"We already have children."

Translation:У нас уже есть дети.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


MihaiB

Could the sentence "We already have children." also be translated into Russian as "У нас есть уже дети." or "У нас есть дети уже."? I'm just a bit confused about the word order.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

«У нас есть дети уже» is a really unnatural placement. «У нас есть уже дети»... well, somewhat better but still you'd need some justification to put it there.

November 7, 2015

Norrius

There seems to be preference in placing «уже» before the main emphasis.

November 7, 2015

spaghetti-o_

It is placed before the word "дети", possibly because, it has been explained to me that "У (pronoun) есть (noun)" is equal to the sentence, "by (pronoun) there exists (noun)". So, in adding "уже" before "дети", would make the meaning "By (us) already exists (children)", or, "У нас уже дети". Hope that helps! (=u=)

August 13, 2018

spaghetti-o_

Edit: whoops, i forgot the есть after уже in the last sentence!! Sorry about that!

August 13, 2018

gdagerman

I have this doubt as well u.u

October 15, 2016

Gaby754722

I get kinda confudes by this phrase so:

У нас = we have?? (it's a different case or something?) уже = already есть = (rought translation) existing/have дети = children

Thank you in advance!

December 1, 2015

elarue53078

Technically, У нас есть means "we have," but you can drop the есть, and it will still be understood as "we have."

уже = already дети = children

December 1, 2015

Gaby754722

thanks!

February 1, 2016

Aino764046

we have = у нас есть (literally мы имеем), we already have = у нас уже есть (мы уже имеем)

April 23, 2017

J.Dong

If есть can be dropped, why is у нас уже детн incorrect?

January 1, 2017

Shady_arc

Есть is dropped when whether you have something or not is not the point, though the identity is. It is normally dropped with medical conditions for this reason.

"У нас уже дети" is not 100% odd, it's just odd enough for it to be difficult to find a suitable context where the sentence makes sense.

January 2, 2017

emerson_blanca

I thought есть meant 'eat' and what is the difference between мы and нас dont they both mean we or us

February 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Есть is an infinitive of "to eat", yes, which in modern language is the same as the form of «быть» (to be) used in the present tense.

Нас is the Genitive form of мы. It is required if you use a word with the preposition «у». So мы becomes нас, я becomes меня, мама turns into мамы, брат turns into брата and so on.

A skill just two rows below focuses on the Genitive in more detail. For now, treat у меня / у тебя/ у нас / у вас / у него(неё, них) as a single block. Not that an knowledge about formation of the Genitive could help you deduce these forms of personal pronouns.

February 19, 2016

mcintmac

why do we use "у нас" instead of "Мы" here, since that translates as "we". so, why is the sentence not "Мы уже есть дети" ??

April 4, 2017

JeSuisUncreative

Does the placement of уже follow rules similar to the Czech second position rules?

April 6, 2019

elarue53078

I'm sure this was covered, so I apologize if it has, but is there a reason why the correct answer is дети instead of детей? спасибо большое!

November 23, 2015

Norrius

«Дети» is the subject of the sentence, and you use the Nominative for the subject.

November 23, 2015

Donald135335

Why is there есть in this answer? Isn't "children" plural?

June 19, 2018

Will709432

Difference between дети and ребёнок ?

August 13, 2018

Shady_arc

дети is the plural of ребёнок.

August 13, 2018

Will709432

Thx

August 13, 2018

CesarMalac

after trying 10 times writing down in latin alphabet - it is possible isn't it?- U nas Uzhe est/es't/ect/ec't/iest/ and getting it wrong I had to try U nas uzhe pizdec ec't dieti and marked it wrong too! arrrrg

March 4, 2016

kdammers

I had the same problem (not ten times, though) with est' . I Tried clicking on the icon up near the left corner, and THIS TIME it actually changed my keyboard to Cyrillic. But then I don't know what letters are where, so I C&P'd Duolingo's answer, since otherwise I would never get out of this exercise.

October 12, 2016

CesarMalac

u nas uzhe est' dieti and the thing takes it wrong... wtf

March 4, 2016

SamiShaday

at first it allows transcripts but after maybe 3 or 2 lessons you have to write with the cyrillic keyboard, if you want to type on a PC or laptop, consider getting cyrillic keyboard stickers. just stick them on it should help ou. if you dont want to tdo that you could practice on mobile where you can see the letters

June 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.