"Ненадо,мама."

Translation:Don't, mom.

3 years ago

118 Comments


destryanfaisal

what is this mean? i cant understand this sentences

3 years ago

bdbrophy
bdbrophy

You can translate it as "No need, mom" or "Don't", meaning "Don't bother" or "That won't be necessary."

If it helps, you can imagine that your mom has offered to do something for you, but you decide you can handle it on your own, so you say ""Не надо, мама." This is just my interpretation; I am not a Russian speaker.

3 years ago

Valerie368245

Am I the only one imagining a spoiled brat whining

1 year ago

Yuri201037

I speak portuguese and "надо" is a cognate of the word "nada" which means "nothing". The literal translation would be "it's nothing, mom". However I tried the literal translation and it corrected to "Don't mom". I feel a lot was lost with that answer. So, there you go.

9 months ago

jackson79831

надо means need in english so не надо is no need

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

false friends, it seems: apparent cognates with very different meanings or interpretations. Like actual which is Spanish for "currrent" in English, not for "actual" (in English).

8 months ago

HaydenMashburn

Yuri, you are very incorrect. Russian for need and Portuguese for Nothing are completely unrelated.

2 months ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Well, I have understood it as: It is not necessary.

6 months ago

JOOJ_CEEC

I also thought that. It really helpls to speak portuguese

3 months ago

Nhabi
Nhabi

same problem, for me "Don't, mom" has no meaning.

2 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

Don't do it, mom

2 years ago

kazeshinimeyo

"Don't, mom" is the same as "No need, mom" in English. Don't (do) it, mom is what it means and do is ommitted because it is implied in English.

10 months ago

fernan2017

But "do" is in Spanish "hacer" and I It no means the same...

7 months ago

icelord
icelord

Means "it's not necessary, mom"

2 years ago

Ste941
Ste941

it's more something like when you say to a baby to not do something bad so you say:"don't"

1 year ago

BenCostell3

Literally, "It's not necessary, Mom."

10 months ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03
2 weeks ago

RafaelFermann
RafaelFermann

Надо sounds like brazilian "nada" which means "nothing" in portuguese. By the way, a russian speaking fast and a portuguese speaking fast sounds similar. This is pretty cool actually.

2 years ago

JuanBarrag6

Same in spanish

2 years ago

Anonymous_GB
Anonymous_GB

Pensei que eu era o único brasileiro estudando russo aqui. Tem muitas palavras parecidas.

2 years ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Não só brasileiros... Somos outros que também falamos português...

Ou pelo menos, um poquinho.

6 months ago

JMars3000
JMars3000

"de nada"... would be nice if "не надо" meant that

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

Agreed. I speak Russian and could have sworn that two Brazilian Portuguese speakers i overheard were speaking Russian.

2 years ago

Anonymous_GB
Anonymous_GB

The same with me, seeing three people talking in Portuguese in Italy. When I greet them, I saw that they were Russians.

2 years ago

fridelain
fridelain

The other day I was watching a movie in Korean (with subtitles). One of the characters is a Russian expat. I couldn't figure where he stopped talking Russian and started talking Korean or vice versa.

2 years ago

Pedro-ocm

And also, "Где" sounds like "Cadê" which is portuguese for "Where is it", so it's pretty neat

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

I used to watch Brazilian soap operas in my childhood, my favourite word was obrigado which sounded like бригада to me, which means a brigade, a team of workers, though obviously it means "thank you" in Portuguese.

2 years ago

radovojka

nada means hope in croatian, it got my heart super fuzzy and warm ^-^

1 year ago

AryamCruz

Then it should've sound like 'no hope, mom' that would've been deep

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

All my life I've heard Brazilian people, and I've thought it sounds like Spanish, buuuut, two years ago I met people from portugal, in the caribbean, and I thought before to know it, they may be from some Slavic country ... Portugues frome Portugal is not Similar to Spanish, it sounds like, to me, Russian or somthing as Bulgarian. I'm spanish native speaker

1 year ago

RapDiller
RapDiller

I thought the same on several occasions, but was not sure whether other people perceive it like that. Nice to know I am not alone. :)

1 year ago

candidosan16

Muito bom!

1 year ago

HaydenMashburn

They are unrelated in origin.

2 months ago

Sdkfz182
Sdkfz182

I found the "Don't, mom" offered as the answer (it was a word-picking exercise for me) to be rather confusing regarding the meaning in English, as it is a phrase I have seldom seen in use, me being a non-native. An easier to understand alternative would have been maybe "no thanks" or "don't worry". Well, at least I guess I'm learning English AND Russian!

2 years ago

catfisher01

Same for me. I would like more translations.

2 years ago

loq2
loq2

On some of the other не надо questions, comments say it can be used as an imperative: "don't do that." It might be a little rude to say that to one's mother, but duolingo doesn't seem too concerned with politeness except for formal/informal pronouns (вы/ты) :P

2 years ago

hsgeoboy
hsgeoboy

In english, "Don't mom" can just mean "don't do whatever action you're doing, mom". Assume itrs the same in russian

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

"It is not necessary mom" - makes sense!

3 years ago

EdwardMout4
EdwardMout4

The correct answer is poorly constructed English, and very confusing.

2 years ago

Tonyjonick

The individual words don't mean anything, this is a phrase, and maybe should be explained as such.

2 years ago

Jimftw
Jimftw

Out of context this seems like it could be interpreted several ways. If it were used a reply for example, perhaps if your mom was telling you to take a coat as you go out of the door, you could use it to say "I don't need it, mom."

2 years ago

Gorgonzoli

I said "We don't need that, mom" but DuoLingo didnt accept it

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

This sentence is closer to "I don't need you to do that, mom" For example: "Тебе помочь, сынок?" - "Не надо (помогать), мама."

2 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Can you hear a difference an unstressed о and а at the end of a word, or do you just have to memorize spellings?

3 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

Memorize, honestly. Just like English has a bunch of homophones and you have to memorize those spellings too. Sometimes there's no shortcuts.

2 years ago

calebdaniel5

I believe you just need to memorize it. I also kind of remember from a Russian pronunciation class that consonants at the end of words are devoiced, meaning a 'd' sounds like a 't'; 'b' becomes 'p'; etc

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

No, you can't. They both "reduce" to a sound called schwa, similar to the filler sound "uh" in English (or the u in cut, but, butt, mutt/a is what).

Unfortunately, you'll have to memorize them.

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Depends on your mother language, I guess. As a Spaniard I struggle, but someone with a schwa sound in their language should be able to pick it up.

3 years ago

jxmink
jxmink

I think of it like this: In English, I pronounce the word "potato" like "pə-tA-tO". The only way you know from reading how to say it is if you're familiar with the word. If you go around saying "pO-tah-tO", people will look at you funny.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

I think with the mostly regular grammar/spelling rules and patterns, spelling will come easier later even if they do sound the same.

1 year ago

gregers212
gregers212

would you say "не надо" to someone who was bothering you, or if you want to command someone to stop doing something?

3 years ago

scream.jpg

Both would work :-)

2 years ago

Dominoi
Dominoi

Trump. Don't.

2 years ago

gabibarr
gabibarr

When my dad was learning Russian, he said that if the o was not in the stressed syllable, it would sound like an a. It works every time. Try it.

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Could "no thank, Mom" work here?

2 years ago

maleuglena
maleuglena

Nada is so cool it is like spanish

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Mom, stop. Stop! STAHP!

2 years ago

pineapple-power

"It'll be like, soooooo embarrassing."

2 years ago

Rasspberry

Why is "Mom, don't" incorrect? :/

2 years ago

PowlPre
PowlPre

Please, don't mom, not the belt again!

2 years ago

Dron007

Same thing I thought of reading this. I'm native speaker. This phrase is rather rude/emotional, reflecting some conflict but it could depend on intonation of course. But I think if there is no conflict it would usually be paraphrased.

1 year ago

noammiro

can the word надо appear on its own? i couldn't get the translation. I would guess it means "need" or "necessary" and then the phrase would be "no need" or "it's not necessary"

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

Yep. It means need and is used with a dative noun/pronoun frequently.

E.g., mne nado rabotat' sevodnja vecher (i need to work tonight)

2 years ago

DashaVDarya

I do not think "Don't mom" makes sense in English (at least grammatically). Maybe, "no need, mom" would be better?

2 years ago

binario85
binario85

не and нет are diferent?

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

They are different. Roughly, "нет" = "no", while "не" = "not", but it's not 100% like that.

2 years ago

Abnosome
Abnosome

why not mum instead of mom

2 years ago

fadi1981

The expression is correct in russian which mean there is no need, mama. However the english options are not correct, they should have included bother or no need...

2 years ago

blazing7star

Do not need to do it mom Or Its not necessary to do it mom Or Dont do it mom

These are all right and its a usefull sentenc.

2 years ago

marcoma031

how can we differentiate нет and не in terms of usage?

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

нет = no, or to be not in present tenses (short from не есть)

не = not

1 year ago

Will441214

"Don't mom" must mean to stop momming for a while :P

1 year ago

PIWd7
PIWd7

My father-in-law is from Moscow and he says this makes no sense.

1 year ago

Scaleywolf

I did it right and its still wrong?

1 year ago

Patrick_Deaver

Sayin "Don't Mom" is wrong if we really mean "no need." It took me a while to figure it out because all the answers were wrong.

1 year ago

Yagi99598

Не надо means no i don't need it or don't need it. And I grow with Russian parents

10 months ago

jimmen17

Who uses "don't, mom" ? I translated it as "No thanks, mom" because it makes actually sense.

8 months ago

BenNilsson

Why is "No thanks, Mom" incorrect? I realize it's not literal, but don't they have the same function?

7 months ago

Ian98774

Oh, I think I will mom

3 weeks ago

Bup420
Bup420

I'll just dad instead

3 weeks ago

mathilde.w1

The sentence in English is hard to understand...

2 years ago

SethLewis4

"It's not necessary mom" is a better translation, "don't mom" is pathetic

2 years ago

CadeLitolff

Would "Don't, ❤❤❤❤." work here??

2 years ago

nextbars

No nada, madre (spanish), it is very used in spanish everyday conversations even in the phone. I'm a native Spanish speaker also. No Nada - не надо

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

I don't know what kind of broken Spanish you speak during your everyday conversations, but that doesn't make sense at all, unless you:

  • are talking about people that can't swim; or
  • meant "no, nada, madre"

Of which only the second has a little to do "не надо", and only if we make an effort

2 years ago

dan082016
dan082016

I suppose it means something like "I dont' need anything , mum". ?

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

No, it means - please don't start, please don't do that, and so on, it's used to ask someone to stop doing something.

1 year ago

RiccioPiccio

I keep writing the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 'don't, mom', but Duo doesn't accept it even if it was the one who suggested such a horrible translation. Now I'm stuck.

1 year ago

Gunay839416

What does"don't mama!" Mean?

1 year ago

TheRussianNomad

Then you need to learn some more.

1 year ago

nadine742332

I think it means "there's no need, mom"

1 year ago

Englandismycityy

Why is it pronounced "nada" it ends in an o? Is this a rule in Russian? A lot of words ending in or containing the letter "o" makes an "a" sound. Send help please

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Russian pronunciations come in two main variants: аканье and оканье. аканье is the standard one, and distinguishes itself by merging the sounds of the vowels "а" and "о" when they're unstressed. So, stressed "о" and "а" sounds as you would expect. Unstressed "о" and "а" sound the same, like a schwa (ie. not exactly an "a", but close).

The stress of "надо" falls in the "а", meaning that the "о" is reduced and sounds like if you were saying "nada".

If you're thinking: "damn! this won't help me at all when learning", you're not alone ;-)

1 year ago

Englandismycityy

So when it's unstressed they both sound like "a"? How can I tell that? Also thank you for replying.

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

There's no way (that I know) to tell just by listening to it. The only way is know the word in advance, I'm afraid.

1 year ago

Englandismycityy

Ooooh ok, I kind of understand it now after repeating the words a few times. I guess repetition is key. Thanks bro

1 year ago

BrianChilson

unfortunately, as in English where the word Dove can mean a bird or past tense of dive and is pronounced with different stress on the O depending on usage, we only know that because we were taught the different pronunciations based on context. A new English speaker has to learn that. Same with Live - I Live in..... the show is Live - different context, different pronunciation - confusing for new students. so many examples, copper - o sounds like ah, cope o sounds like oh. so this is not new stuff - but we're on the other end now having to learn when its stressed. There are books that discuss this - beginner's books and children school books use a mark above the stressed vowel but more advanced texts don't use the marks as it's assumed you have learned it. "Russian course, a complete course for beginners" helped me understand it. (хорошо is my favorite russian example where the first two o's are pronounces ah and the last one is oh) also, there is a website called forvo.com where you can type in or copy and paste in, a russian word and it will bring up audio clips of native speakers saying the word - not EVERY word is on there but I've usually found what I'm looking for.

1 year ago

mynameisDo160356

I don't even know what they are trying to say

1 year ago

Beitu1

Л

11 months ago

sjazbik

Нет ог не?

11 months ago

BrionneDav1

Why are there 3 words for two words

11 months ago

BrionneDav1

Why are there 3 words for 2 words

11 months ago

Yagi99598

It means ' don't need it mom'

10 months ago

Christian131498

"DONT, MOM" Unknown context gives potential to unlimited hilarity.

9 months ago

Basem241422

Yrs, I also cn not understsnd the meaning if that

8 months ago

MerleLina

Dont is ok fucj off

8 months ago

BenNilsson

I kind of interpret this as "Ain't nothing, Mom." as a negation of something offered or suggested. Is that at all correct? And, how formal is the construction in Russian?

7 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Would спасибо не нада mean "no thanks?" If so, is "no mom" correct?

7 months ago

ANDREAVASQ812577

It marked it correct when I answered no need Mom. Now it says it's wrong; that it means don't mom.

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

In this one as well, "don't" has no place in the translation. If it means "no need, mom" or "(that's) not necessary, mom" or whatever else similar, then that's what the translation should be.

"don't" = "do not (do something)" is a command/order, not a relaxed or polite request.

7 months ago

Carla407513

Нет

6 months ago

jwcook56

It's not needed mom should work

5 months ago

jwcook56

"It's not needed, mom" should work

5 months ago

StephenBur725532

No sound!!?

4 months ago

aref144590

Baby it was a disaster. What a foolish answer!

4 months ago

srabonhasan

"No need, Mama"

3 months ago

HaydenMashburn

There are too many people here thinking that nada from Spanish and надо from Russian are related. They are not. Nada is from Latin, надо from Proto slavic. "Not needed" and "nothing" aren't even similar in meaning.

2 months ago

jeremydiv
jeremydiv

The problem isn't the Russian, it is that the english translations that are offered are poor english.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.