1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are going to the second f…

"We are going to the second floor (of the building)."

Translation:Мы идём на второй этаж.

November 7, 2015

3 Comments


flootzavut

I'm not really sure why (of the building) was added to this, the first time I came across the sentence I felt like I should be trying to translate that, too. (I wrote мы идём на второй этаж здания, which may have been wrong anyway because I'm still soooo out of practice, but whether my grammar was correct I was marked wrong for translating здание anyway.)

I feel like most English speakers would understand that going to a second floor means the second floor of a building. I'm not saying there wasn't a rationale here, but to me it just seems misleading...


JanisaChatte

The (of the building) does seem rather weird... Removed it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.