"Не надо, мама."

Translation:Don't, mom.

November 7, 2015

158 Comments


destryanfaisal

what is this mean? i cant understand this sentences

November 7, 2015

bdbrophy

You can translate it as "No need, mom" or "Don't", meaning "Don't bother" or "That won't be necessary."

If it helps, you can imagine that your mom has offered to do something for you, but you decide you can handle it on your own, so you say ""Не надо, мама." This is just my interpretation; I am not a Russian speaker.

November 8, 2015

Valerie368245

Am I the only one imagining a spoiled brat whining

October 27, 2017

Yuri201037

I speak portuguese and "надо" is a cognate of the word "nada" which means "nothing". The literal translation would be "it's nothing, mom". However I tried the literal translation and it corrected to "Don't mom". I feel a lot was lost with that answer. So, there you go.

March 8, 2018

HaydenMashburn

Yuri, you are very incorrect. Russian for need and Portuguese for Nothing are completely unrelated.

September 28, 2018

MaynardHogg

Loosen up. Let's be polite and call it an accidental coincidence.

Besides, anything that helps one remember things is a gift!

Some Mothers Very Thoughtfully Made Jelly Sandwiches Under No Protest.

May 12, 2019

jackson79831

надо means need in english so не надо is no need

April 4, 2018

MaynardHogg

@jackson: Not so simple. My on-line dictionary lsts the following

it is necessary (for); (one) must; (one) ought; need

More important are the usage examples.

  • мне надо идти — I must (ought to) go

  • мне надо вина — I need some wine

P.S. İf Duolingo's incessant repetition has you screaming мне скучно, the key icon is your friend.

May 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

false friends, it seems: apparent cognates with very different meanings or interpretations. Like actual which is Spanish for "currrent" in English, not for "actual" (in English).

April 13, 2018

Alexey914898

I speak portuguese and "надо" is a cognate of the word "nada"

Простите, но... выше моих сил не вспомнить :)

Mas que nada. Машке надо. Mashka (Maria) needs/wants/desires something. :) Old russian joke.

June 24, 2019

VHAZVLL

Well, I have understood it as: It is not necessary.

May 16, 2018

MaynardHogg

Não falo português. (wink) But "de nada" comes up often enough in Southern Alta California. "Don't mention it" is on my top ten list in any new language.

May 12, 2019

Ventura_13

Portugues tem muita coisa similar ao russo e isso ajuda muito, porque se for pra depender do ingles... tu fica loco

July 15, 2019

_Katerina_Utyg_

Yeah, you are right at all I am russian, and I think that it's the best explanation)

May 24, 2019

Nhabi

same problem, for me "Don't, mom" has no meaning.

April 29, 2016

azaroma

Don't do it, mom

July 13, 2016

kazeshinimeyo

"Don't, mom" is the same as "No need, mom" in English. Don't (do) it, mom is what it means and do is ommitted because it is implied in English.

January 31, 2018

015MFTXc

However, saying "Don't" to anyone has a rude connotation. I think DL should reconsider, as conotaions are important.

February 11, 2019

booshnok1

But it's said quite often in English. Even though i would prefer to say "Mom, don't. " unfortunately they marked it wrong for some reason. Anyway, there may be a situation where mom is doing something that requires not to do a particular thing. We don't really know that.

June 2, 2019

fernan2017

But "do" is in Spanish "hacer" and I It no means the same...

April 19, 2018

Robbadob

But this isn't Spanish?

April 7, 2019

MaynardHogg

No meaning? au contraire, it has too many interpretations, depending on the intonation and (drumroll) CONTEXT: everything from polite "Don't mention it" to pleading "Get off my back." Is the speaker a teenager? Or a child? IADOTC

May 12, 2019

OmarMahmoudov

Means "it's not necessary, mom"

December 28, 2015

BenCostell3

Literally, "It's not necessary, Mom."

February 12, 2018

Ste941

it's more something like when you say to a baby to not do something bad so you say:"don't"

October 16, 2017

MaynardHogg

Надо же!

See my "teenager or child?" comment above.

"Please don't" also works with ornery seniors although this senior dropped the "please" on the phone last night when my mother criticized my Spanish pronunciation. I bit my tongue when she pronounced Хрущёв wrong.

May 12, 2019

ixjf29

In addition to the other examples, I've also seen it being translated in a game to "please", as in "please stop". Scenario: someone's dad is angry at you, that someone says to his dad: "папа, не надо", which was translated as "dad, please".

It's fundamentally the same meaning, but slightly different intention.

April 28, 2019

RafaelFermann

Надо sounds like brazilian "nada" which means "nothing" in portuguese. By the way, a russian speaking fast and a portuguese speaking fast sounds similar. This is pretty cool actually.

December 22, 2015

JuanBarrag6

Same in spanish

February 13, 2016

Anonymous_GB

Pensei que eu era o único brasileiro estudando russo aqui. Tem muitas palavras parecidas.

April 6, 2016

VHAZVLL

Não só brasileiros... Somos outros que também falamos português...

Ou pelo menos, um poquinho.

May 16, 2018

cheesegazelle

Agreed. I speak Russian and could have sworn that two Brazilian Portuguese speakers i overheard were speaking Russian.

February 14, 2016

Anonymous_GB

The same with me, seeing three people talking in Portuguese in Italy. When I greet them, I saw that they were Russians.

April 6, 2016

fridelain

The other day I was watching a movie in Korean (with subtitles). One of the characters is a Russian expat. I couldn't figure where he stopped talking Russian and started talking Korean or vice versa.

March 1, 2016

Pedro-ocm

And also, "Где" sounds like "Cadê" which is portuguese for "Where is it", so it's pretty neat

September 24, 2017

Larisa_L

I used to watch Brazilian soap operas in my childhood, my favourite word was obrigado which sounded like бригада to me, which means a brigade, a team of workers, though obviously it means "thank you" in Portuguese.

November 29, 2016

radovojka

nada means hope in croatian, it got my heart super fuzzy and warm ^-^

January 8, 2017

AryamCruz

Then it should've sound like 'no hope, mom' that would've been deep

July 28, 2017

Mejips

All my life I've heard Brazilian people, and I've thought it sounds like Spanish, buuuut, two years ago I met people from portugal, in the caribbean, and I thought before to know it, they may be from some Slavic country ... Portugues frome Portugal is not Similar to Spanish, it sounds like, to me, Russian or somthing as Bulgarian. I'm spanish native speaker

April 28, 2017

ElHeim

The language itself is closer to Spanish than the Brazilian version, I think. Particularly in vocabulary. But the pronunciation... Ugh, don't get me started.

September 19, 2017

JMars3000

"de nada"... would be nice if "не надо" meant that

January 8, 2016

Amanda807384

Except Portuguese doesn't sound as nice as Russian, or at all in my opinion. Sounds weird. Some ways the words are sounds like Russian but minus the nice flow of Russian.

February 18, 2019

RapDiller

I thought the same on several occasions, but was not sure whether other people perceive it like that. Nice to know I am not alone. :)

May 22, 2017

candidosan16

Muito bom!

December 14, 2017

HaydenMashburn

They are unrelated in origin.

September 28, 2018

Sdkfz182

I found the "Don't, mom" offered as the answer (it was a word-picking exercise for me) to be rather confusing regarding the meaning in English, as it is a phrase I have seldom seen in use, me being a non-native. An easier to understand alternative would have been maybe "no thanks" or "don't worry". Well, at least I guess I'm learning English AND Russian!

December 23, 2015

loq2

On some of the other не надо questions, comments say it can be used as an imperative: "don't do that." It might be a little rude to say that to one's mother, but duolingo doesn't seem too concerned with politeness except for formal/informal pronouns (вы/ты) :P

February 19, 2016

catfisher01

Same for me. I would like more translations.

January 9, 2016

hsgeoboy

In english, "Don't mom" can just mean "don't do whatever action you're doing, mom". Assume itrs the same in russian

March 20, 2016

Kreilyn

"It is not necessary mom" - makes sense!

November 7, 2015

EdwardMout4

The correct answer is poorly constructed English, and very confusing.

February 25, 2016

MaynardHogg

Try the new Mandarin course. Full of translationese almost as bad as Giggle Translate.

Speaking of Chinese and teenagers. One gem that I learned was 不行 (bùxíng) lit. "No go," (like "no va" models) but in the context, the content provider translated it as "No way!"

May 12, 2019

Tonyjonick

The individual words don't mean anything, this is a phrase, and maybe should be explained as such.

December 18, 2015

Jimftw

Out of context this seems like it could be interpreted several ways. If it were used a reply for example, perhaps if your mom was telling you to take a coat as you go out of the door, you could use it to say "I don't need it, mom."

December 18, 2015

Gorgonzoli

I said "We don't need that, mom" but DuoLingo didnt accept it

December 20, 2015

Saius

This sentence is closer to "I don't need you to do that, mom" For example: "Тебе помочь, сынок?" - "Не надо (помогать), мама."

January 1, 2016

gregers212

would you say "не надо" to someone who was bothering you, or if you want to command someone to stop doing something?

December 16, 2015

scream.jpg

Both would work :-)

December 23, 2015

Dominoi

Trump. Don't.

November 28, 2016

gabibarr

When my dad was learning Russian, he said that if the o was not in the stressed syllable, it would sound like an a. It works every time. Try it.

February 26, 2016

DashaVDarya

I do not think "Don't mom" makes sense in English (at least grammatically). Maybe, "no need, mom" would be better?

April 2, 2016

Patrick_Deaver

Sayin "Don't Mom" is wrong if we really mean "no need." It took me a while to figure it out because all the answers were wrong.

November 7, 2017

Alathat

Can you hear a difference an unstressed о and а at the end of a word, or do you just have to memorize spellings?

November 11, 2015

eclairevoyant

Memorize, honestly. Just like English has a bunch of homophones and you have to memorize those spellings too. Sometimes there's no shortcuts.

December 19, 2015

calebdaniel5

I believe you just need to memorize it. I also kind of remember from a Russian pronunciation class that consonants at the end of words are devoiced, meaning a 'd' sounds like a 't'; 'b' becomes 'p'; etc

December 26, 2015

cheesegazelle

No, you can't. They both "reduce" to a sound called schwa, similar to the filler sound "uh" in English (or the u in cut, but, butt, mutt/a is what).

Unfortunately, you'll have to memorize them.

February 14, 2016

ElHeim

Depends on your mother language, I guess. As a Spaniard I struggle, but someone with a schwa sound in their language should be able to pick it up.

November 15, 2015

jxmink

I think of it like this: In English, I pronounce the word "potato" like "pə-tA-tO". The only way you know from reading how to say it is if you're familiar with the word. If you go around saying "pO-tah-tO", people will look at you funny.

February 3, 2016

bleepandbloop

I think with the mostly regular grammar/spelling rules and patterns, spelling will come easier later even if they do sound the same.

December 30, 2016

fadi1981

The expression is correct in russian which mean there is no need, mama. However the english options are not correct, they should have included bother or no need...

November 10, 2016

PowlPre

Please, don't mom, not the belt again!

November 12, 2016

Dron007

Same thing I thought of reading this. I'm native speaker. This phrase is rather rude/emotional, reflecting some conflict but it could depend on intonation of course. But I think if there is no conflict it would usually be paraphrased.

December 16, 2016

Will441214

"Don't mom" must mean to stop momming for a while :P

July 14, 2017

jeremydiv

The problem isn't the Russian, it is that the english translations that are offered are poor english.

November 28, 2018

BaconChomper

Could "no thank, Mom" work here?

December 18, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Mom, stop. Stop! STAHP!

March 3, 2016

Rasspberry

Why is "Mom, don't" incorrect? :/

May 16, 2016

PIWd7

My father-in-law is from Moscow and he says this makes no sense.

October 26, 2017

Yagi99598

Не надо means no i don't need it or don't need it. And I grow with Russian parents

February 8, 2018

jimmen17

Who uses "don't, mom" ? I translated it as "No thanks, mom" because it makes actually sense.

March 18, 2018

Mjetkost

In this one as well, "don't" has no place in the translation. If it means "no need, mom" or "(that's) not necessary, mom" or whatever else similar, then that's what the translation should be.

"don't" = "do not (do something)" is a command/order, not a relaxed or polite request.

May 15, 2018

maleuglena

Nada is so cool it is like spanish

January 7, 2016

noammiro

can the word надо appear on its own? i couldn't get the translation. I would guess it means "need" or "necessary" and then the phrase would be "no need" or "it's not necessary"

January 30, 2016

cheesegazelle

Yep. It means need and is used with a dative noun/pronoun frequently.

E.g., mne nado rabotat' sevodnja vecher (i need to work tonight)

February 14, 2016

pineapple-power

"It'll be like, soooooo embarrassing."

March 17, 2016

binario85

не and нет are diferent?

September 3, 2016

ElHeim

They are different. Roughly, "нет" = "no", while "не" = "not", but it's not 100% like that.

September 3, 2016

Abnosome

why not mum instead of mom

October 14, 2016

blazing7star

Do not need to do it mom Or Its not necessary to do it mom Or Dont do it mom

These are all right and its a usefull sentenc.

November 27, 2016

marcoma031

how can we differentiate нет and не in terms of usage?

March 11, 2017

Larisa_L

нет = no, or to be not in present tenses (short from не есть)

не = not

April 25, 2017

Englandismycityy

Why is it pronounced "nada" it ends in an o? Is this a rule in Russian? A lot of words ending in or containing the letter "o" makes an "a" sound. Send help please

September 17, 2017

ElHeim

Russian pronunciations come in two main variants: аканье and оканье. аканье is the standard one, and distinguishes itself by merging the sounds of the vowels "а" and "о" when they're unstressed. So, stressed "о" and "а" sounds as you would expect. Unstressed "о" and "а" sound the same, like a schwa (ie. not exactly an "a", but close).

The stress of "надо" falls in the "а", meaning that the "о" is reduced and sounds like if you were saying "nada".

If you're thinking: "damn! this won't help me at all when learning", you're not alone ;-)

September 18, 2017

Englandismycityy

So when it's unstressed they both sound like "a"? How can I tell that? Also thank you for replying.

September 19, 2017

ElHeim

There's no way (that I know) to tell just by listening to it. The only way is know the word in advance, I'm afraid.

September 19, 2017

Englandismycityy

Ooooh ok, I kind of understand it now after repeating the words a few times. I guess repetition is key. Thanks bro

September 20, 2017

BrianChilson

unfortunately, as in English where the word Dove can mean a bird or past tense of dive and is pronounced with different stress on the O depending on usage, we only know that because we were taught the different pronunciations based on context. A new English speaker has to learn that. Same with Live - I Live in..... the show is Live - different context, different pronunciation - confusing for new students. so many examples, copper - o sounds like ah, cope o sounds like oh. so this is not new stuff - but we're on the other end now having to learn when its stressed. There are books that discuss this - beginner's books and children school books use a mark above the stressed vowel but more advanced texts don't use the marks as it's assumed you have learned it. "Russian course, a complete course for beginners" helped me understand it. (хорошо is my favorite russian example where the first two o's are pronounces ah and the last one is oh) also, there is a website called forvo.com where you can type in or copy and paste in, a russian word and it will bring up audio clips of native speakers saying the word - not EVERY word is on there but I've usually found what I'm looking for.

September 19, 2017

Scaleywolf

I did it right and its still wrong?

November 6, 2017

BenNilsson

Why is "No thanks, Mom" incorrect? I realize it's not literal, but don't they have the same function?

May 13, 2018

HaydenMashburn

There are too many people here thinking that nada from Spanish and надо from Russian are related. They are not. Nada is from Latin, надо from Proto slavic. "Not needed" and "nothing" aren't even similar in meaning.

September 28, 2018

CactusRose1

Would this be considered polite or rude? Would I say this if the president were offering me something I didnt want?

July 8, 2019

mathilde.w1

The sentence in English is hard to understand...

July 27, 2016

SethLewis4

"It's not necessary mom" is a better translation, "don't mom" is pathetic

August 21, 2016

CadeLitolff

Would "Don't, ❤❤❤❤." work here??

October 25, 2016

nextbars

No nada, madre (spanish), it is very used in spanish everyday conversations even in the phone. I'm a native Spanish speaker also. No Nada - не надо

December 8, 2016

ElHeim

I don't know what kind of broken Spanish you speak during your everyday conversations, but that doesn't make sense at all, unless you:

  • are talking about people that can't swim; or
  • meant "no, nada, madre"

Of which only the second has a little to do "не надо", and only if we make an effort

December 8, 2016

dan082016

I suppose it means something like "I dont' need anything , mum". ?

March 2, 2017

Larisa_L

No, it means - please don't start, please don't do that, and so on, it's used to ask someone to stop doing something.

March 2, 2017

RiccioPiccio

I keep writing the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 'don't, mom', but Duo doesn't accept it even if it was the one who suggested such a horrible translation. Now I'm stuck.

June 13, 2017

Gunay839416

What does"don't mama!" Mean?

August 14, 2017

nadine742332

I think it means "there's no need, mom"

September 8, 2017

mynameisDo160356

I don't even know what they are trying to say

October 3, 2017

sjazbik

Нет ог не?

January 8, 2018

BrionneDav1

Why are there 3 words for two words

January 13, 2018

BrionneDav1

Why are there 3 words for 2 words

January 13, 2018

Yagi99598

It means ' don't need it mom'

January 31, 2018

Christian131498

"DONT, MOM" Unknown context gives potential to unlimited hilarity.

March 12, 2018

Basem241422

Yrs, I also cn not understsnd the meaning if that

March 21, 2018

BenNilsson

I kind of interpret this as "Ain't nothing, Mom." as a negation of something offered or suggested. Is that at all correct? And, how formal is the construction in Russian?

April 18, 2018

Jamie1531

Would спасибо не нада mean "no thanks?" If so, is "no mom" correct?

April 26, 2018

ANDREAVASQ812577

It marked it correct when I answered no need Mom. Now it says it's wrong; that it means don't mom.

May 5, 2018

jwcook56

It's not needed mom should work

July 1, 2018

jwcook56

"It's not needed, mom" should work

July 1, 2018

StephenBur725532

No sound!!?

July 25, 2018

aref144590

Baby it was a disaster. What a foolish answer!

July 30, 2018

srabonhasan

"No need, Mama"

September 7, 2018

Ian98774

Oh, I think I will mom

November 21, 2018

Bup420

I'll just dad instead

November 21, 2018

azatkerimovich

This is not true

January 24, 2019

azatkerimovich

Это правда

January 24, 2019

DrewDrawingDrew

Telling me "Don't do it, mom." is wrong. I get that Не надо means "Don't," but how would one say "do (it!)" on its own in russian? Cause im pretty sure its not just надо

January 31, 2019

BChelnitsky

They should accept "not needed mom"

February 1, 2019

Gonzalo853708

De nada, mama

February 6, 2019

Gonzalo853708

De nada, mama :-\

February 6, 2019

Dominique936384

this is just wrong! duolingo needs to learn english

February 10, 2019

ZsimoGuard

Shouldn't "mom, don't" be accepted?

February 12, 2019

Vicky249846

I think it would be better to translate "Не надо" as "Don't do it" or "I/we/they needn't it". In this context: "Не надо, мама" we can say "Don't do it Mom". But we should know more about the situation. For example, a kid is going to walk with his friends. The mother is saying: "Take a scarf!" ('Возьми шарф!' in Russian) And the kid is saying: "I needn't it Mom" - "Не надо, мама!". In the same situation if the mother is going to tie a scarf to the kid, he can say "Don't do it, Mom!" - "Не надо, мама!"

February 21, 2019

Mikk-Marke

This is broken

April 3, 2019

ozzman6675

Translation needs work on this one

April 10, 2019

Oo-EricKidd-oO

It means no need mom, Не = No and Надо = need. I speak Russian as a second language

April 25, 2019

MaynardHogg

The hidden pop-up hints fir the pallud yellow blobs say "no need," and sound just like Spanish Nada, so where dies the "Don't" come from? IADOTC, I guess.

May 12, 2019

MarwaDiaa6

It should be no need mom

June 9, 2019

ConnorBoot7

Surely "no thanks, mum" is a better translation than "don't mum"

June 13, 2019

InFlames14

Come on Duolingo, you accept my answer when I type it without spaces or when I put the spaces where ever I want but you don't accept it when I don't put an ' between "n" and "t" while typing "Don't".

June 15, 2019

Pericoro61

from what I've looked up on the internet, this means "Don't bother". It is called a double negative.

A double negative is a grammatical construction occurring when two forms of negation are used in the same sentence.

pizza guy "here is your change"

you "Не надо"

June 18, 2019

CactusRose1

How is dont bother a double Negative?

July 8, 2019

Milan894044

Why can't mam be in it?

June 24, 2019

Alexey914898

In what language does mam mean the same thing as mom/mum? Is it really English?

June 24, 2019

doulingo131619

It has a poor translation to it. "Don't do, Mom" and "No need, Mom" is also true. It is case dependent. This must be changed or removed.

June 28, 2019

Fady837249

I agree with you

July 12, 2019

lienebee

Надо is used when you want to say you need something, therefore не надо is when you don't need something. The exercise is wrong in this sense.

July 9, 2019

Amet45

Im spanish native. This REALLY sounds like "de nada" which is spanish for "you are welcome" Please reply to me does this mean you are welcome as aresponse to thanks?

July 11, 2019

Alexey914898

No, it doesn't.

July 12, 2019

gobrog

She's up to something.

July 14, 2019

malcolm513012

This really is using the wrong word. Don't implies danger. No need implies courtesy. Thats how i understand this conversation

July 17, 2019

LasseGudmandKirk

What about the 'need'-part?

July 26, 2019

ThomasGlit1

It's "No need, mama", not "Dont, mama"

August 12, 2019

markus.knecht

"Don't mom" is just not an english sentence

August 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.