1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я подарил сестре два белых с…

"Я подарил сестре два белых свитера."

Translation:I gave my sister two white sweaters.

November 7, 2015

17 Comments


Eva74461

Why the translation 'I gave sister...' (without 'my') isn't right? There is no 'моей' in sentence.

February 7, 2016

Il-2

You can't use "sister" here without an article or a posessive pronoun.


Edo1028

True, but the program here is inconsistent. In other exercises, if I add an article like "my" to the English translation when none was indicated in the Russian, Duolingo tells me that I'm incorrect. I understand both sides here, but I just hope that the inconsistencies here are dealt with.


an_alias

This is true.

I stand by my statement above, but I've run into the same problems you have with the "assumed my" in previous lessons. It only seems to happens in lessons early in the tree. (but I could be wrong)

I suspect what the creators were going for, early on, was to just translate what's in front of you. I know when I try to learn languages I tend to insert words that just aren't there.

That said, I agree with you on the consistency/inconsistency. I'd say this could be something addressed in the tips, but reading comments on the questions I don't think a lot of people refer to those very much. If at all.

That said - overall I think this has been one of the best courses I've tried out here and I think the creators have done a fantastic job with the variety of material, the sneaking in of new stuff on the review and pretty much everything else. So I can forgive them for this, mostly :-)


mdncb

Белых is a genitive plural adjective, but свитера is a genitive singular noun? How can these go together?


Melarish

Read the tips and notes section (you can only see it on the full, non-mobile version). If you've missed all the tips and notes in Russian so far, you're gonna have a mountain of reading to do, cuz there's more in Russian than I've seen in any other language!


mdncb
  1. I do read all the notes, and 2. That doesn't answer my question.

Melarish

From skill Numbers 2: USE OF ADJECTIVES WITH NUMBERS In Nominative expressions like "2/3/4 big cats" the agreement of the adjective may not match the noun. For masculine and neuter nouns, you use the adjective in Genitive plural.

If you're asking why this is, there's probably no answer. Languages always have exceptions :/


lapinhibou

Is there a difference between подарить and дать?


Francis103649

Why is белых genitive plural and свитера genitive singular? Спасибо!


historic79

Not "ситерА" but "свИтера" here


Shux

What about 'offer'??


va-diim

"I offered," would be "Я предложил," a completely different meaning.


POCKOCMOC

Why not: "I gave as a present to a sister two white sweaters."?


DimitriRoutsi

Shouldn't it be "Два белого свитера"?


historic79

"I gave as a present my sister two white sweaters" is wrong. "I gave my sister two white sweaters as a present" is correct. Is there any principal difference between these two constructions? At first I thought " gave as a present" is the complex form of the verb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.