1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We already have children."

"We already have children."

Translation:У нас уже есть дети.

November 7, 2015

56 Comments


MihaiB

Could the sentence "We already have children." also be translated into Russian as "У нас есть уже дети." or "У нас есть дети уже."? I'm just a bit confused about the word order.


Shady_arc
Mod

«У нас есть дети уже» is a really unnatural placement. «У нас есть уже дети»... well, somewhat better but still you'd need some justification to put it there.


Norrius

There seems to be preference in placing «уже» before the main emphasis.


ya_pidorac

It is placed before the word "дети", possibly because, it has been explained to me that "У (pronoun) есть (noun)" is equal to the sentence, "by (pronoun) there exists (noun)". So, in adding "уже" before "дети", would make the meaning "By (us) already exists (children)", or, "У нас уже дети". Hope that helps! (=u=)


ya_pidorac

Edit: whoops, i forgot the есть after уже in the last sentence!! Sorry about that!


gdagerman

I have this doubt as well u.u


Gaby754722

I get kinda confudes by this phrase so:

У нас = we have?? (it's a different case or something?) уже = already есть = (rought translation) existing/have дети = children

Thank you in advance!


elarue53078

Technically, У нас есть means "we have," but you can drop the есть, and it will still be understood as "we have."

уже = already дети = children


Manu780908

But if you skip есть gives you error... so confusing!


Aino764046

we have = у нас есть (literally мы имеем), we already have = у нас уже есть (мы уже имеем)


J.Dong

If есть can be dropped, why is у нас уже детн incorrect?


Shady_arc
Mod

Есть is dropped when whether you have something or not is not the point, though the identity is. It is normally dropped with medical conditions for this reason.

"У нас уже дети" is not 100% odd, it's just odd enough for it to be difficult to find a suitable context where the sentence makes sense.


Will709432

Difference between дети and ребёнок ?


Shady_arc
Mod

дети is the plural of ребёнок.


mcintmac

why do we use "у нас" instead of "Мы" here, since that translates as "we". so, why is the sentence not "Мы уже есть дети" ??


shail998451

I wonder the same and even used a translator which translates the мы.... sentence to the same.


emerson_blanca

I thought есть meant 'eat' and what is the difference between мы and нас dont they both mean we or us


Shady_arc
Mod

Есть is an infinitive of "to eat", yes, which in modern language is the same as the form of «быть» (to be) used in the present tense.

Нас is the Genitive form of мы. It is required if you use a word with the preposition «у». So мы becomes нас, я becomes меня, мама turns into мамы, брат turns into брата and so on.

A skill just two rows below focuses on the Genitive in more detail. For now, treat у меня / у тебя/ у нас / у вас / у него(неё, них) as a single block. Not that an knowledge about formation of the Genitive could help you deduce these forms of personal pronouns.


Jeanine724081

What is the different between дети and ребёнка?


JeSuisUncreative

Does the placement of уже follow rules similar to the Czech second position rules?


Demutrudu

Seriously Karen! I thought you would remember!


The_Pedolingo

"у нас" and "у них" what's the difference


StudyingRussian.

у нас Means WE HAVE! у них Means THEY HAVE! 1 Lingot for the Doubt。◕‿◕。


Stefan_Hey

I don’t think so. If that means “ we have” why we have to add “есть”? It would be close to “ we have are”.

“У нас”——> “with us”

“У нас всё хорошо” —-> “ Everything’s fine with us”


elarue53078

I'm sure this was covered, so I apologize if it has, but is there a reason why the correct answer is дети instead of детей? спасибо большое!


Norrius

«Дети» is the subject of the sentence, and you use the Nominative for the subject.


Donald135335

Why is there есть in this answer? Isn't "children" plural?


Ryanobt

Not to start any confusion, this is just strickly a Beginner's Curiousity.

If a couple already has children. Could you not use "есть" here, since the fact they have children is not new information/possession?

So would, "y нас уже дети." still work? If not, why?


VSBT13

What's the difference between 'нас' and 'них' ???


Shady_arc
Mod

Those are forms of different words (pretty much the same difference as between "us" and "them").

Note that all oblique forms of мы are на-based (нас нет / спроси нас / думай о нас / дай нам / иди с нами).

For 3rd person pronouns, however, you only insert the initial н after simple prepositions. Most of them, at least :). Pay attention to what follows the н, not the first sound itself. "У неё нет воды" and "У меня нет её" in fact use the same её. It is just that in the first example it comes with an "у", so you get неё instead.

It is the same with их (них), его (него) etc.


Bryce251792

Why not у нас есть...?


Shady_arc
Mod

у нас есть what?


Bryce251792

Can you say <<У нас есть уже дети>, or <<У нас дети уже?> We have already children, or we have children already.

BTW, I'm happy to see you here, I was wanting to ask, can I say С меня... like, С меня дети or Нико с меня... in some situations? (Or maybe it is written са меня?)


JuliannKoga

Im a little confused about meaning of "y", it means i or we?


CTapp3bnh

i wrote мы ужа есть i forgot нас but does this not also translate almost the same we already have i know i got marked wrong but why this lesson is giving me a hard time im getting it but geez its making my brain hurt it seems so nonchalant with the words have 3 different ways you can use them but i dont think it is nonchalant i know there is a rythmn or algorithm to it or something i will continue to learn on but i would like more in depth answers if anyone help thanks


CTapp3bnh

You know what i should have read the other posts before posting this it seems to have it already answered thanks regardless everyone


CTapp3bnh

Not thanks regardless everyone. everyone thanks regardless. I should have left out regardless altogether Im sure you all know what i mean


ChiedozieN2

Dunno but here I used мы уже есть ребёнка.

Coukd someone put me through as yo why it's wrong? Im pretty new to this.


ChiedozieN2

Also if there's a way to really understand these things, I'd be glad to know. 'Cause I basically just memorise and hope to apply them correctly.


Shady_arc
Mod

Having would be expressed with у + the Genitive, e.g., у меня, у тебя, у нас, у кошки, у ребёнка:

  • У нас есть дом.
  • У нас нет дома.
  • У нас есть ребёнок.
  • У нас нет ребёнка.

The normal plural of «ребёнок» is irregular—it is «дети», formed from «дитя»:

  • У нас есть дети.
  • У нас нет детей.

The sentence in the title is the same thing, only with «уже».


Stefan_Hey

Why we cannot drop “есть” in the sentence? Sometimes we can. What’s the rule?


Aish787226

Wait, I'm confused. What does "Y" mean?


Stefan_Hey

Why we cannot drop “есть” in the sentence? Sometimes we can. What’s the rule?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, that's tricky. Whatever it is used for, есть is a statement of existence. When existence is not the focus, you can drop it. In this sentence, the existance of kids IS what you are talking about, so the verb stays there.

Now, here are some typical cases where есть is dropped.

Medical conditions:

  • У меня температура.
  • У него рак. (рак is cancer)

Saying the amount:

  • У меня много друзей. = I have many friends.
  • У мамы десять кошек. = Mum has ten cats.
  • Здесь семь домов. = There are seven houses here.

Describing traits, especially body parts:

  • У меня голубые глаза. = I have blue eyes.
  • У него длинные волосы. = He has long hair. (волос is countable noun in Russian)
  • У меня (есть) большая квартира. = I have a big apartment (if you mean "My apartment is big" you'd better skip есть)

(note how "I have blue eyes" usually means "My eyes are blue", not "I have eyes; at least some of them are blue")

There is also a fairly subtle case, where the indentity matters but the existence takes a back seat:

  • У неё собака, а у меня кошка. = She has a dog and I have a cat → we are talking about pets anyway, so existence is assumed to be there.
  • У него пистолет! = He's got a gun! → if the guy is dangerous you can focus on the exact way he is armed.

Fortunately, none of the above matters in the past and the future:

  • У него будет большая квартира.
  • У неё были голубые глаза
  • У меня было три дома.

Stefan_Hey

Thank you so much for the explanation. Is there any difference with questions?

Can I ask: “ У него много друзей?” without using “ есть“?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it is У него много друзей? —without есть.

When you have a number rather than много/мало, you can use есть to focus on how many are left / whether someone has enough etc. With precise numbers it is likely the only reason you would ask (otherwise "Do you have 7 apples?" is and odd thing to ask) :

  • У тебя есть пять минут? = Do you have five minutes?
  • У них есть три стула? = Do they have three chairs? (maybe I need to borrow 3 chairs from them)

Stefan_Hey

Thanks again. It’s a bit tricky as “to be” is used in a quite different way in other languages. I got to think twice before I drop есть.


Shady_arc
Mod

This is a fairly basic course. The three scenarios I listed (illnesses, traits/adjectives, quantity) where есть is not used are about the only ones you are going to encounter in у кого-то есть что-то sentences.


sonu219176

Why not мы уже есть дети


Stefan_Hey

Because that would mean: “ We already are children”


Joachim734726

Вы ничего не знаетесь. Вы дураки по моему!


Joachim734726

I wrote it correctly. Your machine has a problem with есть.


Joy671557

Would love to replay correct translation once I fail in my solution. THANK YOU for fantastic app.


ImLegitRussian

When should I use "Мы" and "У нас уже есть"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.