"I am this boy."

Translation:Я этот мальчик.

November 7, 2015

28 Comments


Rayna110578

This is a weird English sentence....

February 5, 2016

Nominus_JPG

Maybe you are showing your childhood photos to someone... who knows.

April 6, 2018

Cassandra596733

For real lol

December 23, 2018

markobakmaz

whats the difference between eto and etot

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

There is a sticky topic in the Discussions about that.

Этот (эта, это, эти and other forms) is an adjectival pronoun which is used before noun. It agrees with the gernder, number and case of the noun it decribes. If you can replace it with "my", "your", it is a good sign you need this word.

  • if you are talking about objects mentioned before, sometimes this demostrative adjective can be used without a noun, similar to how in English you can use "this one" without specifying what "one" is—provided that it is clear from the context.

At the beginning of "This is" or "These are" sentences you always use "это". The form does not depend on what follows.In English you would probably need to use "mine" and "yours" in this position: "my" or "your" will feel wrong.

November 7, 2015

ElectroToxicity

When you said "gernder", did you mean gender?

May 13, 2019

mightypotatoe

there is a good explanation of that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 7, 2015

Gaby754722

OK, maybe I'm wrong, but I guess that the easiest trick to make the difference is asking yourself which is the subject.

I am this boy

"Boy" is the subject. So you have to use Этот (эта, это, эти if the genre it's different).

In other phrase:

This is a boy.

"This" is the subject. So it always has to be translated as Это, it doesn't matter if it's raining or storming.

I promise I get crazy to get this conclusion.

December 2, 2015

LeoThekid2

what i have learned это means ( this is ) or ( is this ) and этот means this.

September 4, 2018

Vlad395315

Etot means is for guys but eto is for girls

January 5, 2019

1984dodo

Maybe a guy is showing a photo of himself as a child and pointing it saying i am this boy. Use imagination fellas^^

February 2, 2017

summer.spicer98

When do I use этот and это?

December 29, 2018

cicmic0202

What is the difference between это and этот?

June 13, 2018

BigbyWolff

Я зтот fine but how do I remember мальчик

July 10, 2018

AlexRader1

I just keep doing the same lesson until i have the words' spelling and pronunciation memorized, and understand the grammar.

September 3, 2018

dabija5

Difficult

February 16, 2019

KimiRautio

Um it showed the answer differently last time

March 13, 2019

IdeanBehfo

O ❤❤❤❤ waddup

May 30, 2016

WilardTheB

I dont have a russian keyboard

February 5, 2019

Terezka750583

Duh whatever boy and man/male is the same

March 20, 2019

BugsBunny40

No matter what sentence it is, if I type "mal’chik" it always says, "You used the wrong word!" Even when I copy and paste the correct answer!

April 17, 2017

AlexRader1

Get a Russian keyboard for your phone. Should be able to find it in your language settings for your keyboard.

September 3, 2018

TSJb6

Скажите пожалуйста что значит я этот мальчик???

January 30, 2017

1033607367

what is the answer!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

September 23, 2016

diana878626

How do i know how to spell that in russian when i dont have a russian keyboard

April 13, 2016

Shady_arc

Technically, you do not have to have a keyboard to know the spelling:)

No matter what your device or OS is, it is quite easy to install and remove languages and input methods (=keyboard mappings) these days. If you have Windows, installing Russian is manageable in under a minute.

Die-hard learners of Russian install the standard "Windows PC" keyboard, the ЙЦУКЕН layout (basically, the same as what one might see on a Cyrillic typewriter). However, a phonetic keyboard will also work just fine, and you'll only have to memorize the placement of a few letters.

April 13, 2016

diana878626

Yeah well i have a phone

April 13, 2016

polaroidgurl

Try going to keyboard settings on your phone. There may be an area to add or changw the keyboard to pther languages.

August 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.