"Они собираются жить в Англии, а я не собираюсь."

Translation:They are going to live in England but I am not going to.

November 7, 2015

11 Comments


LICA98

what happened to the "they are planning to" part?

November 7, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Они собираются" can be translated as both "They are going to" and "They are planning to".

November 8, 2015

LICA98

but here they only accepted the first one

November 8, 2015

TheBeatKeeper

When would you use собираются instead of будут?

June 14, 2018

ElnSxV

"To "at the end of this sentence is not proper English

July 18, 2018

TheBeatKeeper

if you omit "to" the sentence makes no sense. "To" references the action stated at the beginning of the sentence, to -> live in England.

July 24, 2018

Eric590808

When dealing with things like this, just pretend the whole verb is "going to." It is perfectly fine to do this in many languages, because the concept of the word is syntactically different from its English counterpart. You could pretend it's "gonna" but if you don't like the terminating included preposition, you're not gonna like that word, either. We 'sophisticated' English speakers like to split our verbs into pieces to conform to other ridiculous rules. "to look for" becomes the clumsy "for which to look" and "to put up with" becomes "up with which to put." Why? Because someone in the past decided the language they stole it from was "doing it wrong" and it must be amended. Many of these translations are only clumsy and unnatural because English is a broken and VERY limited language. We may have a lot of words, but those rules...

June 6, 2019

dedpan

... how about "but not me" ... too colloquial? Not strictly correct I know, but very common.

September 15, 2018

Eric590808

While sometimes DL wants us to translate the intent of the sentence, it seems that in this instance, our job is to actually translate the wording of the sentence. The going to/planning to verb requires inclusion, it would seem.

June 6, 2019

Vivekanand643577

Very wrong translation

August 20, 2017

Lisa59082

Hi

January 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.