's a guy narrating the audio even though it's купила hahaha

October 28, 2018

lagolas2010

Have you just assumed his gender? This guy might treat himself a lady

October 31, 2018

JordanSchutten

Hopefully not in Russia, he doesn't.

October 31, 2018

lagolas2010

Absolutely right, we don't have equal rights for both man and woman, our women are not allowed to fight for their rights and guys who consider themselves ladies are divergent and out of society

November 1, 2018

KevinGuitas

точно

November 12, 2018

LICA98

"I bought three bis sofas" was suggested as a correct answer??

November 7, 2015

flootzavut

I've seen several similar errors in correct answers, most recent was "I knows" something. Report them, then the team will be able to correct them :)

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

if the correct solutions have a typo, just report it. it should be big sofas

November 7, 2015

JanneRomppainen

The mobile version didn't have 'three' as an option, thus the question was impossible to answer correctly

March 10, 2017

lagolas2010

И что нам теперь с ними делать? Ты головой думала когда это делала? На что жить теперь?)

September 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.